Squareyards Logo
Blogs
Download App Sell or Rent Property
Login
Insights

Insights for Thane Real Estate Market Overview

The real estate market in Thane is currently defined by robust residential activity and a clear preference for completed or high-potential under-construction projects. With over 11,000 ready-to-move units available, the city maintains a strong foundation for immediate occupancy, while the under-construction sector signals healthy future supply. Recent registration data highlights significant liquidity, with thousands of transactions recorded, underscoring the city's status as a top-tier choice for property buyers. Commercial segments, while varied, show specific price adjustments that reflect shifting investment patterns across the region.

  • Apartments have seen a notable 7.16% appreciation, outperforming other segments.
  • Under-construction projects lead in growth, recording a 10.71% price increase compared to previous periods.
  • The ready-to-move segment continues to be the dominant supply category with 11,637 available units.
  • Partially ready-to-move projects have experienced a sharp 9.52% rate increase, indicating high demand for near-possession homes.

Market Strengths
  • High volume of ready-to-move supply with 11,637 units available for immediate occupancy.
  • Strong residential apartment growth of 7.16%.
  • Significant transaction activity with 15,233 registrations recorded.
  • High gross transaction value of ₹10,522 Cr, indicating a high-value market.
  • Robust demand for under-construction projects reflected in 10.71% price growth.
Market Challenges
  • Villa segment rates have experienced a significant correction of -39.16%.
  • Mid-stage project pricing has seen a decline of -35.53%.
  • Office space rates have adjusted downward by -4.66%.
  • Shop segment pricing shows a slight decline of -3.34%.
Investment Opportunities
  • Under-construction residential projects offer strong potential with a 10.71% price growth.
  • Ready-to-move units provide stable investment value with a 5.05% price appreciation.
  • Partially ready-to-move inventory shows high demand with a 9.52% increase in average rates.
  • New launch projects remain competitively priced at ₹10,400 per sq ft, offering entry-level opportunities.
Top Micromarkets in Thane

Kalyan

Avg Price ₹ 9,750 /Sq.Ft.
YOY -0.35 %
Avg Rent ₹ 33 /Sq.Ft.
YIELD + 4.06
LISTINGS 1,682

Thane City

Avg Price ₹ 19,400 /Sq.Ft.
YOY + 2.43 %
Avg Rent ₹ 59 /Sq.Ft.
YIELD + 3.65
LISTINGS 10,000

Bhiwandi

Avg Price ₹ 16,950 /Sq.Ft.
YOY + 0.18 %
Avg Rent ₹ 67 /Sq.Ft.
YIELD + 4.74
LISTINGS 596

Dombivli

Avg Price ₹ 15,050 /Sq.Ft.
YOY + 24.09 %
Avg Rent ₹ 32 /Sq.Ft.
YIELD + 2.55
LISTINGS 4,601

Badlapur

Avg Price ₹ 6,950 /Sq.Ft.
YOY -1.99 %
Avg Rent ₹ 28 /Sq.Ft.
YIELD + 4.83
LISTINGS 1,154
Price Trend

Thane Property Price Trends and Appreciation

About Asking Price Trends
Thane Property Price Comparison
  • By Property Type
  • By Property Status
Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Shop 63,850 -3.3
Office Space 25,150 -4.7
Villa 13,500 -39.2
Apartment 17,150 7.2
Thane's real estate market caters to diverse buyer preferences across property categories. Residential apartments lead with an average price of ₹17,150 per sq ft, showing a 7.16% increase. Conversely, commercial shop spaces are priced at ₹63,850 per sq ft with a -3.34% change, while office spaces average ₹25,150 per sq ft following a -4.66% adjustment.
Status No of Project Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Ready To Move 12,400 11,593 5
Under Construction 1,338 11,900 10.7
New Launch 541 10,400 6.4
The Thane market offers properties across various development stages, catering to different buyer timelines. Ready-to-move inventory, comprising 11,637 units, averages ₹11,650 per sq ft with a 5.05% increase, appealing to immediate occupancy seekers. Under-construction projects present 1,338 opportunities at ₹11,900 per sq ft, showing a strong 10.71% growth, while new launches hold steady at ₹10,400 per sq ft.
Government Registrations

Government Registration in Thane

Official registration data reveals robust transaction activity in Thane during the period from November 2025 to October 2026. The market recorded 15,233 transactions valued at ₹10,522 Cr. This high volume of activity confirms strong buyer confidence and sustained momentum within the Thane property sector.
Sales Transactions 15,233
Gross Sales Value ₹ 10,522 Cr
Recent Registered Transactions

Recent Registered Transactions in Thane

Recent registration data highlights a high-velocity market in Thane, with 15,233 transactions totaling ₹10,522 Cr. This level of activity confirms the city's position as a preferred destination for real estate investment.
Date Floor/Unit Tower/Wing Area Value Rate/Sq.Ft.  
2026-10-16 Unit 704 क्षेत्रफळ 29 37 चौ मी रेरा कारपेट आणि टेरेस B 316 Sq.Ft.
2026-10-16 Floor 21, Unit 2106 ही मिळकत क्षेत्र 127 45 चौ मी रेरा कारपेट 1 N/A 1372 Sq.Ft.
2026-10-15 Floor 1, Unit 106 B 511 Sq.Ft.
2026-10-15 Floor Ground, Unit 002 तळ मजला बिल्डिंग नं 3 विंग बी वृंदावन सर्व्ह B 491 Sq.Ft.
2026-10-14 Floor Ground, Unit जी/ 2 तळ मजला बिल्डिंग नं ए/ 18 हॅपी व्हॅली हाउस N/A 446 Sq.Ft.
2026-10-14 Floor 8, Unit 810 A 389 Sq.Ft.
2026-10-13 Floor 14, Unit 1405 ही मिळकत क्षेत्रफळ 161 34 चौ मी रेरा कारपेट D 1737 Sq.Ft.
2026-10-12 Floor 6, Unit 605 2, E 533 Sq.Ft.
2026-10-12 Floor G, Unit 13 A 389 Sq.Ft.
2026-10-09 Floor 11, Unit 1105 11 वा मजला एल विंग रुस्तमजी अझीयानो डी अॅन् L 712 Sq.Ft.

Explore Property Rates in Top Cities

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 37,700 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 19,000 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 13,950 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 18,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 15,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,550 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,750 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,400 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,400 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 3,700 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,800 /Sq.Ft

Top Localities in Thane By Property Prices

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 26,250 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 24,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 23,900 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 23,500 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 15,700 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 23,250 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 23,000 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 15,700 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 21,050 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 21,050 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 20,950 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 20,450 /Sq.Ft
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Thane

What is the current average asking price for apartments in Thane?

As of October 2026, the average asking price for an apartment in Thane stands at ₹17,150 per sq ft. This represents a healthy appreciation of 7.16% compared to the previous period, signaling sustained buyer demand for residential units in the city. Investors and homebuyers often look at this segment as a primary indicator of the residential market's overall health in Thane.

How do property rates compare between Ready To Move and Under Construction projects in Thane?

As of October 2026, Under Construction projects in Thane are priced at an average of ₹11,900 per sq ft, reflecting a significant appreciation of 10.71% from the previous period. In contrast, Ready To Move projects are currently priced at ₹11,650 per sq ft, which has seen an appreciation of 5.05% over the same timeframe. This narrow price gap suggests that buyers are willing to pay a premium for the potential future value of under-construction developments, while ready-to-move units continue to offer stable, lower-risk options.

Which property types in Thane have seen the most significant price changes?

The property market in Thane shows varied performance across segments as of October 2026. While apartments have appreciated by 7.16% to reach ₹17,150 per sq ft, other segments have experienced depreciation; for instance, villa prices have depreciated by 39.16% to ₹13,500 per sq ft, and office spaces have seen a 4.66% depreciation to ₹25,150 per sq ft. Shops also recorded a depreciation of 3.34%, bringing the average rate to ₹63,850 per sq ft. These shifts reflect a market correction in non-residential categories compared to the robust growth seen in the apartment sector.

What does the transaction data reveal about the real estate market in Thane?

Between November 2025 and October 2026, Thane recorded a total of 15,233 property transactions, amounting to a gross value of ₹10,522 Cr. This high volume of activity underscores the city's status as a major real estate hub with consistent liquidity. For prospective buyers and investors, this transaction volume is a strong signal of market depth and the ability to easily enter or exit positions within the city's diverse micromarkets.

How should investors interpret the pricing of new launch projects in Thane?

As of October 2026, new launch projects in Thane are priced at an average of ₹10,400 per sq ft, having appreciated by 6.37% compared to the previous period. This growth indicates positive developer sentiment and confidence in launching new supply to meet market demand. Investors often monitor new launch rates as a benchmark for future price trends, as these projects typically set the tone for development activity in emerging pockets of the city.

Are there any specific property statuses in Thane that have experienced significant price depreciation?

As of October 2026, the mid-stage project category in Thane has seen a notable price depreciation of 35.53%, bringing the average rate to ₹8,000 per sq ft. Additionally, projects currently on hold have experienced a depreciation of 4.49%, with an average rate of ₹11,900 per sq ft. These figures suggest that projects facing construction delays or mid-cycle hurdles may be undergoing price adjustments, which could present a different risk-reward profile for opportunistic investors compared to the steady appreciation seen in ready-to-move or under-construction segments.

How does the pricing of partially ready-to-move projects compare to other statuses in Thane?

Partially ready-to-move projects in Thane are currently commanding an average price of ₹11,750 per sq ft as of October 2026, marking a robust appreciation of 9.52% from the previous period. This growth rate is among the highest in the city, suggesting that projects nearing completion are attracting strong interest from buyers who want the benefits of a near-ready asset. This status serves as a middle ground for those looking to avoid the risks of early-stage construction while still seeking potential value appreciation.

Country/City