Squareyards Logo
Blogs
Download App Sell or Rent Property
Login
Insights

Insights for Chennai Real Estate Market Overview

Chennai's real estate market displays a balanced mix of residential stability and commercial growth, with average asking prices currently holding at ₹9,200 per sq ft. Quarterly trends indicate a recovery following price fluctuations in late 2025, supported by a healthy pipeline of new launches and under-construction projects. The rental market is particularly vibrant, driven by high yields and consistent demand for studio apartments and office spaces. Investors are finding value across both ready-to-move assets and mid-stage developments, while top-tier projects in central and south localities continue to set high benchmarks.

  • The citywide rental yield stands at a robust 13.17%, highlighting strong returns for property owners.
  • Under-construction projects are seeing a notable price appreciation of 18.48%, reflecting growing buyer confidence.
  • Office spaces command a premium average price of ₹11,300 per sq ft, despite a rental rate adjustment of -11.88%.
  • Ready-to-move projects remain a top choice for immediate occupancy, with 2,418 available units averaging ₹8,700 per sq ft.
  • Premium developments like Prestige Silver Springs and Ceebros One 74 continue to lead the market with high-value price points.

Market Strengths
  • Exceptional rental yield of 13.17% makes Chennai a highly attractive market for buy-to-let investors.
  • Under-construction projects demonstrate strong momentum with an 18.48% price increase.
  • Mid-stage projects are performing well, recording a 16.93% growth in average rates.
  • Ready-to-move inventory provides a large, reliable base of 2,418 units for immediate buyers.
  • New launches remain active with 493 units available, reflecting developer confidence in the market.
Market Challenges
  • Shop spaces have seen a price correction of -8.34%, suggesting a need for careful valuation in the commercial retail sector.
  • Villa prices have experienced a decline of -3.31%, indicating a softer demand trend in this category.
  • Office space rental rates have decreased by -11.88%, which may impact short-term rental income expectations.
  • Projects near possession have faced a price adjustment of -9.18%.
Investment Opportunities
  • Capitalize on a high rental yield of 13.17% available across the city's residential apartment segment.
  • Target under-construction projects which have shown a strong 18.48% price appreciation.
  • Invest in ready-to-move projects, which currently offer a stable entry point at ₹8,700 per sq ft.
  • Explore studio apartment rentals, which command an average monthly rent of ₹25,350 for steady cash flow.
Top Micromarkets in Chennai

Chennai North

Avg Price ₹ 11,600 /Sq.Ft.
YOY -2.67 %
LISTINGS 146

Chennai South

Avg Price ₹ 8,150 /Sq.Ft.
YOY + 20.37 %
Avg Rent ₹ 90 /Sq.Ft.
YIELD + 13.25
LISTINGS 1,476

Chennai Central

Avg Price ₹ 15,600 /Sq.Ft.
YOY + 4.04 %
LISTINGS 142

Chennai West

Avg Price ₹ 7,250 /Sq.Ft.
YOY + 5.36 %
LISTINGS 327
Price Trend

Chennai Property Price Trends and Appreciation

Property rates in Chennai have shown a dynamic journey, moving from ₹12,350 per sq ft in late 2025 to a more steady ₹9,200 per sq ft by mid-2026. This trend reflects a market realignment following the early 2026 dip to ₹7,900 per sq ft. As of September 2026, rates have edged upward to ₹9,250 per sq ft, indicating a period of consolidation and renewed growth.
Asking Price Trends
₹ 9,200/Sq.Ft + 16.19 % QoQ
Dec 2025 — Sep 2026
Quarter City Rate
Sep 2026 9250
Jun 2026 9200
Mar 2026 7900
Dec 2025 12350
About Asking Price Trends
Chennai Property Price Comparison
  • By Property Type
  • By Property Status
Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Shop 12,650 -8.3
Office Space 11,300 3.6
Villa 8,350 -3.3
Apartment 9,250 0.6
Chennai's real estate market caters to diverse buyer preferences across various property categories. Commercial office spaces lead the premium segment at ₹11,300 per sq ft, showing a growth of 3.64%. Residential options include apartments priced at ₹9,250 per sq ft, while villas are available at ₹8,350 per sq ft, reflecting a -3.31% change. Additionally, shop spaces are priced at ₹12,650 per sq ft, indicating varied investment appetites across the city.
Status No of Project Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Ready To Move 2,440 8,690 14
Under Construction 253 9,800 18.5
New Launch 493 9,500 13.8
The Chennai market offers properties across various development stages, catering to different buyer timelines. Ready-to-move inventory, comprising 2,418 units, averages ₹8,700 per sq ft with a 14.14% increase, appealing to immediate occupancy seekers. Under-construction projects present 253 opportunities at ₹9,800 per sq ft showing an 18.48% rise, while new launches offer 493 units at ₹9,500 per sq ft. This supply mix enables buyers to balance possession timing with their specific pricing preferences.
Project & Developer Insights

Top Residential Projects and Developers in Chennai

Top Projects in Chennai
TVS Emerald Elements is the top project in Chennai with prices from ₹ 93.90 Lac to 1.69 Cr.
TVS Emerald Elements ₹ 93.9 L - ₹ 1.69 Cr
  • Chennai South, Chennai
TVS Emerald Aaranya ₹ 1.4 Cr - ₹ 2.14 Cr
  • Chennai South, Chennai
Ashiana Vatsalya ₹ 74 L - ₹ 1.37 Cr
  • Chennai South, Chennai
Ashiana Swarang ₹ 95 L - ₹ 2.68 Cr
  • Chennai South, Chennai
Godrej Azure ₹ 77.42 L - ₹ 1.65 Cr
  • Chennai South, Chennai
Shriram 122 West ₹ 57.25 L - ₹ 89.58 L
  • Chennai West, Chennai
Sobha Arbor ₹ 1.67 Cr - ₹ 2.65 Cr
  • Chennai West, Chennai
LnT Avinya Enclave ₹ 1.33 Cr - ₹ 2.64 Cr
  • Chennai West, Chennai
Mahindra Lifespaces Happinest ₹ 34 L - ₹ 39 L
  • Chennai West, Chennai
TVS Emerald Green Enclave ₹ 67.94 L - ₹ 1.23 Cr
  • Chennai West, Chennai
View More
New Launch
Under Construction
Ready to Move
Top Developers in Chennai
Shriram Properties leads in Chennai with 28 projects and 26 years of experience.
DLF
Shriram Properties ₹ 17.5 L - ₹ 1.87 Cr
  • 28 Projects
  • 26 Years
DLF
Puravankara ₹ 15.22 L - ₹ 6.65 Cr
  • 13 Projects
  • 51 Years
DLF
TVS Emerald ₹ 37.19 L - ₹ 4.77 Cr
  • 12 Projects
  • 14 Years
DLF
Mahindra Lifespaces ₹ 20.61 L - ₹ 2.36 Cr
  • 10 Projects
  • 32 Years
DLF
Brigade ₹ 58.45 L - ₹ 7.99 Cr
  • 9 Projects
  • 40 Years
DLF
Sobha ₹ 25 L - ₹ 3.87 Cr
  • 8 Projects
  • 31 Years
DLF
Prestige ₹ 42 L - ₹ 43.45 Cr
  • 7 Projects
  • 40 Years
DLF
Ramky Group ₹ 51.75 L - ₹ 51.75 L
  • 6 Projects
  • 31 Years
DLF
Provident Housing Limited ₹ 35.95 L - ₹ 94.12 L
  • 4 Projects
  • 18 Years
DLF
DLF ₹ 34.8 L - ₹ 7.24 Cr
  • 4 Projects
  • 80 Years
View More
Top Projects by Listing Rates
  • Listing Rate
Premium residential developments in Chennai are commanding significant asking prices, reflecting their luxury positioning and prime locations. Leading the segment, Prestige Silver Springs in Injambakkam is priced at ₹3.5 Lakh per sq ft, setting a high-value benchmark. Ceebros One 74 in MRC Nagar follows with ₹39,700 per sq ft, while Ceebros The Atlantic in Egmore is priced at ₹29,100 per sq ft. These top-tier developments represent the aspirational segment of the market.
Rental Trends

Rental Trends and Average Rent in Chennai

The rental market for residential apartments is highlighted by studio units, which command an average monthly rent of ₹25,350. This segment provides a consistent income stream for investors focusing on compact residential spaces. Office spaces in Chennai maintain an average rental rate of ₹100 per sq ft. While this reflects a change of -11.88% over the year, these spaces remain a staple of the city's commercial rental landscape.
Chennai Rent Comparison
  • By Unit Type
  • By Property Type
Unit Type Rate (₹)
Studio 25,350
The rental market for residential apartments is highlighted by studio units, which command an average monthly rent of ₹25,350. This segment provides a consistent income stream for investors focusing on compact residential spaces.
Property Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Office Space 100 -11.9
Office spaces in Chennai maintain an average rental rate of ₹100 per sq ft. While this reflects a change of -11.88% over the year, these spaces remain a staple of the city's commercial rental landscape.

Explore Property Rates in Top Cities

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 37,700 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 18,300 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 19,000 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 15,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,550 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,750 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,400 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,400 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 3,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,950 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,600 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 7,550 /Sq.Ft

Top Localities in Chennai By Property Prices

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 33,150 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 28,950 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 24,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 21,850 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 19,850 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 19,000 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 18,750 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 17,750 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 17,350 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 16,800 /Sq.Ft
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Chennai

What is the current average asking price in Chennai as of September 2026?

As of September 2026, the average asking price in Chennai stands at ₹9,200 per sq ft. This figure reflects a significant market movement, having appreciated by 16.19% over the observed period. This upward trend indicates robust demand for residential properties across the city, suggesting that both end-users and investors are actively participating in the Chennai real estate market.

How have property rates in Chennai trended over the recent quarters?

Property rates in Chennai have shown a dynamic trajectory, with the average city rate recorded at ₹9,250 per sq ft in September 2026, compared to ₹9,200 per sq ft in June 2026. Earlier in the year, the market experienced more volatility, with rates at ₹7,900 per sq ft in March 2026 and ₹12,350 per sq ft in December 2025. This fluctuation suggests a period of price correction and stabilization, which is essential for long-term market health and sustainable growth for property buyers.

How does the average asking price in Chennai compare to the Government Registration Rate?

The average asking price in Chennai is currently ₹9,200 per sq ft, while the Government Registration Rate is ₹3,800 per sq ft as of September 2026. This gap between the market-driven asking price and the government-notified rate is a common characteristic in urban real estate, often reflecting the premium value placed on modern amenities, location advantages, and current market demand that exceed baseline valuation benchmarks.

Which property types are currently available in Chennai and how are their prices performing?

As of September 2026, Chennai offers various property types with distinct price points. Apartments are priced at an average of ₹9,250 per sq ft, having appreciated by 0.57%. Office spaces are valued at ₹11,300 per sq ft, showing an appreciation of 3.64%. Conversely, shops are priced at ₹12,650 per sq ft, reflecting a depreciation of 8.34%, and villas are at ₹8,350 per sq ft, which has depreciated by 3.31% compared to the previous period. These variations highlight how different asset classes respond uniquely to local supply and demand dynamics.

How do property rates in Chennai vary by project status?

Property rates in Chennai are significantly influenced by the project's construction status as of September 2026. Ready To Move properties are priced at ₹8,700 per sq ft, having appreciated by 14.14%. Under Construction projects are currently at ₹9,800 per sq ft, showing a strong appreciation of 18.48%. Meanwhile, New Launch projects are priced at ₹9,500 per sq ft, with an appreciation of 13.82%. These trends suggest that buyers are willing to pay a premium for newer or under-construction developments, likely due to modern design standards and better infrastructure integration.

What is the average rental rate and rental yield in Chennai?

As of September 2026, the average rental rate in Chennai is ₹101 per sq ft, which has appreciated by 42.25% over the comparison period. The city currently offers a rental yield of 13.17%. For investors, this high rental yield is a significant indicator of strong income potential relative to the capital invested in property, making Chennai an attractive destination for those seeking consistent rental returns alongside potential asset appreciation.

What are the rental trends for different property types in Chennai?

Rental trends in Chennai vary by asset class, with office spaces currently commanding an average rental rate of ₹100 per sq ft as of September 2026. This rate has seen a depreciation of 11.88% compared to the previous period. Monitoring these rental shifts is crucial for commercial real estate investors, as it provides insight into the changing demand for workspace environments within the city.

What is the average monthly rent for a studio apartment in Chennai?

As of September 2026, the average monthly rent for a studio apartment in Chennai is ₹25,350. This price point provides an accessible entry for tenants looking for compact, manageable living spaces in the city. Investors focusing on studio units should note that these properties often cater to a specific demographic, such as young professionals or students, which can influence occupancy rates and rental consistency.

Which projects in Chennai currently command the highest listing rates?

Several premium projects in Chennai are currently listed at high price points as of September 2026. Prestige Silver Springs in Injambakkam leads with a rate of ₹3.5 Lakh per sq ft, while Ceebros One 74 in MRC Nagar is listed at ₹39,700 per sq ft. Other notable high-value projects include Ceebros The Atlantic in Egmore at ₹29,100 per sq ft and Brigade Icon in Anna Salai at ₹28,000 per sq ft, which has appreciated by 29.20%. These projects represent the luxury segment of the market, where pricing is driven by exclusivity, prime location, and high-end amenities.

How should a buyer interpret the price appreciation data for projects like Brigade Icon or Bhaggyam Dhanya?

When evaluating projects like Brigade Icon and Bhaggyam Dhanya, buyers should look at the significant appreciation rates as signals of high demand and developer credibility. Brigade Icon has appreciated by 29.20%, and Bhaggyam Dhanya by 51.02% over the comparison period as of September 2026. Such sharp increases often reflect successful project delivery, improved local infrastructure, or a surge in interest for that specific micro-location, indicating that these projects are currently viewed as high-growth assets by the market.

Country/City