Squareyards Logo
Blogs
Sell or Rent Property
Login
Insights

Insights for Mahavir Enclave, Delhi Real Estate Market Overview

Mahavir Enclave presents a balanced real estate environment where residential property values remain anchored at approximately ₹5,900 per sq ft. The market demonstrates consistent activity, supported by a rental yield of 7.53% which highlights its appeal for income-focused investors. Rental demand is particularly robust across a range of configurations, from studio apartments to spacious 4 BHK units, reflecting the diverse housing requirements of the local population. Recent trends indicate that the area maintains a steady price trajectory, providing a stable foundation for prospective homebuyers and long-term property owners.

  • The rental yield of 7.53% positions the area as a strong candidate for residential investment.
  • Apartment rentals range from ₹9,350 for studio units up to ₹38,000 for 4 BHK configurations.
  • Average rental rates across the locality stand at ₹37 per sq ft, with a year-on-year growth of 5.71%.
  • Nearby locations like Mahavir Enclave 1 and Palam Village maintain consistent rental benchmarks of ₹50 per sq ft.

Market Strengths
  • A solid rental yield of 7.53% underscores the area's attractiveness for consistent rental income.
  • The residential apartment segment maintains a positive growth trend of 5.9%.
  • Overall rental rates in the locality have grown by 5.71% year-on-year, reflecting rising demand.
  • Diverse housing options ranging from studio apartments to 4 BHK units provide flexibility for different tenant profiles.
  • Proximity to established areas like Palam and various Dwarka sectors enhances the overall connectivity and market appeal.
Market Challenges
  • Villa properties in the area have experienced a price correction of -6.36%, indicating a softening in the luxury segment.
  • Rental rates in several surrounding locations, such as Palam and Sector 9 Dwarka, have faced year-on-year declines of -17.24% and -6.9% respectively.
Investment Opportunities
  • The rental yield of 7.53% provides a strong incentive for buy-to-let investors in the residential segment.
  • Apartments in Mahavir Enclave show a positive price growth of 5.9%, suggesting healthy capital appreciation potential.
  • Studio and 1 BHK units offer accessible entry points for investors, with average monthly rents of ₹9,350 and ₹14,250 respectively.
  • The steady rental demand for 3 BHK and 4 BHK units, priced at ₹34,200 and ₹38,000 per month, caters to the premium rental demographic.
Top Localities in Mahavir Enclave, Delhi

Dashrath Puri

Avg Price ₹ 7,850 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS 26

Manglapuri

Avg Price ₹ 8,250 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS 6

Nasirpur Dwarka

Avg Price ₹ 8,300 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS 6
Price Trend

Mahavir Enclave, Delhi Property Price Trends and Appreciation

The market in Mahavir Enclave has shown measured fluctuations, with rates moving from ₹6,550 per sq ft in September 2025 to ₹6,250 per sq ft by June 2026. This trend highlights a period of price adjustment following the peak seen in late 2025. Current valuations reflect a recalibration that aligns with broader demand patterns in the Delhi residential sector.
Asking Price Trends
₹ 5,900/Sq.Ft -8.61 % QoQ
Sep 2025 — Jun 2026
Quarter City Rate
Jun 2026 6250
Mar 2026 5900
Dec 2025 6450
Sep 2025 6550
About Asking Price Trends
Mahavir Enclave Property Price Comparison
  • By Localities
  • By Property Type
Location Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Mahavir Enclave 1 9,150 26
Sector 1 Dwarka 14,750 2.6
Sector 2 Dwarka 15,550 -0.7
Palam 8,850 25.6
Sector 6 Dwarka 15,650 -0.6
Sector 7 Dwarka 15,000 2.3
Sector 5 Dwarka 15,350 -1.7
Sector 9 Dwarka 15,950 3.3
Ram Dutt Enclave 5,900 -0.1
Sector 10 Dwarka 15,700 0.4
Residential pricing varies across the immediate vicinity of Mahavir Enclave, with Mahavir Enclave 1 commanding a premium average of ₹9,150 per sq ft. In contrast, Palam offers a more accessible entry point at ₹8,850 per sq ft, showing a significant year-on-year increase of 25.62%. Meanwhile, nearby sectors in Dwarka, such as Sector 9, hover at higher valuations of ₹15,950 per sq ft, reflecting the diverse premium levels found within the micro-market.
Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Villa 11,000 -6.4
Apartment 6,250 5.9
Mahavir Enclave's residential market is primarily driven by apartment sales, which average ₹6,250 per sq ft and have experienced a growth of 5.9%. While villa options are available at an average of ₹11,000 per sq ft, they have seen a market adjustment of -6.36%. This segmentation allows buyers to choose between high-value villa living or more accessible, high-growth apartment configurations.
Rental Trends

Rental Trends and Average Rent in Mahavir Enclave, Delhi

Rental demand is well-distributed across unit types, with studio apartments averaging ₹9,350 per month. Larger family-sized homes, such as 3 BHK and 4 BHK units, command higher monthly rents of ₹34,200 and ₹38,000 respectively, highlighting the demand for spacious residential living. Rental rates across the local vicinity are consistently positioned at ₹50 per sq ft in areas like Mahavir Enclave 1, Sector 2 Dwarka, and Palam Village. However, some neighboring sectors like Sector 9 Dwarka and Janakpuri have seen rental adjustments of -6.9% and -6.06% respectively, reflecting localized market shifts. The rental market for both office spaces and residential apartments in Mahavir Enclave is currently steady, with both categories averaging ₹50 per sq ft. This uniformity in rental pricing across different property types indicates a stable demand environment for commercial and residential leasing alike.
Mahavir Enclave Rent Comparison
  • By Unit Type
  • By Location
  • By Property Type
Unit Type Rate (₹)
Studio 9,350
1 Bhk 14,250
2 Bhk 20,250
3 Bhk 34,200
4 Bhk 38,000
Rental demand is well-distributed across unit types, with studio apartments averaging ₹9,350 per month. Larger family-sized homes, such as 3 BHK and 4 BHK units, command higher monthly rents of ₹34,200 and ₹38,000 respectively, highlighting the demand for spacious residential living.
Locality Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Mahavir Enclave 1 50 -
Sector 2 Dwarka 50 -
Palam Village 50 -
Palam 50 -17.2
Sector 6 Dwarka 50 -3.6
Sector 7 Dwarka 50 -3.7
Sector 5 Dwarka 50 -3.7
Sector 9 Dwarka 50 -6.9
Sector 10 Dwarka 50 3.7
Janakpuri 50 -6.1
Rental rates across the local vicinity are consistently positioned at ₹50 per sq ft in areas like Mahavir Enclave 1, Sector 2 Dwarka, and Palam Village. However, some neighboring sectors like Sector 9 Dwarka and Janakpuri have seen rental adjustments of -6.9% and -6.06% respectively, reflecting localized market shifts.
Property Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Office Space 50 -
Apartment 50 -
The rental market for both office spaces and residential apartments in Mahavir Enclave is currently steady, with both categories averaging ₹50 per sq ft. This uniformity in rental pricing across different property types indicates a stable demand environment for commercial and residential leasing alike.

Explore Property Rates in Top Cities

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 38,600 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 18,550 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 19,300 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 13,900 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 15,350 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,600 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 14,850 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,950 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,100 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 5,950 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 11,750 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,150 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,300 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 3,800 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 7,900 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,700 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 2,950 /Sq.Ft

Micromarket-Wise Property Price Trends Around Mahavir Enclave, Delhi

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 25,400 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 23,750 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 18,350 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,150 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,150 /Sq.Ft

More insights about Mahavir Enclave, Delhi

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Mahavir Enclave, Delhi

What is the current average asking price in Mahavir Enclave?

As of June 2026, the average asking price in Mahavir Enclave is ₹5,900 per sq ft. This figure reflects a depreciation of 8.61% compared to the previous period, indicating a softening in the market's asking rates. Investors and buyers should note that this price point serves as a baseline for residential apartments in the area.

How have property prices in Mahavir Enclave trended recently?

Property prices in Mahavir Enclave have shown a fluctuating trajectory throughout the recent quarters. As of June 2026, the location rate stands at ₹6,250 per sq ft, rising from ₹5,900 per sq ft in March 2026, ₹6,450 per sq ft in December 2025, and ₹6,550 per sq ft in September 2025. This movement suggests a dynamic market environment where buyers may find varying entry points depending on the specific timing of their purchase.

How do property prices in Mahavir Enclave compare to nearby areas?

Property prices in Mahavir Enclave vary significantly when compared to neighbouring localities. For instance, Mahavir Enclave 1 has seen an average asking price of ₹9,150 per sq ft, marking a substantial appreciation of 26% compared to the prior period. In contrast, areas like Sector 2 Dwarka command higher rates at ₹15,550 per sq ft, though they experienced a slight depreciation of 0.66%. These differences highlight the premium associated with proximity to established sectors like Dwarka versus the more affordable entry points in Mahavir Enclave and Palam.

What is the price difference between apartments and villas in Mahavir Enclave?

As of June 2026, there is a clear distinction in pricing between property types in Mahavir Enclave. Apartments are currently priced at an average of ₹6,250 per sq ft, which has appreciated by 5.9% over the observed period. Conversely, villas are priced at an average of ₹11,000 per sq ft, reflecting a depreciation of 6.36% compared to the previous period. This suggests that while apartment demand remains resilient, the villa segment has undergone a notable market correction.

What is the average rental rate and rental yield in Mahavir Enclave?

As of June 2026, the average rental rate in Mahavir Enclave is ₹37 per sq ft, which has appreciated by 5.71% compared to the previous period. The locality currently offers a rental yield of 7.53%, a key metric for investors looking to balance capital appreciation with consistent monthly income. A yield at this level indicates a healthy rental market, making it an attractive proposition for those seeking income-generating assets relative to the current sale prices.

What are the typical monthly rental rates for different BHK configurations in Mahavir Enclave?

Rental rates in Mahavir Enclave are tiered based on unit size to cater to diverse tenant profiles. As of June 2026, a Studio apartment rents for an average of ₹9,350 per month, while a 1 BHK unit averages ₹14,250 per month. For larger families, 2 BHK units are available at ₹20,250 per month, 3 BHK units at ₹34,200 per month, and 4 BHK units command approximately ₹38,000 per month. This range provides options for both budget-conscious tenants and those seeking larger, premium living spaces.

How do rental rates vary across different micromarkets near Mahavir Enclave?

Rental rates across the broader region are relatively uniform at ₹50 per sq ft for many areas, though growth trends differ significantly. While Mahavir Enclave 1 and Sector 2 Dwarka have seen stable rental rates with 0% change, other areas have experienced shifts; for example, Palam has seen a depreciation of 17.24%, and Sector 9 Dwarka has depreciated by 6.9%. Conversely, Sector 10 Dwarka has shown an appreciation of 3.7% in rental rates as of June 2026, suggesting localized demand variations that savvy renters and landlords should monitor.

How should a buyer interpret the property rates data for Mahavir Enclave?

Buyers should use the property rates data for Mahavir Enclave to benchmark their investment against both historical trends and neighbouring localities. By observing the current average asking price of ₹5,900 per sq ft as of June 2026 and comparing it with the appreciation or depreciation percentages provided for specific property types, buyers can gauge whether the market is currently in a buyer-friendly or seller-friendly phase. It is essential to look at the quarterly price trends to understand if the locality is experiencing sustained growth or a temporary correction before finalizing a purchase decision.

Country/City