Squareyards Logo
Blogs
Sell or Rent Property
Login
Insights

Insights for Sunny Enclave, Mohali Real Estate Market Overview

The real estate market in Sunny Enclave is defined by its premium positioning, particularly for villa properties which command an average rate of ₹9,500 per sq ft. Investors find the area attractive due to a stable rental yield of 2.65%, with consistent demand for 2 BHK and 3 BHK residential apartments. While property values have seen quarterly adjustments, the market maintains its appeal through a mix of high-value residential offerings. Rental activity is particularly active for apartments, which currently command an average rental rate of ₹50 per sq ft.

  • Villa properties in Sunny Enclave lead the market with an average valuation of ₹9,500 per sq ft.
  • The residential rental market shows consistent performance with an average yield of 2.65%.
  • 2 BHK apartment rentals average ₹21,650 per month, while 3 BHK units see averages around ₹28,000 per month.
  • Apartment rental rates across the sector currently hover at ₹50 per sq ft.

Market Strengths
  • Strong premium positioning for villa properties at ₹9,500 per sq ft.
  • Consistent rental yield of 2.65% for residential investors.
  • Healthy demand for 3 BHK apartments with monthly rents reaching ₹28,000.
  • Stable rental rates for apartments at ₹50 per sq ft across the locality.
  • Broad range of property types catering to both villa buyers and apartment seekers.
Market Challenges
  • Villa property values have seen a slight quarterly correction of -1.59%.
  • High entry costs for villas at ₹9,500 per sq ft may limit the buyer pool compared to apartment segments.
Investment Opportunities
  • The 2.65% rental yield offers a stable return profile for residential apartment investors.
  • Investors can target 2 BHK units which provide steady monthly rental income averaging ₹21,650.
  • The 3 BHK segment remains a strong opportunity for those seeking higher monthly yields of ₹28,000.
  • Apartment rentals across the locality at ₹50 per sq ft indicate a consistent demand for leased residential space.
Top Localities in Sunny Enclave, Mohali

Sector 125

Avg Price ₹ 4,600 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS 59

Kharar Landran Road

Avg Price ₹ 4,050 /Sq.Ft.
Avg Rent ₹ 20 /Sq.Ft.
YIELD + 5.93
LISTINGS 41

Garden Colony

Avg Price ₹ 5,450 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS 3

Sector 118

Avg Price ₹ 8,350 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS 6
Price Trend

Sunny Enclave, Mohali Property Price Trends and Appreciation

The market in Sunny Enclave has shown dynamic quarterly shifts, with rates moving from ₹10,250 per sq ft in September 2025 to ₹9,050 per sq ft by the end of that year. Following this period, values adjusted to ₹9,500 per sq ft in March 2026. Most recently, the location rate settled at ₹9,350 per sq ft in June 2026, reflecting the evolving demand for residential assets in the region.
Asking Price Trends
₹ 9,500/Sq.Ft + 4.68 % QoQ
Sep 2025 — Jun 2026
Quarter City Rate
Jun 2026 9350
Mar 2026 9500
Dec 2025 9050
Sep 2025 10250
About Asking Price Trends
Sunny Enclave Property Price Comparison
  • By Localities
  • By Property Type
Location Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Sunny Enclave 9,500 4.7
Sector 126 5,650 27
Kharar 4,850 -2
Sector 127 4,600 5.2
Sector 115 3,500 -4
Kharar Road 4,250 24.6
Sector 115 3,500 -4
Sector 121 8,950 11.3
Sector 91 7,200 3.6
Sector 89 28,900 10.2
Sunny Enclave commands a premium position in Mohali with an average rate of ₹9,500 per sq ft, significantly higher than nearby areas like Kharar which averages ₹4,850 per sq ft. Sector 126 provides a more accessible entry point at ₹5,650 per sq ft, while Sector 127 hovers around ₹4,600 per sq ft. Meanwhile, Sector 115 offers competitive pricing at ₹3,500 per sq ft, catering to a different segment of the buyer market.
Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Villa 9,350 -1.6
Apartment 4,750 0.8
Sunny Enclave’s real estate market caters to diverse buyer preferences across property categories. Villas lead the premium segment at ₹9,350 per sq ft, experiencing a change of -1.59%. Residential apartments are also available at ₹4,750 per sq ft, showing a growth of 0.83%, reflecting varied investment appetites in the area.
Rental Trends

Rental Trends and Average Rent in Sunny Enclave, Mohali

The rental market shows a clear preference for larger living spaces, with 3 BHK apartments averaging ₹28,000 per month. For those seeking slightly more compact living, 2 BHK apartments are available at an average of ₹21,650 per month, reflecting the steady residential demand in Sunny Enclave. Rental rates for properties in Kharar Road, Sas Nagar, Sector 88, and Mullanpur remain consistent at ₹50 per sq ft. This uniform pricing across these key locations highlights a stable rental environment in the wider Mohali region. Apartments in the area command a steady rental rate of ₹50 per sq ft. This consistent pricing reflects the sustained demand for apartment living across the Sunny Enclave market.
Sunny Enclave Rent Comparison
  • By Unit Type
  • By Location
  • By Property Type
Unit Type Rate (₹)
2 Bhk 21,650
3 Bhk 28,000
The rental market shows a clear preference for larger living spaces, with 3 BHK apartments averaging ₹28,000 per month. For those seeking slightly more compact living, 2 BHK apartments are available at an average of ₹21,650 per month, reflecting the steady residential demand in Sunny Enclave.
Locality Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Kharar Road 50 -
Sas Nagar 50 -
Sector 88 50 -
Mullanpur 50 -
Sector 82 50 -
Rental rates for properties in Kharar Road, Sas Nagar, Sector 88, and Mullanpur remain consistent at ₹50 per sq ft. This uniform pricing across these key locations highlights a stable rental environment in the wider Mohali region.
Property Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Apartment 50 -
Apartments in the area command a steady rental rate of ₹50 per sq ft. This consistent pricing reflects the sustained demand for apartment living across the Sunny Enclave market.

Explore Property Rates in Top Cities

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 38,600 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 18,550 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 19,300 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 13,900 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 15,350 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,600 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 14,850 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,950 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,100 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 5,950 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 11,750 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,150 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,300 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 3,800 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 7,900 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,700 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 2,950 /Sq.Ft

Micromarket-Wise Property Price Trends Around Sunny Enclave, Mohali

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,050 /Sq.Ft

More insights about Sunny Enclave, Mohali

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Sunny Enclave, Mohali

What is the current average asking price in Sunny Enclave, Mohali?

As of Jun 2026, the average asking price in Sunny Enclave is ₹9,500 per sq ft. This figure reflects an appreciation of 4.68% compared to the previous period, indicating sustained demand for residential properties in this locality.

How have property prices in Sunny Enclave trended recently?

The property price trend in Sunny Enclave has shown a dynamic trajectory, with the location rate moving from ₹9,050 per sq ft in Dec 2025 to ₹9,500 per sq ft in Mar 2026, before reaching ₹9,350 per sq ft as of Jun 2026. This fluctuation suggests a market that is actively adjusting to current buyer sentiment and supply levels.

How do property prices in Sunny Enclave compare to other neighbourhoods in Mohali?

Property prices in Sunny Enclave, at an average of ₹9,500 per sq ft, are positioned at a premium compared to many surrounding areas. For instance, Sector 126 averages ₹5,650 per sq ft (up 27.03%), Kharar averages ₹4,850 per sq ft (down 2.03%), and Sector 115 averages ₹3,500 per sq ft (down 4.01%). These variations highlight the diverse price points available across the Mohali real estate market.

What is the price difference between villas and apartments in Sunny Enclave?

As of Jun 2026, villas in Sunny Enclave command a higher average price of ₹9,350 per sq ft, which has seen a depreciation of 1.59% compared to the prior period. In contrast, apartments are priced at an average of ₹4,750 per sq ft, reflecting a stable market with a slight appreciation of 0.83% over the same timeframe.

What is the average rental rate and rental yield in Sunny Enclave?

As of Jun 2026, the average rental rate in Sunny Enclave is ₹21 per sq ft, which has remained stable with 0% change. The locality currently offers a rental yield of 2.65%, a key metric for investors to evaluate the potential annual income relative to the capital investment required for property ownership in the area.

What are the typical monthly rental rates for 2 BHK and 3 BHK apartments in Sunny Enclave?

Rental rates in Sunny Enclave vary by unit size, with 2 BHK apartments averaging ₹21,650 per month and 3 BHK apartments averaging ₹28,000 per month as of Jun 2026. These figures provide prospective tenants and landlords with a clear benchmark for the current rental market for residential apartments in the locality.

How do rental rates in Sunny Enclave compare to nearby areas?

Rental rates in Sunny Enclave, at ₹21 per sq ft, are notably lower than several surrounding hubs such as Kharar Road, Sas Nagar, Sector 88, Mullanpur, and Sector 82, which all command an average rental rate of ₹50 per sq ft as of Jun 2026. This price difference may be a significant factor for tenants balancing budget requirements against location preferences.

How should a buyer interpret the property rate data for Sunny Enclave?

Buyers should use the average asking price of ₹9,500 per sq ft as a baseline for negotiation and market comparison when looking at residential villas in Sunny Enclave. By observing the 4.68% appreciation recorded as of Jun 2026, investors can gauge the historical growth of the area, while the lack of a government registration rate in the current dataset suggests that buyers should rely on market-driven listing prices for their financial planning.

Country/City