Squareyards Logo
Blogs
Download App Sell or Rent Property
Login
Insights

Insights for Mullanpur, Mohali Real Estate Market Overview

The real estate market in Mullanpur is characterized by consistent pricing and a steady demand for residential properties. With an average asking price of ₹8,500 per sq ft, the area attracts both homebuyers and long-term investors looking for stable growth. Rental activity remains active, particularly for 3 BHK apartments, which command an average rent of ₹23,650 per month. The surrounding localities contribute to a broader regional market, offering varied price points for potential buyers and tenants alike.

  • Residential apartments in Mullanpur have seen an increase of 19.44% in average pricing.
  • Rental yields in the area are currently at 1.84%, with an average rental rate of ₹13 per sq ft.
  • Sector 123 and Sunny Enclave represent higher-end residential options with rates around ₹9,300 to ₹9,350 per sq ft.
  • Kharar Road maintains a more accessible entry point for renters at ₹50 per sq ft.
  • Sector 124 currently reflects a downward price adjustment of -7.32%, providing a potential entry point for value-focused buyers.

Market Strengths
  • The apartment segment in Mullanpur demonstrates robust growth with a 19.44% increase in rates.
  • A steady rental yield of 1.84% supports the viability of buy-to-let investments.
  • Diverse price points across locations like Kharar Road and Sector 123 accommodate various budget tiers.
  • 3 BHK apartments continue to be a stable rental asset class, averaging ₹23,650 per month.
  • The baseline property rate of ₹8,500 per sq ft indicates a mature and established residential market.
Market Challenges
  • Sector 121 has experienced a -4.93% decline in average rates, indicating a softening in demand for that specific area.
  • Sector 124 faces downward pressure with a -7.32% change in pricing, which may impact short-term resale goals.
  • Sector 123 and Sunny Enclave have seen marginal price contractions of -1.88% and -0.3% respectively, requiring buyers to time their acquisitions carefully.
Investment Opportunities
  • The 19.44% growth in apartment pricing suggests strong capital appreciation potential for long-term residential investors.
  • A rental yield of 1.84% provides a consistent income stream for those purchasing 3 BHK units.
  • Sector 124 presents a value-oriented opportunity with a current rate of ₹6,600 per sq ft following a -7.32% price adjustment.
  • Kharar Road remains a high-potential area for rental income, with average rates of ₹50 per sq ft.
Top Localities in Mullanpur, Mohali

Kharar Road

Avg Price ₹ 4,300 /Sq.Ft.
Avg Rent ₹ 27 /Sq.Ft.
YIELD + 7.53
LISTINGS 164

Sector 53 Mohali

Avg Price ₹ 9,850 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS 13
Price Trend

Mullanpur, Mohali Property Price Trends and Appreciation

As of December 2025, the average asking price in Mullanpur stands at ₹8,500 per sq ft. This figure serves as a benchmark for residential property values in the region, reflecting current buyer sentiment and market conditions.
Asking Price Trends
₹ 8,500/Sq.Ft
Dec 2025 — Sep 2026
Quarter City Rate
Sep 2026 0
Jun 2026 0
Mar 2026 0
Dec 2025 8500
About Asking Price Trends
Mullanpur Property Price Comparison
  • By Localities
  • By Property Type
Location Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Sector 121 8,050 -4.9
Kharar Road 4,300 -
Sector 123 9,350 -1.9
Sunny Enclave 9,300 -0.3
Sunny Enclave 9,300 -0.3
Sector 124 6,600 -7.3
The surrounding micromarkets offer diverse pricing tiers for residential buyers. Sector 123 and Sunny Enclave both command premium rates of ₹9,350 and ₹9,300 per sq ft, respectively. In contrast, Kharar Road offers a more budget-friendly option at ₹4,300 per sq ft. Meanwhile, Sector 121 and Sector 124 hover at ₹8,050 and ₹6,600 per sq ft, allowing for a wide range of investment choices across the region.
Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Apartment 8,500 19.4
Mullanpur’s residential market is anchored by apartment properties, which currently average ₹8,500 per sq ft. This segment has shown significant growth, posting a 19.44% increase in average rates. The clear preference for apartments highlights the area's appeal to families and professionals seeking modern living spaces.
Rental Trends

Rental Trends and Average Rent in Mullanpur, Mohali

The rental market is driven by 3 BHK apartments, which command an average monthly rent of ₹23,650. This unit type remains a popular choice for families and professionals residing in the area. Kharar Road stands out in the rental market with an average rate of ₹50 per sq ft. This locality continues to be a primary hub for rental demand within the broader region. Apartment rentals in the region average ₹50 per sq ft. This consistent pricing across the apartment category reflects stable demand from tenants looking for residential options.
Mullanpur Rent Comparison
  • By Unit Type
  • By Location
  • By Property Type
Unit Type Rate (₹)
3 Bhk 23,650
The rental market is driven by 3 BHK apartments, which command an average monthly rent of ₹23,650. This unit type remains a popular choice for families and professionals residing in the area.
Locality Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Kharar Road 50 -
Kharar Road stands out in the rental market with an average rate of ₹50 per sq ft. This locality continues to be a primary hub for rental demand within the broader region.
Property Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Apartment 50 -
Apartment rentals in the region average ₹50 per sq ft. This consistent pricing across the apartment category reflects stable demand from tenants looking for residential options.

Explore Property Rates in Top Cities

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 37,700 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 18,300 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 19,000 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 15,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,550 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,750 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,400 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,400 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 3,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,950 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,600 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 7,550 /Sq.Ft

Micromarket-Wise Property Price Trends Around Mullanpur, Mohali

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 7,700 /Sq.Ft

More insights about Mullanpur, Mohali

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Mullanpur, Mohali

What is the current average asking price in Mullanpur?

As of September 2026, the average asking price in Mullanpur stands at ₹8,500 per sq ft. This rate has remained stable, showing 0% change compared to the previous period, which indicates a period of price consolidation in the local residential market.

How have property prices in Mullanpur trended recently?

The micromarket rates in Mullanpur have shown a consistent upward trajectory throughout 2026, rising from ₹7,100 per sq ft in March 2026 to ₹7,650 per sq ft in June 2026, and further reaching ₹7,700 per sq ft as of September 2026. This steady growth suggests a resilient demand environment for residential properties in the area over the last two quarters.

How do property prices vary across neighbourhoods near Mullanpur?

Property prices in the vicinity of Mullanpur show significant variation, with Sector 123 and Sunny Enclave commanding the highest rates at ₹9,350 per sq ft and ₹9,300 per sq ft respectively. Conversely, Kharar Road remains the most accessible option at ₹4,300 per sq ft. It is important to note that Sector 124 has seen a depreciation of 7.32%, while Sector 121 has depreciated by 4.93%, both compared to their previous benchmarks, reflecting a localized market correction in these specific sectors.

What is the price trend for apartments in Mullanpur?

Apartments in Mullanpur are currently priced at an average of ₹8,500 per sq ft as of September 2026. This segment has shown strong growth, having appreciated by 19.44% compared to the previous period, signaling high buyer interest and robust demand for apartment-style living in this locality.

What is the average rental rate and rental yield in Mullanpur?

As of September 2026, the average rental rate in Mullanpur is ₹13 per sq ft, with the market maintaining a rental yield of 1.84%. The rental rate has remained stable with 0% change, suggesting that while capital values have seen movement, the rental market is currently in a phase of equilibrium.

What is the rental outlook for different property types and BHK configurations in Mullanpur?

For those seeking rental accommodation in Mullanpur, apartments currently command an average rental rate of ₹50 per sq ft, a rate that has remained unchanged as of September 2026. For specific configurations, 3 BHK apartments are available at an average monthly rent of ₹23,650. These figures provide a baseline for tenants and investors to evaluate the cost of living or potential rental income in the area.

How does the rental market on Kharar Road compare to the broader Mullanpur area?

The rental market on Kharar Road is notably distinct, with an average rental rate of ₹50 per sq ft as of September 2026. This rate has remained stable with 0% change over the period. This compares to the broader Mullanpur average of ₹13 per sq ft, highlighting that specific pockets like Kharar Road may offer different rental dynamics compared to the overall locality average.

How should investors interpret the data on this page for Mullanpur?

Investors should look at the combination of the ₹8,500 per sq ft average asking price and the 1.84% rental yield to assess the income-generating potential of properties in Mullanpur. While apartment prices have appreciated by 19.44% as of September 2026, the stability in rental rates suggests that capital appreciation is currently the primary driver for investment returns in this market. Monitoring these trends helps in balancing long-term asset growth against immediate rental cash flow.

Country/City