Squareyards Logo
Blogs
Download App Sell or Rent Property
Login
Insights

Insights for Sector 109, Mohali Real Estate Market Overview

The real estate landscape in and around Sector 109 shows a dynamic mix of premium villa developments and established apartment clusters. While specialized villa segments are experiencing upward price momentum, broader residential sectors are showing varied performance based on their specific location and property type. Rental demand across the wider Mohali region remains steady, with many key sectors maintaining a uniform rental rate for properties. Investors are increasingly looking at these diverse price points to balance their portfolios between high-value luxury assets and steady-yield residential units.

  • Villa properties in the area have recorded a growth of 3.51%, reaching an average price of ₹9,600 per sq ft.
  • Sector 89 continues to command a significant premium in the region with average rates at ₹32,050 per sq ft for villas.
  • Rental rates across several key Mohali sectors, including Sector 88 and Aerocity, are currently sustaining at ₹50 per sq ft.
  • Rental metrics in the broader market show a mix of stability and adjustment, with some areas like Aerocity seeing a sharp shift of -51.11% in rental rates.
  • The residential apartment market remains competitive, with prices in nearby sectors like Sector 110 and Sector 91 offering varied entry points for buyers.

Market Strengths
  • The villa segment in Sector 109 shows robust growth with a 3.51% increase in average rates.
  • Sector 85 maintains strong buyer interest with an average apartment price of ₹10,700 per sq ft.
  • Sector 77 provides a solid investment proposition for apartments, averaging ₹12,150 per sq ft with a 3.21% growth.
  • Sector 99 continues to perform well with a 2.86% price increase, reaching an average of ₹9,300 per sq ft.
  • Rental stability is evident in multiple sectors like Kharar Road and Sector 82A, both holding steady at ₹50 per sq ft.
Market Challenges
  • Rental rates in Aerocity have experienced a significant decline of -51.11%, indicating a shift in local demand.
  • Sector 66 apartments have seen a slight price correction of -0.91%, suggesting a period of market adjustment.
  • Rental rates in Sector 88 have adjusted downward by -10%, reflecting changing market conditions for tenants.
  • Sector 110 apartment prices have seen a marginal dip of -0.51%, requiring careful evaluation for short-term investors.
Investment Opportunities
  • Villas in the area offer a promising growth trend of 3.51%, making them a key focus for capital appreciation.
  • Investors can explore residential apartments in Sector 91, which currently trade at a stable average of ₹7,550 per sq ft.
  • The consistent rental rate of ₹50 per sq ft in sectors like Kharar Road and Sector 82A provides a predictable benchmark for rental income planning.
  • High-budget investors may find value in the luxury villa segment of Sector 89, despite its premium pricing of ₹32,050 per sq ft.
Top Localities in Sector 109, Mohali

Greater Mohali

Avg Price ₹ 4,600 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS 40

Sector 110

Avg Price ₹ 5,050 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS 12

Sector 105

Avg Price ₹ 6,350 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS 1
Price Trend

Sector 109, Mohali Property Price Trends and Appreciation

About Asking Price Trends
Sector 109 Property Price Comparison
  • By Localities
  • By Property Type
Location Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Sector 110 5,050 -0.5
Sector 99 9,300 2.9
Sector 99 9,300 2.9
Sector 88 7,650 0.3
Sector 85 10,700 0.8
Sector 89 32,050 4.7
Sector 77 12,150 3.2
Sector 66 10,400 -0.9
Sector 91 7,550 0.4
Sector 78 9,200 0.4
Real estate values in the vicinity of Sector 109 show significant variation depending on the specific sector. Sector 89 stands out with a premium average rate of ₹32,050 per sq ft for villas, while Sector 77 commands a strong ₹12,150 per sq ft for apartments. More moderate pricing is available in sectors like Sector 110, which averages ₹5,050 per sq ft, and Sector 91, which hovers around ₹7,550 per sq ft.
Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Villa 9,600 3.5
Sector 109's residential market is anchored by villa properties, which are currently priced at ₹9,600 per sq ft. This segment has experienced a healthy increase of 3.51%, reflecting strong buyer interest in spacious, high-end living options.

Explore Property Rates in Top Cities

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 37,700 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 18,300 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 19,000 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 15,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,550 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,750 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,400 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,400 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 3,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,950 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,600 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 7,550 /Sq.Ft

Micromarket-Wise Property Price Trends Around Sector 109, Mohali

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 7,700 /Sq.Ft

More insights about Sector 109, Mohali

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Sector 109, Mohali

What is the current average asking price in Sector 109, Mohali?

As of Sep 2026, the average asking price in Sector 109, Mohali, stands at ₹7,700 per sq ft. This reflects a consistent upward trajectory in the micromarket, having appreciated from ₹7,650 per sq ft in Jun 2026 and ₹7,100 per sq ft in Mar 2026, indicating sustained buyer interest and demand in the area.

How have property prices in Sector 109, Mohali, trended over the last few quarters?

Property prices in Sector 109, Mohali, have shown a steady upward trend throughout 2026. Data indicates the micromarket rate rose from ₹7,100 per sq ft in Mar 2026 to ₹7,650 per sq ft in Jun 2026, and further to ₹7,700 per sq ft by Sep 2026. This consistent growth suggests a resilient market environment where property values are gradually strengthening.

What is the average asking price for villas in Sector 109, Mohali?

As of Sep 2026, the average asking price for villas in Sector 109, Mohali, is ₹9,600 per sq ft. This segment has seen significant growth, having appreciated by 3.51% compared to the previous period, which reflects a strong preference for premium, spacious living options within the locality.

How do rental rates in nearby neighbourhoods compare to Sector 109, Mohali?

Rental rates across several key neighbourhoods near Sector 109, Mohali, such as Sector 88, Sector 82, Sector 82 A, Kharar Road, and Aerocity, are currently uniform at ₹50 per sq ft as of Sep 2026. While the rates are consistent, the market dynamics vary; for instance, Aerocity has seen a significant depreciation of 51.11% compared to the previous period, while Sector 82 A and Kharar Road have maintained stable rental pricing with 0% change.

What does the rental trend data indicate for investors in areas surrounding Sector 109, Mohali?

Investors looking at areas surrounding Sector 109, Mohali, should note that while the average rental rate is currently ₹50 per sq ft as of Sep 2026, there is notable volatility in rental performance. For example, Sector 88 has experienced a rental depreciation of 10% and Sector 82 a depreciation of 7.41% compared to the previous period. Conversely, locations like Sector 82 A and Kharar Road have remained stable with 0% change, suggesting these areas may currently offer more predictable rental income stability for landlords.

How does the average asking price in Sector 109, Mohali, compare to other sectors in Mohali?

The average asking price in Sector 109, Mohali, at ₹7,700 per sq ft as of Sep 2026, sits in the mid-range when compared to other prominent sectors. For instance, Sector 89 commands a significantly higher average asking price of ₹32,050 per sq ft, having appreciated by 4.74%, while Sector 110 is more affordable at ₹5,050 per sq ft, despite a minor depreciation of 0.51% compared to the previous period. This variation allows buyers to choose between premium luxury segments and more budget-friendly options depending on their investment goals.

How should a buyer interpret the price appreciation seen in various Mohali sectors?

Price appreciation across Mohali sectors, such as the 4.74% growth in Sector 89 or the 3.21% increase in Sector 77 as of Sep 2026, generally signals high demand and investor confidence in those specific pockets. Conversely, sectors experiencing depreciation, such as Sector 66 with a 0.91% decrease, may indicate a market correction or a shift in supply-demand balance. Buyers should use these trends to identify which neighbourhoods are currently gaining value versus those that are undergoing price adjustments.

Country/City