coming soon
DAC Balmandaisa Porur, Chennai
DAC Balmandaisa is a new-launch residential project by DAC Developers, located in Porur, Chennai. It's an apartment development offering 2, 3, 4 BHK Flats, with unit sizes running from 1139 Sq.Ft. up to the largest layout on offer. Prices start at ₹ 1.09 Cr and go up to ₹ 2.48 Cr. Possession is New Launch, and the project is scheduled to be handed over by Jul 2031.
What stands out here is the road connectivity. DAC Balmandaisa sits close to three arterial roads, so getting in and out of the neighbourhood doesn't involve much guesswork. DAC Developers brings a portfolio of projects across Chennai to the table, which is worth knowing if you're weighing up execution track record. Average asking prices in Porur currently run lower than this project's per-sq-ft rate, a gap buyers evaluating new launches in the micro-market should factor in. It suits buyers who want a larger-format home in a locality that's still filling in around them, not one that's already built out.
+10 Photos
Video
₹1.09 Cr - 2.48 Cr
₹9,550 Per Sq. Ft.
About DAC Balmandaisa, Porur by DAC Developers
.
What DAC Balmandaisa Is Building in Porur
DAC Balmandaisa is a new-launch apartment project from DAC Developers, spread across 1.59 Acres in Porur, Chennai. It has 194 units across 2, 3, 4 BHK configurations, with sizes between 1139 Sq.Ft. and the top-end layout. The project is registered under TNRERA/29/BLG/0321/2026, and possession is expected by Jul 2031. Here's the detail buyers usually want first.
Key Project Details
| Parameter | Detail |
|---|---|
| Project Name | DAC Balmandaisa |
| Developer | DAC Developers |
| Location | Porur, Chennai |
| Status | New Launch |
| Possession | Jul 2031 |
| Configurations | 2, 3, 4 BHK |
| Size Range | 1139 Sq.Ft. onwards |
| Price Range | ₹ 1.09 Cr - ₹ 2.48 Cr |
| Price per Sq. Ft. | ₹ 9,550 Per Sq. Ft. |
| Total Units | 194 |
| Total Area | 1.59 Acres |
| RERA Number | TNRERA/29/BLG/0321/2026 |
What makes this project different
- Three connecting roads (Poonamallee High Road, Kundrathur Road, Mount Poonamallee Highway) run within a kilometre of the project, so daily commute options aren't limited to one route.
- Configurations span 2, 3, 4 BHK, which is a wider spread than most single-format launches in the same price band.
- DAC Developers isn't a first-time builder in Chennai; their portfolio includes multiple delivered and under-construction projects across the city.
- Unit sizes go up to the largest layout on the price list, giving families room to consider bigger-format homes without leaving the locality.
DAC Balmandaisa Floor Plans and Pricing
DAC Balmandaisa offers 2, 3, 4 BHK apartments, with sizes starting at 1139 Sq.Ft. and prices beginning at ₹ 1.09 Cr. Each configuration comes in more than one size variant, so two families booking the same BHK type could still end up with different carpet areas and price points. Here's what the price list looks like.
| Unit Type | Area | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2 BHK Apartment | 1139 Sq. Ft. | ₹ 1.09 Cr |
| 2 BHK Apartment | 1157 Sq. Ft. | ₹ 1.10 Cr |
| 3 BHK Apartment | 1571 Sq. Ft. | ₹ 1.50 Cr |
| 3 BHK Apartment | 1710 Sq. Ft. | ₹ 1.63 Cr |
The full price list, including the larger 3 BHK and 4 BHK size variants, is available under 2 BHK: ₹ 1.09 Cr, 3 BHK: ₹ 1.50 Cr, 4 BHK: ₹ 2.14 Cr.
Which DAC Balmandaisa floor plan is right for a first-time buyer?
The smaller 2 BHK options at the entry price point work best for first-time buyers. They keep the loan-to-income ratio manageable while still offering the space a young family or couple typically needs to start out.
Which DAC Balmandaisa unit should a rental investor choose?
Investors chasing rental yield usually lean toward the 2 BHK or smaller 3 BHK sizes, since they tend to lease out faster and appeal to a wider tenant pool than the larger 4 BHK units.
Is the DAC Balmandaisa 3 BHK a good choice for families?
Yes, for a family that has outgrown a 2 BHK but isn't ready for the largest layout, the 3 BHK options strike a middle ground on both space and price.
Who should consider the largest DAC Balmandaisa configuration?
The largest 4 BHK unit suits joint families or buyers who want a long-term home rather than a starter property, given the higher price point and the extra room it offers over the smaller configurations.
What to verify before booking:
- Confirm which floor and tower the specific unit variant belongs to.
- Check the exact carpet area versus the saleable area quoted in the price list.
- Match the unit price against the current price list, since new-launch pricing can move between phases.
- Ask for the payment plan structure and how it's linked to construction milestones.
- Verify the RERA-approved floor plan matches what's shown on the brochure.
Homes are available priced from ₹ 1.09 Cr up to ₹ 2.48 Cr, offering options structured around 2 BHK: ₹ 1.09 Cr, 3 BHK: ₹ 1.50 Cr, 4 BHK: ₹ 2.14 Cr. The rate is established at ₹ 9,550 Per Sq. Ft., compared against the average asking price of ₹ 9,250 /Sq.Ft. and ₹ 7,450 /Sq.Ft.. Individual layout options include configurations priced at ₹ 1.09 Cr, ₹ 1.10 Cr, ₹ 1.50 Cr, ₹ 1.63 Cr, ₹ 2.14 Cr, and ₹ 2.48 Cr.
coming soon
coming soon
2 BHK Apartment - 1157 sq. ft. (Saleable)
coming soon
3 BHK Apartment - 1571 sq. ft. (Saleable)
coming soon
3 BHK Apartment - 1710 sq. ft. (Saleable)
coming soon
4 BHK Apartment - 2246 sq. ft. (Saleable)
coming soon
4 BHK Apartment - 2601 sq. ft. (Saleable)
DAC Balmandaisa Price Trends and Market Insights
Homes are available priced from ₹ 1.09 Cr up to ₹ 2.48 Cr, offering options structured around 2 BHK: ₹ 1.09 Cr, 3 BHK: ₹ 1.50 Cr, 4 BHK: ₹ 2.14 Cr. The rate is established at ₹ 9,550 Per Sq. Ft., compared against the average asking price of ₹ 9,250 /Sq.Ft. and ₹ 7,450 /Sq.Ft.. Individual layout options include configurations priced at ₹ 1.09 Cr, ₹ 1.10 Cr, ₹ 1.50 Cr, ₹ 1.63 Cr, ₹ 2.14 Cr, and ₹ 2.48 Cr.
Price Trends
DAC Balmandaisa's average asking price is stable quarter-on-quarter, compared with Porur.
- Current asking price
- ₹ 6,000/sq.ft.
Comparable Projects
DAC Balmandaisa avg. price is ₹ 6 k/Sq.Ft. compared to Porur at ₹ 9.9 k/Sq.Ft.
Recent Updates
Get the latest price and market updates for DAC Balmandaisa.
-
Chennai Metro Phase 2 to Boost Real Estate in Key Corridors
The Chennai Metro Phase 2 project is expected to significantly impact the real estate market in areas like Porur, Manapakkam, and Sholinganallur by improving connectivity. This is anticipated to boost demand for apartments and rental housing, as well as spur commercial and retail development, potentially increasing property values.
-
Chennai Corporation Upgrades 94 Road Junctions to Ease Traffic Congestion
The Greater Chennai Corporation has commenced work to upgrade 94 road junctions across the city. This initiative aims to alleviate traffic congestion and improve urban mobility for commuters. The upgrades are expected to result in smoother traffic flow and reduced travel times.
Master Plan, Photos, Videos & Brochure of DAC Balmandaisa
Explore the master plan, project photos and walkthrough videos of DAC Balmandaisa to understand the overall layout, tower placement, amenities, landscaped spaces and key highlights before making your buying decision.
Download brochure & master plan of DAC Balmandaisa to explore floor plans and layout details in Porur, Chennai.
Amenities & Specifications of DAC Balmandaisa
DAC Balmandaisa is built around a set of amenities grouped across fitness, leisure, safety and convenience. None of it is filler. Between the sports facilities, the indoor leisure spaces and the round-the-clock security setup, the project covers what most apartment buyers in Chennai check for before signing on.
Sports & Fitness
| Amenity |
|---|
| Gymnasium |
| Swimming Pool |
| Kids' Play Areas / Sand Pits |
| Yoga Areas |
A gym and pool on-site means residents aren't dependent on an outside membership for a daily workout, and the kids' play area gives younger residents a dedicated space without having to cross the compound to a park.
Lifestyle & Leisure
| Amenity |
|---|
| Mini Theatre |
| Reading Room / Library |
| Party Hall |
| Indoor Games |
| Spa |
This is a fairly generous leisure line-up for a project at this price point. A mini theatre and a party hall cover the social side of apartment living, while the reading room gives residents a quieter option when they want it.
Infrastructure & Safety
| Amenity |
|---|
| Power Backup |
| 24*7 Water Supply |
| Lift |
| 24 x 7 Security |
| CCTV / Video Surveillance |
Key Takeaway: Power backup and round-the-clock water supply aren't glamorous, but they're the amenities that matter most day-to-day. Combined with CCTV coverage and 24x7 security, this set is what most buyers actually use, versus what just looks good on a brochure.
Environment
| Amenity |
|---|
| Normal Park / Central Green |
A dedicated green space within the compound gives residents an outdoor option that doesn't involve leaving the project, which matters in a locality where public green cover is limited.
Sports
- Gymnasium
- Swimming Pool
- Kids' Play Areas / Sand Pits
- Yoga Areas
Convenience
- Power Backup
- 24*7 Water Supply
- Lift
Safety
- 24 x 7 Security
- CCTV / Video Surveillance
Leisure
- Mini Theatre
- Reading Room/Library
- Party Hall
- Indoor Games
- Spa
Specifications
- Master Bedroom-Walls
- Acrylic Emulsion
- Master Bedroom-Flooring
- Vitrified Tiles
- Other Bedrooms-Flooring
- Vitrified Tiles
- Walls
- Acrylic Emulsion
- Living Area-Flooring
- Vitrified Tiles
- Structure
- RCC Frame Structure
Location and Connectivity Around DAC Developers Porur
DAC Balmandaisa is located in Porur, on Chennai's western side. The average asking price for apartments in Porur currently runs lower per sq. ft. than what DAC Balmandaisa is priced at, which is typical for a new launch that's pricing in future appreciation rather than current locality averages. The immediate stretch around the project is served by three connecting roads that link it into the wider Chennai West road network.
Connectivity
| Road | Distance |
|---|---|
| Mount Poonamallee Highway | ~0.2 Kms |
| Kundrathur Road | ~0.4 Kms |
| Poonamallee High Road | ~0.8 Kms |
Schools
| Landmark | Distance |
|---|---|
| Lcvks School | 1.1 km |
Hospitals
| Landmark | Distance |
|---|---|
| Saveetha Oral Cancer Radiotherapy Hospital | 1.6 km |
Parks & Recreation
| Landmark | Distance |
|---|---|
| Prestige Bella Vista Park | 1.6 km |
Banks and supermarkets near DAC Balmandaisa aren't listed on the project page at this time.
Location Insight: A resident review of the locality mentions the MTC bus service on Arcot Road as a straightforward way to get around, with an upcoming Metro line expected to add to daily commute options. The same review points to Porur Lake as the main sizeable green space nearby, alongside proximity to established hospitals and schools in the wider area.
Is this a practical daily address?
For daily commuting, DAC Balmandaisa benefits from three connecting roads within under a kilometre, plus bus access and an upcoming Metro line per resident feedback, so getting around isn't a major hurdle. On the flip side, the same resident feedback flags that local bus stops could use better shelters and that some inner residential roads have potholes, which is worth a site visit to check firsthand before booking.

Estimate commute from your office or kid's school to DAC Balmandaisa.

Please select the starting point to calculate the travel time.
Trust & Verification
RERA Details of DAC Balmandaisa
DAC Balmandaisa is registered under Tamil Nadu RERA, with the registration number TNRERA/29/BLG/0321/2026. RERA registration means the project's timelines, unit sizes and disclosures are on public record with the state authority, which gives buyers a way to verify claims made in marketing material against the official filing.
RERA Parameters
| Parameter | Detail |
|---|---|
| RERA Number | TNRERA/29/BLG/0321/2026 |
| Registered Project Name | Balmandaisa by DAC |
| Square Yards RERA Registration | TN/New Delhi/Agent/0027/2017 |
Key buyer protections
- RERA registration requires the developer to disclose the sanctioned layout and unit details publicly, so buyers can cross-check what's promised against what's filed.
- Funds collected from buyers for a RERA-registered project have to be routed through a designated project account, which limits fund diversion to other projects.
- Any delay past the RERA-declared possession date gives buyers recourse through the state RERA authority.
- The registration number can be verified independently on the Tamil Nadu RERA portal before booking.
Stamp Duty and Registration Charges in Chennai:
| Charge | Rate |
|---|---|
| Stamp Duty (Male Ownership) | 7% |
| Stamp Duty (Female Ownership) | 7% |
| Stamp Duty (Joint Ownership) | 7% |
| Registration Charges | 4% (3% concessional rate for female ownership) |
You can verify DAC Balmandaisa's RERA registration directly on the Tamil Nadu RERA portal at rera.tn.gov.in using the registration number above.
TNRERA/29/BLG/0321/2026
Balmandaisa by DAC
Rera Url:
- Square Yards RERA Reg. TN/New Delhi/Agent/0027/2017
How does DAC Balmandaisa compare with similar projects?
DAC Developers Track Record
DAC Balmandaisa is brought to life by DAC Developers, a builder recognized for executing 22 successful developments in the housing sector. With a strong commitment to quality construction and timely execution, this company focuses on creating residential spaces that cater to modern lifestyle needs. The builder emphasizes structural integrity, thoughtful spatial planning, and community-centric designs across all their properties. Through a dedicated approach to homebuyer satisfaction, they continue to establish a reliable presence in the residential real estate market by delivering well-planned communities.
Frequently Asked Questions About DAC Balmandaisa
Yes. The project carries the Tamil Nadu RERA registration number TNRERA/29/BLG/0321/2026.
The project offers 2, 3, 4 BHK apartments, with sizes ranging from 1139 Sq.Ft. upward across the different size variants listed on the price page.
Units are priced from ₹ 1.09 Cr to ₹ 2.48 Cr, working out to roughly ₹ 9,550 Per Sq. Ft. per sq. ft.
Possession is scheduled for Jul 2031. Since the project is currently a new launch, buyers should track RERA updates for any changes to this timeline over the construction period.
There are 194 units spread across 1.59 Acres.
The project sits close to three connecting roads, Mount Poonamallee Highway, Kundrathur Road and Poonamallee High Road, all within a kilometre, which gives it multiple route options into the wider Chennai West network.
This website is only for the purpose of providing information regarding real estate projects in different geographies. Any information which is being provided on this website is not an advertisement or a solicitation. The company has not verified the information and the compliances of the projects. Further, the company has not checked the RERA* registration status of the real estate projects listed herein. The company does not make any representation in regards to the compliances done against these projects. Please note that you should make yourself aware about the RERA* registration status of the listed real estate projects.
*Real Estate (Regulation & Development) Act, 2016.