Squareyards Logo
Blogs
Sell or Rent Property
Login
Insights

Insights for Sector 127, Mohali Real Estate Market Overview

Sector 127 presents a dynamic residential landscape characterized by a blend of apartment and villa configurations. While property values have seen minor fluctuations, the area remains a key entry point for buyers looking to balance affordability with proximity to major Mohali transit routes. The rental market is notably active, supported by steady demand for smaller unit types that provide high utility for tenants. Investors continue to monitor these shifts, as the sector balances its current pricing with long-term growth potential.

  • Apartments in the sector currently command an average of ₹4,500 per sq ft.
  • Villa segments have observed a price adjustment of -11.23% recently.
  • Studio apartments are available for rent at an average of ₹23,500 per month.
  • Rental rates for apartments have seen a change of -4.55% over the past year.
  • 1 BHK units maintain a consistent rental appeal at an average of ₹15,500 per month.

Market Strengths
  • The average apartment rate of ₹4,500 per sq ft maintains strong affordability for new buyers.
  • Diverse rental inventory includes both studio and 1 BHK options to meet tenant demand.
  • Proximity to established locations like Sector 126 provides a strategic advantage for residents.
  • The rental rate of ₹50 per sq ft across multiple nearby sectors confirms consistent regional demand.
  • A stable price trend near ₹4,500 per sq ft supports long-term residential planning.
Market Challenges
  • Villa pricing has experienced a -11.23% decline, indicating a shift in the premium segment.
  • Apartment rental rates have seen a -4.55% adjustment over the last year.
  • General property rates for apartments saw a -2.03% change, reflecting a soft market period.
Investment Opportunities
  • Studio apartments offer a steady rental income stream at an average of ₹23,500 per month.
  • 1 BHK units provide an accessible entry point for rental investors at ₹15,500 per month.
  • Apartment investments at the ₹4,500 per sq ft mark allow for entry into a well-connected sector.
  • The competitive pricing in Sector 127 compared to nearby Sunny Enclave at ₹9,300 per sq ft suggests potential for value appreciation.
Top Localities in Sector 127, Mohali

Kharar Landran Road

Avg Price ₹ 4,050 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS 102

Sector 125

Avg Price ₹ 4,600 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS 56

Sector 118

Avg Price ₹ 8,350 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS 4
Price Trend

Sector 127, Mohali Property Price Trends and Appreciation

The market in Sector 127 has shown moderate movement over recent quarters, with prices shifting from ₹4,350 in late 2025 to ₹4,600 in early 2026. As of June 2026, the rate has stabilized at ₹4,500 per sq ft. This trend highlights a balanced market environment for prospective buyers entering the sector.
Asking Price Trends
₹ 4,500/Sq.Ft -2.03 % QoQ
Dec 2025 — Sep 2026
Quarter City Rate
Sep 2026 0
Jun 2026 4500
Mar 2026 4600
Dec 2025 4350
About Asking Price Trends
Sector 127 Property Price Comparison
  • By Localities
  • By Property Type
Location Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Sector 115 4,050 16.2
Sector 126 5,750 1.2
Sector 115 4,050 16.2
Kharar 5,400 10.7
Sunny Enclave 9,300 -1.9
Sunny Enclave 9,300 -1.9
Sector 124 7,150 -16.8
Kharar Road 4,300 1.7
Sector 123 4,200 9.7
Sector 74 5,750 -
Neighboring areas provide a clear perspective on the competitive landscape surrounding Sector 127. Sunny Enclave commands a premium at ₹9,300 per sq ft, while Sector 126 and Sector 74 both hover around ₹5,750 per sq ft. In contrast, Sector 123 and Sector 115 offer more accessible entry points at ₹4,200 and ₹4,050 per sq ft respectively, highlighting the diverse pricing tiers available across the Mohali residential corridor.
Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Villa 7,700 -11.2
Apartment 4,500 -2
Sector 127 provides distinct options for various buyer preferences. Villas are currently priced at ₹7,700 per sq ft following a -11.23% change, while apartments remain a more accessible choice at ₹4,500 per sq ft with a -2.03% change. These segments allow investors to choose between premium villa living and the practical, high-liquidity apartment market.
Rental Trends

Rental Trends and Average Rent in Sector 127, Mohali

The rental market in Sector 127 offers diverse residential options, with studio apartments averaging ₹23,500 per month. For those seeking smaller, more compact living, 1 BHK apartments are available at an average rate of ₹15,500 per month. Rental rates across the broader region are notably uniform, with Kharar Road, Sas Nagar, Sector 88, Mullanpur, and Sector 82 all maintaining an average rental rate of ₹50 per sq ft. This consistency indicates a stable demand profile throughout these key Mohali localities. Apartment rentals in the sector are currently priced at an average of ₹50 per sq ft. This segment has experienced a -4.55% change over the past year, reflecting current market adjustments.
Sector 127 Rent Comparison
  • By Unit Type
  • By Location
  • By Property Type
Unit Type Rate (₹)
Studio 23,500
1 Bhk 15,500
The rental market in Sector 127 offers diverse residential options, with studio apartments averaging ₹23,500 per month. For those seeking smaller, more compact living, 1 BHK apartments are available at an average rate of ₹15,500 per month.
Locality Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Kharar Road 50 -
Sas Nagar 50 -
Sector 88 50 -
Mullanpur 50 -
Sector 82 50 -
Rental rates across the broader region are notably uniform, with Kharar Road, Sas Nagar, Sector 88, Mullanpur, and Sector 82 all maintaining an average rental rate of ₹50 per sq ft. This consistency indicates a stable demand profile throughout these key Mohali localities.
Property Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Apartment 50 -4.5
Apartment rentals in the sector are currently priced at an average of ₹50 per sq ft. This segment has experienced a -4.55% change over the past year, reflecting current market adjustments.

Explore Property Rates in Top Cities

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 37,700 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 18,300 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 18,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 16,000 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 15,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,550 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,750 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,400 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,400 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 3,700 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,800 /Sq.Ft

Micromarket-Wise Property Price Trends Around Sector 127, Mohali

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 7,650 /Sq.Ft

More insights about Sector 127, Mohali

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Sector 127, Mohali

What is the average asking price in Sector 127, Mohali?

As of September 2026, the average asking price in Sector 127 is ₹4,500 per sq ft. This figure reflects a depreciation of 2.03% compared to the previous period, indicating a slight softening in market demand for residential apartments in this locality.

How do property prices in Sector 127 compare to nearby areas?

Property rates in the vicinity of Sector 127 show significant variation. For instance, Sunny Enclave commands a higher average asking price of ₹9,300 per sq ft, despite a depreciation of 1.92%. Conversely, Sector 115 offers a more accessible entry point at ₹4,050 per sq ft, which has seen a notable appreciation of 16.16%. Other nearby options include Sector 126 at ₹5,750 per sq ft (up 1.2%) and Sector 123 at ₹4,200 per sq ft (up 9.73%), allowing buyers to choose based on their budget and investment goals.

What is the price difference between apartments and villas in Sector 127?

As of September 2026, there is a distinct pricing gap between property types in Sector 127. Villas are currently priced at an average of ₹7,700 per sq ft, having experienced a depreciation of 11.23% over the observed period. In comparison, apartments are more affordably priced at ₹4,500 per sq ft, which also saw a depreciation of 2.03%. This difference highlights the premium associated with independent villa living versus the more standardized apartment segment in the locality.

What are the typical rental rates for different unit types in Sector 127?

Rental options in Sector 127 cater to different tenant needs, with current average rates for a Studio unit at ₹23,500 per month and a 1 BHK unit at ₹15,500 per month as of September 2026. These figures provide a baseline for tenants looking for residential apartments in the area. While these rates reflect current market demand, prospective tenants should note that rental availability and specific amenities can influence the final monthly outgo.

How do rental rates for apartments in Sector 127 compare to other Mohali localities?

Rental rates for apartments in Sector 127 are currently benchmarked at ₹50 per sq ft, a rate that has seen a depreciation of 4.55% as of September 2026. This rental level is consistent with several other prominent areas in Mohali, such as Kharar Road, Sas Nagar, Sector 88, Mullanpur, and Sector 82, all of which also report an average rental rate of ₹50 per sq ft with stable trends (0% change). This uniformity suggests a competitive rental market across these key residential corridors.

How should a buyer interpret the price trends in Sector 127?

The price trends in Sector 127 indicate a fluctuating market environment. While the location rate was ₹4,600 per sq ft in March 2026, it adjusted to ₹4,500 per sq ft by June 2026. Buyers should view these movements as a signal to monitor the market closely, as the current September 2026 data shows a 2.03% depreciation in the overall asking price. This trajectory suggests that the market is currently experiencing a phase of price correction, which may offer better negotiation opportunities for end-users looking to enter the locality.

Country/City