Bharthana has an average asking price of ₹6,800 per sq ft. Market trends show a distinct shift in micromarket rates, which adjusted from ₹4,400 per sq ft in September 2025 to ₹3,950 per sq ft by December 2025. This locality in Surat remains a focal point for residential interest, offering a mix of ready-to-move and under-construction projects that cater to diverse buyer timelines and investment strategies within the region.
Insights for Bharthana, Surat Real Estate Market Overview
Bharthana represents a dynamic residential hub in Surat with an average asking price of ₹6,800 per sq ft. The market has seen a recent recalibration in micromarket pricing, reflecting broader adjustments in the local property sector. Investors and homebuyers can explore a variety of options ranging from immediate possession units to upcoming developments, with several premium projects anchoring the locality's profile. Rental activity in the surrounding areas, such as Vesu, provides a benchmark for long-term yield expectations.
The average asking price for apartments in Bharthana currently sits at ₹6,800 per sq ft.
Ready-to-move and under-construction projects are both priced at an average of ₹4,800 per sq ft.
Micromarket rates experienced a transition from ₹4,400 to ₹3,950 per sq ft between September and December 2025.
Nearby Vesu displays a rental rate of ₹50 per sq ft, offering a reference point for regional rental market performance.
Market Strengths
The area maintains a solid average apartment price of ₹6,800 per sq ft.
Uniform pricing of ₹4,800 per sq ft across different project statuses simplifies the decision-making process for buyers.
A strong cluster of projects including Vedant Heights and The Atmosphere Serene provides a reliable supply of residential units.
The location is well-connected to key Surat hubs like Vesu and Adajan, which have established rental and sale markets.
The diverse range of property statuses allows for both immediate move-ins and future-dated investments.
Market Challenges
Micromarket rates have seen a decline from ₹4,400 to ₹3,950 per sq ft in the final quarter of 2025.
Ready-to-move inventory has experienced a significant price change of -32.73% in recent periods.
Several top projects, including Sangini Arise and Rajhans Grandezza, have faced negative price adjustments ranging from -22.83% to -36.07%.
Rental rates in the neighboring Vesu area have noted a change of -4.55%.
Investment Opportunities
Under construction projects at ₹4,800 per sq ft allow for entry into new developments at the same price point as ready-to-move stock.
The proximity to Vesu, with rental rates of ₹50 per sq ft, suggests a potential for steady rental income for residential property owners.
Consistently priced projects like Sangini Arise and Vedant Heights at ₹4,850 per sq ft offer stable benchmarks for new investors.
Adajan provides an accessible entry point into the wider Surat market at ₹3,900 per sq ft.
Top Localities in Bharthana, Surat
Piplod
Avg Price₹ 6,000 /Sq.Ft.
Avg Rent₹ 60 /Sq.Ft.
YIELD
+ 12.00
LISTINGS
15
City Light
Avg Price₹ 5,600 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS
7
New City Light
Avg Price₹ 5,650 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS
4
Citylight Area
Avg Price₹ 3,500 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS
4
Price Trend
Bharthana, Surat Property Price Trends and Appreciation
Property rates in Bharthana have maintained a steady asking price of ₹6,800 per sq ft throughout late 2025. Meanwhile, the broader micromarket rates shifted from ₹4,400 per sq ft in September to ₹3,950 per sq ft by December, indicating a cooling trend in localized valuations.
The surrounding residential landscape in Surat offers varied pricing tiers for potential investors. Vesu commands a rate of ₹5,400 per sq ft, while Bhimrad and Pal hover around ₹4,600 and ₹4,450 per sq ft respectively. Althan is currently priced at ₹4,400 per sq ft, and Adajan remains the most accessible at ₹3,900 per sq ft.
Bharthana's real estate market is primarily defined by its apartment segment, which averages ₹6,800 per sq ft. This category remains the core focus for buyers in the area, showing a marginal change of -0.24% in recent valuations.
The market provides a balanced supply of residential options across different construction stages. Both Ready To Move and Under Construction projects are currently priced at ₹4,800 per sq ft, providing clarity for buyers prioritizing either immediate occupancy or long-term growth.
Project & Developer Insights
Top Residential Projects and Developers in Bharthana
Top Developersin Bharthana
Tulsi Developers Surat leads in Bharthana with 2 projects and years of experience.
Premium residential developments in Bharthana provide diverse options for aspirational buyers. Sangini Arise, Vedant Heights, and The Atmosphere Serene are all priced at ₹4,850 per sq ft, establishing a consistent value tier in the locality. Additionally, Roongta Green Valley at ₹4,800 per sq ft and Rajhans Grandezza at ₹4,750 per sq ft offer competitive entry points for those seeking established residential projects.
Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Bharthana, Surat
What is the average asking price in Bharthana, Surat?
As of June 2026, the average asking price in Bharthana stands at ₹6,800 per sq ft. This rate has remained stable, showing a 0% change compared to previous periods, which indicates a period of price consolidation in the local residential market.
How have property price trends in Bharthana changed recently?
The micromarket rate in Bharthana has shown an upward trajectory in recent months, rising to ₹4,150 per sq ft as of June 2026, compared to ₹4,000 per sq ft in March 2026. This growth follows a period of fluctuation where rates moved from ₹3,950 per sq ft in December 2025 to ₹4,400 per sq ft in September 2025, suggesting a dynamic market environment for potential buyers.
How do property prices in Bharthana compare to nearby areas in Surat?
Property prices in Bharthana show distinct variations when compared to neighboring localities. As of June 2026, Vesu commands a higher average asking price of ₹5,400 per sq ft (depreciating by 1.49%), while Bhimrad sits at ₹4,600 per sq ft (depreciating by 3.08%). Other nearby areas include Pal at ₹4,450 per sq ft (appreciating by 5.32%), Althan at ₹4,400 per sq ft (depreciating by 2.56%), and Adajan at ₹3,900 per sq ft (appreciating by 2.93%).
What is the price difference between Ready To Move and Under Construction properties in Bharthana?
As of June 2026, both Ready To Move and Under Construction properties in Bharthana are priced at an average of ₹4,800 per sq ft. While Under Construction projects have maintained price stability with a 0% change, Ready To Move properties have experienced a significant depreciation of 32.73% compared to previous cycles, reflecting a notable correction in the secondary or completed inventory market.
Which are the prominent residential projects in Bharthana by listing rates?
Several key projects in Bharthana currently feature competitive listing rates as of June 2026. Sangini Arise, Vedant Heights, and The Atmosphere Serene are all listed at ₹4,850 per sq ft, though Sangini Arise and The Atmosphere Serene have seen price depreciations of 36.07% and 22.83% respectively. Other notable projects include Roongta Green Valley at ₹4,800 per sq ft (depreciating by 26.86%) and Rajhans Grandezza at ₹4,750 per sq ft (depreciating by 28.94%).
What does the rental market look like in the vicinity of Bharthana?
While specific rental data for Bharthana is currently limited, the nearby micromarket of Vesu offers a clear rental benchmark. As of June 2026, the average rental rate in Vesu is ₹50 per sq ft, which has experienced a depreciation of 4.55% compared to previous reporting periods. Investors looking at the broader Surat West region should monitor these rental trends closely to gauge potential income returns in the area.
How should a buyer interpret the price trends in Bharthana?
Buyers should interpret the current market in Bharthana as one undergoing a stabilization phase, with an average asking price of ₹6,800 per sq ft as of June 2026. The fact that Under Construction projects are holding steady at ₹4,800 per sq ft suggests developer confidence, while the significant depreciation in Ready To Move units may present an opportunity for end-users to acquire completed homes at more attractive price points than previously seen.