Squareyards Logo
Blogs
Download App Sell or Rent Property
Login
Insights

Insights for Thane West, Thane Real Estate Market Overview

The Thane West real estate market continues to demonstrate resilience, balancing high-end residential demand with steady rental yields. Property values are supported by consistent buyer interest in both ready-to-move and new-launch projects, with developers actively shaping the landscape through high-value transactions. Government registration records indicate significant turnover, confirming the area's status as a preferred residential destination. Rental trends further highlight the locality's appeal, with various unit configurations providing stable monthly income streams for property owners.

  • Under construction projects lead the price segment at ₹20,650 per sq ft, showing a positive trend of 3.72%.
  • Pokhran Road No Two stands out as a premium residential pocket with rates reaching ₹24,950 per sq ft.
  • Kolshet shows impressive rental growth with a 7.36% increase in capital values.
  • The market recorded 1,832 registrations with a total gross value of ₹2,372 Cr.
  • 3 BHK apartments are highly sought after in the rental market, commanding an average of ₹71,600 per month.

Market Strengths
  • Steady residential demand with a 1.75% annual growth in apartment prices.
  • Strong premium segment performance led by projects like Hiranandani Glenwood.
  • High transaction volume with 1,832 registrations totaling ₹2,372 Cr.
  • Diverse rental offerings ranging from ₹24,900 for 1 BHK to ₹1.48 Lakh for 4 BHK units.
  • Broad developer participation from established brands like Kalpataru and Ashwin Sheth Group.
Market Challenges
  • Office spaces have faced a price correction, reflected in a -27.38% change in average rates.
  • Shop segments have seen a significant reduction in pricing, currently showing a -26.17% change.
  • Partially ready-to-move projects have experienced a -6.69% price adjustment.
  • Kolshet Industrial Area has seen a -13.85% change in average rental rates.
Investment Opportunities
  • Under construction projects offer a growth potential, currently priced at ₹20,650 per sq ft with a 3.72% increase.
  • Kolshet provides high capital appreciation, evidenced by a 7.36% increase in property rates.
  • Balkum Pada remains an emerging hotspot with a 1.6% growth rate and accessible entry pricing.
  • Rental yields remain attractive with 3 BHK units generating an average of ₹71,600 per month.
Price Trend

Thane West, Thane Property Price Trends and Appreciation

About Asking Price Trends
Thane West Property Price Comparison
  • By Localities
  • By Property Type
  • By Property Status
Location Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Kolshet Road 20,650 0.7
Dhokali 17,550 0
Manpada 20,650 -2.3
Kapur Bawdi 22,500 -0.6
Majiwada 20,250 1.5
Balkum Pada 19,250 1.6
Vasant Vihar 19,850 4.7
Pokhran Road No Two 24,950 3.7
Kolshet 20,850 7.4
Brahmand 16,550 2.2
Localities across Thane West offer a wide spectrum of pricing, with Pokhran Road No Two leading the market at ₹24,950 per sq ft. Kolshet Road and Manpada follow closely, both averaging ₹20,650 per sq ft. Meanwhile, Brahmand remains a more accessible option for buyers at ₹16,550 per sq ft, providing a significant price variance across the region.
Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Shop 51,600 -26.2
Office Space 16,750 -27.4
Apartment 18,600 1.8
Thane West provides diverse real estate options, with residential apartments averaging ₹18,600 per sq ft. Commercial assets like shops and office spaces are also available, though they have experienced significant price adjustments recently. The market remains heavily focused on residential living, which continues to be the primary driver of transaction activity.
Status No of Project Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Ready To Move 529 17,161 -0.2
Under Construction 14 20,650 3.7
New Launch 14 18,750 4.1
The market offers a balanced supply of ready-to-move and new-launch projects to suit different buyer timelines. Ready-to-move units currently average ₹17,150 per sq ft, while new-launch developments are priced at ₹18,750 per sq ft. Those looking for future appreciation often gravitate toward under-construction projects, which are currently valued at ₹20,650 per sq ft.
Project & Developer Insights
Top Projects by Listing Rates
  • Listing Rate
  • By Rental
Premium developments in Thane West define the luxury segment, with Hiranandani Glenwood leading at ₹42,900 per sq ft after a 55.09% increase. Other high-value projects like Hiranandani Estate Pelican and Lodha Grandezza both command prices above ₹28,000 per sq ft. These top-tier projects continue to set the benchmark for luxury living in the area.
Top projects such as Hiranandani Annora lead the rental segment with a 26.76% growth, currently priced at ₹90 per sq ft. Other notable projects like Hiranandani Lake Enclave Glendale and Rustomjee Urbania Aurelia continue to attract tenants with competitive rates and steady demand.
Top Developers by Transaction Count
  • By Transaction
Development activity is led by prominent builders including Rosa Group, Vijay Group, and Lodha, each reporting multiple transactions. These developers have established a strong presence in Thane West, consistently attracting buyers through reliable project delivery. The collective performance of these builders underscores the stability and trust inherent in the local market.
Government Registrations

Government Registration in Thane West, Thane

Recent government registration data shows robust activity in Thane West, with 1,832 transactions recorded between Nov 25 and Oct 26. The total gross value of these sales reached ₹2,372 Cr, with an average registered rate of ₹15,700 per sq ft. Active developers such as Rosa Group, Vijay Group, and Lodha have been instrumental in driving this high volume of registrations.
Sales Transactions 1,832
Gross Sales Value ₹ 2,372 Cr
Registered Rate ₹ 15,700/Sq.Ft
Rental Trends

Rental Trends and Average Rent in Thane West, Thane

Rental rates vary significantly by configuration, with 1 BHK units averaging ₹24,900 per month. Demand for larger spaces is evident, as 2 BHK apartments reach ₹45,300 per month, while 3 BHK units command ₹71,600 per month. Spacious 4 BHK apartments are also available, averaging ₹1.48 Lakh per month. Rental rates across major locations like Kolshet Road, Dhokali, and Manpada remain consistent at ₹50 per sq ft. Kolshet Road has experienced a notable rental growth of 16.39%, while Manpada and Kapur Bawdi also show positive momentum with 8.2% increases. Apartments dominate the rental market at ₹50 per sq ft, while commercial spaces like shops and office spaces command a premium at ₹150 per sq ft. Office spaces have shown a slight positive growth of 0.72% in rental rates, maintaining their appeal for business tenants. Top projects such as Hiranandani Annora lead the rental segment with a 26.76% growth, currently priced at ₹90 per sq ft. Other notable projects like Hiranandani Lake Enclave Glendale and Rustomjee Urbania Aurelia continue to attract tenants with competitive rates and steady demand.
Thane West Rent Comparison
  • By Unit Type
  • By Location
  • By Property Type
Unit Type Rate (₹)
1 Bhk 24,900
2 Bhk 45,300
3 Bhk 71,600
4 Bhk 1,48,000
Rental rates vary significantly by configuration, with 1 BHK units averaging ₹24,900 per month. Demand for larger spaces is evident, as 2 BHK apartments reach ₹45,300 per month, while 3 BHK units command ₹71,600 per month. Spacious 4 BHK apartments are also available, averaging ₹1.48 Lakh per month.
Locality Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Kolshet Road 50 16.4
Dhokali 50 3.4
Manorama Nagar 50 7
Manpada 50 8.2
Kapur Bawdi 50 8.2
Majiwada 50 4.4
Kolshet Industrial Area 50 -13.8
Subhash Nagar 50 -
Balkum Pada 50 6.6
Vasant Vihar 50 -1.7
Rental rates across major locations like Kolshet Road, Dhokali, and Manpada remain consistent at ₹50 per sq ft. Kolshet Road has experienced a notable rental growth of 16.39%, while Manpada and Kapur Bawdi also show positive momentum with 8.2% increases.
Property Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Shop 150 -
Plot 50 -
Office Space 150 0.7
Apartment 50 -1.6
Apartments dominate the rental market at ₹50 per sq ft, while commercial spaces like shops and office spaces command a premium at ₹150 per sq ft. Office spaces have shown a slight positive growth of 0.72% in rental rates, maintaining their appeal for business tenants.
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Thane West, Thane

What is the current average asking price in Thane West?

As of Sep 2026, the average asking price for apartments in Thane West stands at ₹18,600 per sq ft, which has appreciated by 1.75% compared to the previous period. This growth reflects a steady demand for residential units in the area, positioning it as a significant hub for property seekers in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region.

How do property rates in Thane West compare to the Government Registration Rate?

The average asking price in Thane West is currently higher than the Government Registration Rate of ₹15,700 per sq ft. This data, based on 1,832 transactions recorded between Nov 2025 and Oct 2026 with a gross value of ₹2,372 Cr, indicates that market-driven asking prices for residential properties are currently commanding a premium over the government-benchmarked valuation.

How have property rates trended across different neighbourhoods in Thane West?

Property rates vary significantly across Thane West neighbourhoods as of Sep 2026. Pokhran Road No Two leads with an average asking price of ₹24,950 per sq ft (up 3.65%), followed by Kapur Bawdi at ₹22,500 per sq ft (down 0.63%). Other notable areas include Kolshet Road at ₹20,650 per sq ft (up 0.69%), Majiwada at ₹20,250 per sq ft (up 1.51%), and Vasant Vihar at ₹19,850 per sq ft (up 4.70%). Conversely, Brahmand offers more accessible entry points at ₹16,550 per sq ft, which has appreciated by 2.17%.

What is the price difference between ready-to-move and under-construction properties in Thane West?

As of Sep 2026, under-construction projects in Thane West are priced at an average of ₹20,650 per sq ft, reflecting an appreciation of 3.72%. In contrast, ready-to-move properties are priced at ₹17,150 per sq ft, showing a slight depreciation of 0.15%. This price gap suggests that buyers are currently paying a premium for newer, under-construction inventory compared to established, ready-to-move housing stock.

What are the rental trends for different BHK configurations in Thane West?

Rental rates in Thane West scale significantly with unit size as of Sep 2026. A 1 BHK apartment typically rents for ₹24,900 per month, while a 2 BHK unit averages ₹45,300 per month. For larger requirements, 3 BHK apartments command an average of ₹71,600 per month, and 4 BHK units reach approximately ₹1.48 Lakh per month. These figures provide a clear benchmark for tenants and investors looking to gauge monthly rental income potential based on unit size.

Which projects in Thane West command the highest rental rates?

As of Sep 2026, premium projects in Thane West include Hiranandani Lake Enclave Glendale at ₹99 per sq ft, Hiranandani Annora at ₹90 per sq ft (which has appreciated by 26.76%), and Hiranandani Obelia The Walk at ₹86 per sq ft. Other notable high-rent projects include Hiranandani Eagleridge Wing B, Silver Plaza, and Anandashram Colony, all averaging ₹85 per sq ft. These rates reflect the premium lifestyle and amenities offered by these specific developments.

How do rental rates compare across various micromarkets in Thane West?

Rental rates are consistent across many parts of Thane West, with Kolshet Road, Dhokali, Manpada, Kapur Bawdi, Majiwada, Balkum Pada, and Vasant Vihar all showing an average rental rate of ₹50 per sq ft as of Sep 2026. While most areas have seen stable or positive growth—such as Kolshet Road appreciating by 16.39% and Manpada by 8.20%—the Kolshet Industrial Area has seen a depreciation of 13.85%, highlighting the importance of micro-location dynamics when evaluating rental prospects.

Which developers have been most active in Thane West recently?

Transaction activity in Thane West is led by several prominent developers as of Sep 2026. Rosa Group, Vijay Group, and Lodha each account for 3 transactions, while Neelkanth, Cosmos Group, Shriraam Pioneer Developers, Kalpataru, and Ashwin Sheth Group have each recorded 2 transactions. This distribution of transaction volume indicates a competitive market with a healthy mix of established developers driving residential sales.

How should a buyer interpret the price trend data for Thane West?

Buyers should look at the quarterly trajectory to understand market momentum. As of Sep 2026, the micromarket rate in Thane West rose from ₹18,950 per sq ft in Mar 2026 to ₹19,400 per sq ft in Jun 2026. This upward movement suggests a resilient market environment, which is useful for buyers to consider when timing their purchase to avoid potential further price increases.

What is the price outlook for different property types in Thane West?

As of Sep 2026, the residential apartment segment in Thane West remains the most stable, with prices at ₹18,600 per sq ft, reflecting an appreciation of 1.75%. In contrast, commercial assets such as shops and office spaces have seen significant price corrections, with shops currently at ₹51,600 per sq ft (down 26.17%) and office spaces at ₹16,750 per sq ft (down 27.38%). Investors should note this divergence between residential and commercial asset performance when planning their portfolios.

Country/City