Squareyards Logo
Blogs
Download App Sell or Rent Property
Login
Insights

Insights for Sector 126, Mohali Real Estate Market Overview

The real estate landscape in Sector 126 reflects a balanced environment for both buyers and tenants, characterized by clear pricing benchmarks across different property types. While apartment pricing has seen moderate fluctuations, the consistent demand for residential units supports stable property values. The rental market is particularly active, offering attractive options for families seeking 3 BHK units in well-connected residential settings. Investors often look at these rental yields and pricing trends to gauge the long-term potential of the area.

  • Apartments in Sector 126 currently average ₹5,600 per sq ft.
  • Villas maintain a premium market position with an average price of ₹11,800 per sq ft.
  • Rental demand for 3 BHK apartments is supported by an average monthly rent of ₹36,000.
  • Comparative analysis shows neighboring areas like Sector 121 and Sector 123 command higher per sq ft rates for villas and apartments.
  • The market has transitioned from a rate of ₹4,450 per sq ft in late 2025 to its current standing.

Market Strengths
  • The villa segment continues to show resilience with a positive growth of 0.8%.
  • A stable rental income of ₹36,000 per month for 3 BHK units ensures consistent cash flow for property owners.
  • The location maintains a competitive pricing structure against surrounding areas like Sunny Enclave and Sector 121.
  • Diverse property offerings ranging from affordable apartments to luxury villas cater to a wide spectrum of buyers.
  • The area remains a central hub in Mohali, supported by steady interest from both owner-occupiers and tenants.
Market Challenges
  • Apartment prices have experienced a decline of -2.2%, indicating a temporary softening in demand for this segment.
  • Rental rates in surrounding sectors like Sector 82 and Sector 88 have faced downward pressure, with some reporting declines of up to -10%.
  • High-value locations nearby, such as Sector 124, have seen price corrections of -7.32%, reflecting broader market sensitivity.
Investment Opportunities
  • Residential apartments offer a lower entry cost of ₹5,600 per sq ft compared to the premium villa segment.
  • The consistent rental demand for 3 BHK units at ₹36,000 per month suggests a reliable income stream for landlords.
  • Proximity to higher-priced sectors like Sector 123 and Sector 121 provides potential for long-term capital appreciation.
  • Investors can leverage the lower price point of ₹5,600 per sq ft to acquire units that align with the growing tenant base in Mohali.
Top Localities in Sector 126, Mohali

Kharar Road

Avg Price ₹ 4,300 /Sq.Ft.
Avg Rent ₹ 27 /Sq.Ft.
YIELD + 7.53
LISTINGS 164

Sector 125

Avg Price ₹ 4,600 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS 56
Price Trend

Sector 126, Mohali Property Price Trends and Appreciation

Property rates in Sector 126 have navigated a period of price discovery, moving from ₹4,450 per sq ft in December 2025 to ₹5,650 per sq ft by March 2026. Following this initial rise, the market experienced a slight adjustment to ₹5,750 per sq ft in June 2026 before settling at the current rate of ₹5,600 per sq ft in September 2026.
Asking Price Trends
₹ 5,600/Sq.Ft -2.2 % QoQ
Dec 2025 — Sep 2026
Quarter City Rate
Sep 2026 5600
Jun 2026 5750
Mar 2026 5650
Dec 2025 4450
About Asking Price Trends
Sector 126 Property Price Comparison
  • By Localities
  • By Property Type
Location Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Sector 127 4,550 1.8
Sunny Enclave 9,300 -0.3
Sunny Enclave 9,300 -0.3
Sector 115 4,300 6.4
Sector 115 4,300 6.4
Kharar Road 4,300 -
Kharar 5,350 -0.8
Sector 124 6,600 -7.3
Sector 123 9,350 -1.9
Sector 121 8,050 -4.9
Real estate values in the vicinity of Sector 126 vary significantly across neighboring locations, providing buyers with a range of investment options. Sunny Enclave commands a premium at ₹9,300 per sq ft, while Sector 123 also sits at a high of ₹9,350 per sq ft. Conversely, more affordable opportunities are available in Sector 115 and Kharar Road, both averaging ₹4,300 per sq ft. These variations allow investors to choose between premium established hubs and emerging, cost-effective pockets.
Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Villa 11,800 0.8
Apartment 5,600 -2.2
Sector 126 provides a distinct split between its residential segments, catering to diverse housing needs. Villas currently lead the market at ₹11,800 per sq ft, reflecting a positive growth of 0.8%. Meanwhile, apartments are priced at a more accessible ₹5,600 per sq ft, though they have seen a minor adjustment of -2.2%.
Rental Trends

Rental Trends and Average Rent in Sector 126, Mohali

The rental market in Sector 126 is anchored by 3 BHK apartments, which serve as a popular choice for families and professionals. These units currently command an average monthly rent of ₹36,000, reflecting the area's demand for spacious residential living. Rental rates across the broader region remain uniform, with locations such as Kharar Road, Sector 88, Mullanpur, and Sector 82 all averaging ₹50 per sq ft. While most of these areas have seen stable pricing, Sector 82 has recorded a rental adjustment of -7.41%, and Sector 88 has seen a change of -10%.
Sector 126 Rent Comparison
  • By Unit Type
  • By Location
Unit Type Rate (₹)
3 Bhk 36,000
The rental market in Sector 126 is anchored by 3 BHK apartments, which serve as a popular choice for families and professionals. These units currently command an average monthly rent of ₹36,000, reflecting the area's demand for spacious residential living.
Locality Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Kharar Road 50 -
Sector 88 50 -10
Mullanpur 50 -
Sector 82 50 -7.4
Rental rates across the broader region remain uniform, with locations such as Kharar Road, Sector 88, Mullanpur, and Sector 82 all averaging ₹50 per sq ft. While most of these areas have seen stable pricing, Sector 82 has recorded a rental adjustment of -7.41%, and Sector 88 has seen a change of -10%.

Explore Property Rates in Top Cities

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 37,700 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 18,300 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 19,000 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 15,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,550 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,750 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,400 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,400 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 3,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,950 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,600 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 7,550 /Sq.Ft

Micromarket-Wise Property Price Trends Around Sector 126, Mohali

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 7,700 /Sq.Ft

More insights about Sector 126, Mohali

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Sector 126, Mohali

What is the current average asking price in Sector 126?

As of Sep 2026, the average asking price in Sector 126 is ₹5,600 per sq ft. This figure reflects a depreciation of 2.2% compared to the previous period, indicating a slight market correction in the area.

How have property prices in Sector 126 trended recently?

Property prices in Sector 126 have shown a mixed trajectory throughout 2026. While the average asking price stood at ₹5,600 per sq ft in Sep 2026, it was recorded at ₹5,750 per sq ft in Jun 2026 and ₹5,650 per sq ft in Mar 2026, following a significant rise from ₹4,450 per sq ft in Dec 2025.

How do property prices in Sector 126 compare to other neighbourhoods in Mohali?

Property prices in Sector 126, at ₹5,600 per sq ft, sit in the mid-range when compared to surrounding areas. For instance, Sunny Enclave and Sector 123 command higher rates at ₹9,300 per sq ft and ₹9,350 per sq ft respectively, while more affordable options can be found in Sector 115 at ₹4,300 per sq ft and Kharar Road at ₹4,300 per sq ft.

What is the price difference between villas and apartments in Sector 126?

As of Sep 2026, villas in Sector 126 are priced at an average of ₹11,800 per sq ft, having appreciated by 0.8% over the comparison period. In contrast, apartments are significantly more affordable with an average asking price of ₹5,600 per sq ft, which has seen a depreciation of 2.2%.

What are the rental trends for 3 BHK apartments in Sector 126?

Tenants looking for 3 BHK apartments in Sector 126 can expect an average monthly rent of ₹36,000 as of Sep 2026. This provides a clear benchmark for families or professionals seeking spacious residential units in this locality.

How do rental rates in nearby Mohali localities compare to Sector 126?

Rental rates across various Mohali localities show consistent pricing, with Kharar Road, Mullanpur, Sector 88, and Sector 82 all averaging ₹50 per sq ft as of Sep 2026. While Kharar Road and Mullanpur have maintained stable rental rates (0% change), Sector 88 and Sector 82 have experienced rental depreciations of 10% and 7.41% respectively, compared to the previous period.

How should a potential buyer interpret the price trends in Sector 126?

A potential buyer should view the current average asking price of ₹5,600 per sq ft in Sep 2026 as a point of stabilization following the volatility seen since late 2025. The recent 2.2% depreciation suggests that the market is currently adjusting, which may offer a more favourable entry point for end-users compared to the peak pricing observed in mid-2026.

Country/City