Squareyards Logo
Blogs
Sell or Rent Property
Login
Insights

Insights for Sector 124, Mohali Real Estate Market Overview

Sector 124 in Mohali presents a diverse real estate landscape characterized by varying price points and property types. Recent trends indicate that while residential villa prices have experienced shifts, the overall market remains active for both investors and homebuyers. Rental opportunities in surrounding areas like Kharar Road and Sector 82 maintain a consistent rate of ₹50 per sq ft, offering stable returns for landlords. The area continues to attract interest due to its strategic connectivity and ongoing development projects.

  • Sunny Enclave leads the locality rates at ₹9,500 per sq ft with a positive growth of 4.68%.
  • Sector 126 and Kharar Road have shown significant appreciation, with growth rates of 27.03% and 24.63% respectively.
  • Rental rates across key neighboring hubs like Mullanpur and Sas Nagar are steady at ₹50 per sq ft.
  • The market displays a wide price spectrum, ranging from premium villas to more accessible apartment units in surrounding sectors.

Market Strengths
  • High-demand premium sub-markets like Sunny Enclave command strong rates of ₹9,500 per sq ft.
  • Consistent rental performance across prime Mohali hubs at ₹50 per sq ft.
  • Diverse property portfolio ranging from luxury villas to affordable apartments.
  • Strong double-digit growth in emerging sectors like Sector 126 and Kharar Road.
  • Strategic pricing in Sector 121, maintaining a strong market position at ₹8,950 per sq ft.
Market Challenges
  • Residential villa segment in Sector 124 has seen a price adjustment of -17.82%.
  • Apartment segment prices in the sector have experienced a decline of -22.92%.
  • Sector 115 has recorded a downward price trend of -4.01% in recent periods.
  • Kharar market rates have faced a slight dip of -2.03%.
Investment Opportunities
  • High growth potential in Sector 126, which recorded a significant price appreciation of 27.03%.
  • Strong capital gains observed in Kharar Road, showing a 24.63% increase in property rates.
  • Stable rental income potential in established areas like Sector 82 and Mullanpur, maintaining ₹50 per sq ft.
  • Investment entry points available in Sector 115, where rates are currently at ₹3,500 per sq ft.
Top Localities in Sector 124, Mohali

Kharar Landran Road

Avg Price ₹ 4,050 /Sq.Ft.
Avg Rent ₹ 20 /Sq.Ft.
YIELD + 5.93
LISTINGS 98

Sector 125

Avg Price ₹ 4,600 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS 59
Price Trend

Sector 124, Mohali Property Price Trends and Appreciation

The market in Sector 124 has navigated a period of adjustment, with prices recorded at ₹8,550 per sq ft in March 2026. Looking back, the locality saw higher peaks in late 2025, reaching ₹9,050 per sq ft in December and ₹9,150 per sq ft in September. These trends highlight the evolving value perception within the sector as it balances supply and demand.
Asking Price Trends
₹ 8,550/Sq.Ft -5.21 % QoQ
Sep 2025 — Jun 2026
Quarter City Rate
Jun 2026 7050
Mar 2026 8550
Dec 2025 9050
Sep 2025 9150
About Asking Price Trends
Sector 124 Property Price Comparison
  • By Localities
  • By Property Type
Location Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Sunny Enclave 9,500 4.7
Sunny Enclave 9,500 4.7
Kharar 4,850 -2
Sector 126 5,650 27
Sector 127 4,600 5.2
Sector 115 3,500 -4
Kharar Road 4,250 24.6
Sector 115 3,500 -4
Sector 121 8,950 11.3
Sector 91 7,200 3.6
Real estate values across the region vary significantly, reflecting the distinct appeal of different neighborhoods. Sunny Enclave commands a premium at ₹9,500 per sq ft, while Sector 121 follows closely at ₹8,950 per sq ft. In contrast, Sector 115 offers more budget-friendly options at ₹3,500 per sq ft, providing a stark price difference compared to the higher-end segments. Other areas like Kharar Road and Sector 127 maintain competitive mid-range pricing.
Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Villa 7,050 -17.8
Apartment 4,000 -22.9
Sector 124 offers distinct choices for different housing needs, with villas averaging ₹7,050 per sq ft. Apartment living remains a core part of the local market, currently priced at an average of ₹4,000 per sq ft. These rates reflect the current demand for varied residential formats in the sector.

Explore Property Rates in Top Cities

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 38,600 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 18,550 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 19,300 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 13,900 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 18,350 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 15,350 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,600 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 14,850 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,950 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,100 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 5,950 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 11,750 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,150 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,300 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 3,800 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 7,900 /Sq.Ft

Micromarket-Wise Property Price Trends Around Sector 124, Mohali

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,050 /Sq.Ft

More insights about Sector 124, Mohali

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Sector 124, Mohali

What is the average asking price in Sector 124, Mohali?

As of June 2026, the average asking price in Sector 124 is ₹8,550 per sq ft. This figure reflects a depreciation of 5.21% compared to the previous reporting period, indicating a recent market adjustment in the locality.

How have property prices in Sector 124 trended over the last few quarters?

Property prices in Sector 124 have shown a fluctuating trajectory throughout the recent quarters. As of June 2026, the location rate stands at ₹7,050 per sq ft, following a rate of ₹8,550 per sq ft in March 2026, ₹9,050 per sq ft in December 2025, and ₹9,150 per sq ft in September 2025. This downward trend in the location rate over the past year suggests a period of price correction within the local residential market.

What is the price difference between villas and apartments in Sector 124?

As of June 2026, villas in Sector 124 are priced at an average of ₹7,050 per sq ft, while apartments command an average of ₹4,000 per sq ft. Both segments have experienced depreciation; villa prices have depreciated by 17.82% and apartment prices have depreciated by 22.92% compared to the prior period, reflecting a broader softening of demand across both property types in the area.

How do property rates in Sector 124 compare to nearby neighbourhoods?

Property rates in the vicinity of Sector 124 vary significantly across different Mohali neighbourhoods. As of June 2026, Sunny Enclave leads with an average asking price of ₹9,500 per sq ft (reflecting an appreciation of 4.68%), followed by Sector 121 at ₹8,950 per sq ft (an appreciation of 11.29%). In contrast, more affordable options are available in areas like Sector 115 at ₹3,500 per sq ft, which has seen a depreciation of 4.01%.

What are the current rental rates in areas surrounding Sector 124?

Rental rates in the neighbourhoods surrounding Sector 124 have remained stable as of June 2026. Areas such as Kharar Road, Sas Nagar, Mullanpur, and Sector 82 all currently command an average rental rate of ₹50 per sq ft. This stability, with a change percentage of 0% across these locations, indicates a consistent rental market environment in the broader Mohali region.

Country/City