Squareyards Logo
Blogs
Download App Sell or Rent Property
Login
Insights

Insights for Mallapur, Hyderabad Real Estate Market Overview

Mallapur’s real estate landscape is characterized by a strong mix of established residential projects and active development sites. The market displays a clear preference for ready-to-move units, which currently account for a significant portion of the available inventory. While apartment prices remain stable, the villa segment has experienced a notable surge in valuation over the recent period. Investors and homebuyers are actively exploring projects that offer a balance between modern amenities and strategic location. Government registration data confirms consistent transaction activity, underscoring the area's ongoing appeal as a residential hub in Hyderabad.

  • Apartments in Mallapur are currently priced at an average of ₹5,600 per sq ft.
  • The villa segment has recorded a substantial price increase of 21.53%.
  • Ready to move projects are available at an average rate of ₹5,150 per sq ft.
  • Modi Gulmohar Residency stands out as a premium project with rates reaching ₹10,500 per sq ft.
  • Recent registration data covers 29 transactions totaling ₹12 Cr in gross value.

Market Strengths
  • Strong villa price growth of 21.53% indicates high demand for luxury housing.
  • Diverse inventory with 40 ready to move units currently available.
  • Consistent registration activity with 29 transactions in the recent period.
  • Wide range of project price points from ₹5,400 to ₹10,500 per sq ft.
  • Established projects like Modi Mayflower Grande offer stable residential options.
Market Challenges
  • Ready to move projects have seen a price correction of -4.68%.
  • Under construction inventory has experienced a price decline of -13.21%.
  • Modi Gulmohar Residency has seen a slight downward price adjustment of -0.62%.
Investment Opportunities
  • Villa segment offers high growth potential with a 21.53% price appreciation.
  • Ready to move apartments provide stable entry points at ₹5,150 per sq ft.
  • Under construction projects are available at a competitive average of ₹5,050 per sq ft.
  • Premium projects like Sri Tirumala Millenium show strong appreciation trends at 50.53%.
Price Trend

Mallapur, Hyderabad Property Price Trends and Appreciation

About Asking Price Trends
Mallapur Property Price Comparison
  • By Property Type
  • By Property Status
Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Villa 8,100 21.5
Apartment 5,600 0.1
Mallapur's real estate market caters to diverse buyer preferences across property categories. Residential options span from apartments priced at ₹5,600 per sq ft to premium villas at ₹8,100 per sq ft, which have experienced a 21.53% increase. These varying price points allow investors to choose between stable apartment investments and high-growth villa opportunities.
Status No of Project Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Ready To Move 40 5,150 -4.7
Under Construction 7 5,050 -13.2
The Mallapur market offers properties across various development stages, catering to different buyer timelines. Ready To Move inventory, comprising 40 units, averages ₹5,150 per sq ft, appealing to immediate occupancy seekers. Under Construction projects present 7 opportunities at ₹5,050 per sq ft, providing an entry point for those planning for future possession.
Project & Developer Insights
Top Projects by Listing Rates
  • Listing Rate
Premium residential developments in Mallapur are commanding significant asking prices, reflecting their luxury positioning and prime locations. Leading the segment, Modi Gulmohar Residency is priced at ₹10,500 per sq ft, while Modi Mayflower Platinum follows at ₹7,950 per sq ft. Additionally, projects like Sri Tirumala Millenium have seen a notable price appreciation of 50.53%, further highlighting the aspirational segment of the local market.
Government Registrations

Government Registration in Mallapur, Hyderabad

Official registration data reveals steady transaction activity in Mallapur, with 29 transactions recorded between November 2025 and October 2026. These deals represent a gross value of ₹12 Cr, with registration rates averaging ₹2,850 per sq ft. This volume of activity indicates a healthy and consistent interest from homebuyers in the region.
Sales Transactions 29
Gross Sales Value ₹ 12 Cr
Registered Rate ₹ 2,850/Sq.Ft
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Mallapur, Hyderabad

What is the recent price trend for property in Mallapur?

The property market in Mallapur has experienced a downward trend in average asking prices, with the micromarket rate recorded at ₹6,650 per sq ft in Jun 2026, down from ₹6,800 per sq ft in Mar 2026 and ₹7,650 per sq ft in Dec 2025. This trajectory suggests a market correction or a shift in supply dynamics over the last two quarters. Investors and homebuyers should note this softening in asking prices as it may present different entry points compared to the higher valuations seen at the end of 2025.

How do property rates in Mallapur compare to the Government Registration Rate?

The average asking prices in Mallapur are currently significantly higher than the Government Registration Rate of ₹2,850 per sq ft, which is based on transaction data from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026. While the registration rate serves as a benchmark for stamp duty and registration charges, the market-driven asking prices reflect the actual premium buyers are willing to pay for properties in this locality. Between Nov 2025 and Oct 2026, there were 29 registered transactions in the area with a total gross value of ₹12 Cr, indicating a steady, albeit measured, volume of official property registrations.

What is the difference in pricing between villas and apartments in Mallapur?

Villas command a higher premium in Mallapur, with an average asking price of ₹8,100 per sq ft as of Sep 2026, having appreciated by 21.53% compared to the previous period. In contrast, apartments are more affordably priced at an average of ₹5,600 per sq ft as of Sep 2026, showing a marginal appreciation of 0.11% over the same timeframe. This price gap highlights the distinct market positioning of low-density villa developments versus high-density apartment complexes in the locality.

How do property rates differ by project status in Mallapur?

As of Sep 2026, Ready To Move properties in Mallapur are priced at an average of ₹5,150 per sq ft, reflecting a depreciation of 4.68% compared to the previous period. Under Construction projects are currently priced at an average of ₹5,050 per sq ft, which represents a sharper depreciation of 13.21% over the same period. This trend suggests that both segments have seen price adjustments, with Under Construction inventory currently offering a slightly lower entry point for buyers compared to completed projects.

Which are the most premium residential projects in Mallapur by listing rate?

Modi Gulmohar Residency stands out as the most premium project in Mallapur with a current listing rate of ₹10,500 per sq ft as of Sep 2026, despite a minor depreciation of 0.62% compared to the previous period. Other notable high-value projects include Modi Mayflower Platinum at ₹7,950 per sq ft, which has remained stable in price, and Sri Tirumala Millenium at ₹6,500 per sq ft, which has seen a significant appreciation of 50.53% over the same timeframe. These projects represent the upper tier of the local market, catering to buyers seeking premium amenities and established project reputations.

What does the price performance of projects like Sri Tirumala Millenium indicate for Mallapur?

The substantial appreciation of 50.53% seen at Sri Tirumala Millenium, which reached a rate of ₹6,500 per sq ft as of Sep 2026, signals strong demand or value discovery for specific high-quality developments in Mallapur. When compared to other projects in the area—such as Modi Mayflower Grande or Gulmohar Gardens Phase 2, which are both priced at ₹5,850 per sq ft—it is clear that individual project positioning and amenities play a major role in price variance. Investors should look beyond the locality average to identify projects that are successfully driving price growth through better infrastructure or developer track records.

How should a buyer interpret the current property rates in Mallapur?

A buyer should interpret the current rates in Mallapur by balancing the broader micromarket trend against specific project-level data. With the micromarket rate at ₹6,650 per sq ft in Jun 2026 and varying prices across property types, it is essential to compare the asking price of a potential purchase against the Government Registration Rate of ₹2,850 per sq ft to understand the premium being paid. Additionally, noting that Ready To Move properties are currently averaging ₹5,150 per sq ft allows buyers to weigh the benefits of immediate possession against the potential value of Under Construction units, which are currently priced at ₹5,050 per sq ft.

Country/City