Squareyards Logo
Blogs
Download App Sell or Rent Property
Login
Insights

Insights for Chintal, Hyderabad Real Estate Market Overview

The Chintal real estate market displays consistent growth, characterized by a steady rise in average property rates that reflects increasing buyer confidence. While residential apartments continue to dominate the landscape, current supply trends indicate a healthy split between completed units and ongoing construction projects. Rental demand remains steady across various sub-localities, drawing interest from tenants seeking affordable living spaces in proximity to major employment hubs. The overall price trajectory suggests a maturing market that balances affordability with steady asset appreciation for long-term investors.

  • Average residential apartment rates in Chintal currently stand at ₹5,000 per sq ft.
  • Ready-to-move projects command a premium, averaging ₹6,600 per sq ft compared to under-construction options at ₹5,100 per sq ft.
  • The luxury segment is anchored by projects like Maphar Heritage, which has seen a notable price appreciation of 60.87%.
  • Rental rates across key surrounding areas like Kukatpally and Hydernagar maintain a baseline of ₹50 per sq ft.
  • The market shows a positive shift in apartment pricing, with a 3.51% increase observed recently.

Market Strengths
  • Consistent quarterly price appreciation for residential apartments in Chintal.
  • Strong performance in the under-construction segment with a 5.1% growth rate.
  • A well-distributed supply of ready-to-move units catering to immediate housing needs.
  • High-performing premium projects like Maphar Heritage, which recorded a 60.87% price increase.
  • Stable rental demand in surrounding areas like Kukatpally and Moti Nagar.
  • Diverse property options ranging from affordable apartments to high-end villas.
Market Challenges
  • Rental yields across nearby hubs like Kompally and Sai Nagar have faced downward pressure, with some areas recording declines of -28% and -18.42% respectively.
  • High-value projects like Iconic Pride and Nazeer Plaza have seen slight price corrections of -2.72% recently.
  • The price gap between under-construction and ready-to-move properties requires careful evaluation for investors seeking short-term gains.
Investment Opportunities
  • Residential apartments offer an accessible entry point at ₹5,000 per sq ft with a 3.51% annual growth rate.
  • Under-construction projects at ₹5,100 per sq ft provide potential for capital appreciation as development progresses.
  • Ready-to-move units priced at ₹6,600 per sq ft offer immediate rental income potential given the consistent demand in the region.
  • The luxury segment, led by projects like Maphar Heritage, shows high capital growth potential for long-term investors.
Price Trend

Chintal, Hyderabad Property Price Trends and Appreciation

Property rates in Chintal have shown a positive upward trend over the last three quarters. Starting at ₹4,850 per sq ft in December 2025, prices moved to ₹4,800 per sq ft in March 2026 before climbing to the current ₹5,000 per sq ft. This steady increase highlights the growing demand for residential space in the locality.
Asking Price Trends
₹ 5,000/Sq.Ft + 3.51 % QoQ
Dec 2025 — Sep 2026
Quarter City Rate
Sep 2026 0
Jun 2026 5000
Mar 2026 4800
Dec 2025 4850
About Asking Price Trends
Chintal Property Price Comparison
  • By Localities
  • By Property Type
  • By Property Status
Location Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Jeedimetla 5,000 -0.3
Suchitra Road 6,250 3.4
Suraram Colony 4,450 -
Kompally 6,750 -2.5
Pragathi Nagar 6,000 -5.1
A S Rao Nagar 5,400 -1.8
Gajularamaram 6,600 10.6
Bahadurpally 4,950 -
Kukatpally 8,650 1.2
Moosapet 10,350 20.5
Chintal is surrounded by diverse neighborhoods that offer varying price points for prospective buyers. Moosapet leads the premium segment with rates reaching ₹10,350 per sq ft, while Kukatpally remains a high-demand area at ₹8,650 per sq ft. In contrast, Suraram Colony offers a more accessible entry point at ₹4,450 per sq ft, making it a viable alternative for budget-conscious investors. These varying rates allow buyers to choose locations that align with both their financial goals and lifestyle requirements.
Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Villa 11,000 2.4
Apartment 5,000 3.5
Chintal's real estate market caters to diverse buyer preferences across key property categories. Residential apartments are priced at an average of ₹5,000 per sq ft, reflecting a 3.51% growth that signals strong demand. Meanwhile, villa properties command a premium at ₹11,000 per sq ft, having experienced a 2.44% increase, showcasing the segment's appeal to those seeking exclusive, high-value living spaces.
Status No of Project Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Ready To Move 13 6,600 2.8
Under Construction 2 5,100 5.1
The Chintal market provides options across different development stages to suit various buyer timelines. Ready-to-move projects, which include 13 units, average ₹6,600 per sq ft and have seen a 2.84% growth, making them ideal for those seeking immediate occupancy. Additionally, under-construction projects offer 2 units at an average of ₹5,100 per sq ft, recording a 5.1% increase that reflects the ongoing development and future value potential of the area.
Project & Developer Insights

Top Residential Projects and Developers in Chintal

Top Projects in Chintal
Aparna Kanopy Bluebells is the top project in Chintal.
Aparna Kanopy Bluebells Price On Request
  • North Zone, Hyderabad
Aparna Greenscapes ₹ 2.19 Cr - ₹ 4.94 Cr
  • North Zone, Hyderabad
Godrej Brooklyn Avenue ₹ 1.98 Cr - ₹ 4.06 Cr
  • West Zone, Hyderabad
Prestige Golden Grove ₹ 1.22 Cr - ₹ 2.64 Cr
  • West Zone, Hyderabad
Brigade Barcelona ₹ 3.87 Cr - ₹ 6.15 Cr
  • West Zone, Hyderabad
The Prestige City Hyderabad ₹ 1.25 Cr - ₹ 3.3 Cr
  • South Zone, Hyderabad
Godrej Regal Pavilion ₹ 1.35 Cr - ₹ 3.57 Cr
  • South Zone, Hyderabad
Brigade Enclave ₹ 2.1 Cr - ₹ 3.15 Cr
  • Central Zone, Hyderabad
Ramky The Eminent ₹ 1.93 Cr - ₹ 3.54 Cr
  • South Zone, Hyderabad
Ramky Signature Estates Price On Request
  • South Zone, Hyderabad
View More
New Launch
Under Construction
Ready to Move
Top Developers in Hyderabad
Maphar Constructions leads in Hyderabad with 38 projects and years of experience.
DLF
Maphar Constructions ₹ 76.23 L - ₹ 5.67 Cr
  • 38 Projects
DLF
Moghal Group ₹ 23 L - ₹ 23 L
  • 20 Projects
DLF
Rayala Builders And Developers ₹ 39.8 L - ₹ 84.24 L
  • 9 Projects
  • 15 Years
DLF
Star Homes ₹ 68.57 L - ₹ 1.90 Cr
  • 3 Projects
DLF
SSS Infra
  • 1 Projects
View More
Top Projects by Listing Rates
  • Listing Rate
Premium residential developments in Chintal are setting high benchmarks, with Maphar Heritage leading the market at ₹9,900 per sq ft following a significant 60.87% appreciation. BNR Apartment and Star Lotus Apartments also represent quality options, priced at ₹6,950 per sq ft and ₹6,900 per sq ft respectively. These projects, along with Sardar Apartment at ₹6,850 per sq ft, highlight the diverse premium offerings available to discerning buyers in the region.

Explore Property Rates in Top Cities

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 37,700 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 18,300 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 18,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 16,000 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 15,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,550 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,750 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,400 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,400 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 3,700 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,800 /Sq.Ft

Micromarket-Wise Property Price Trends Around Chintal, Hyderabad

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 10,850 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 4,750 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,900 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 4,050 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 8,500 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 2,950 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 7,800 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 3,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 3,200 /Sq.Ft

More insights about Chintal, Hyderabad

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Chintal, Hyderabad

What is the current average asking price in Chintal?

As of September 2026, the average asking price in Chintal is ₹5,000 per sq ft. This rate has appreciated by 3.51% compared to the previous period, signaling a steady demand for residential properties in this locality.

How do property rates in Chintal compare to nearby neighbourhoods?

Property rates in Chintal, currently at ₹5,000 per sq ft, sit in the mid-range when compared to surrounding areas. For instance, Kukatpally commands a higher average asking price of ₹8,650 per sq ft, having appreciated by 1.23%, while Moosapet remains significantly higher at ₹10,350 per sq ft, showing a substantial appreciation of 20.54%. Conversely, areas like Suraram Colony offer more affordable options at ₹4,450 per sq ft, where prices have remained stable with 0% change.

What is the price difference between ready-to-move and under-construction properties in Chintal?

As of September 2026, ready-to-move properties in Chintal are priced at an average of ₹6,600 per sq ft, which has appreciated by 2.84% over the observed period. In comparison, under-construction projects are available at a lower average of ₹5,100 per sq ft, reflecting a stronger appreciation of 5.1% compared to previous data, which may indicate increasing developer confidence and rising construction costs.

How do rental rates vary across neighbourhoods near Chintal?

Rental rates across neighbourhoods near Chintal show a consistent average of ₹50 per sq ft, though market performance varies significantly. Hydernagar has seen a notable rental appreciation of 52.63%, while Kukatpally and Moti Nagar also recorded positive growth at 6.9% and 3.03%, respectively. In contrast, Kompally and Sai Nagar have experienced rental depreciation of 28% and 18.42% respectively, suggesting a softening of rental demand in those specific pockets as of September 2026.

Which residential projects in Chintal currently command the highest listing rates?

Maphar Heritage leads the local market with a listing rate of ₹9,900 per sq ft, having seen a significant appreciation of 60.87% as of September 2026. Other prominent projects include BNR Apartment at ₹6,950 per sq ft, which appreciated by 0.8%, and Star Lotus Apartments at ₹6,900 per sq ft, which recorded an appreciation of 18.62%. These figures reflect the premium positioning of specific developments within the Chintal residential landscape.

How should investors interpret the price trends in Chintal?

Investors should note that the average asking price in Chintal reached ₹5,000 per sq ft as of September 2026, following a period of moderate growth. While the market shows resilience with a 3.51% appreciation, the mix of ready-to-move and under-construction inventory suggests that buyers have options depending on their risk appetite and timeline. Monitoring the price trajectory of premium projects like Maphar Heritage can provide further insight into the long-term capital appreciation potential of the area.

What is the difference in pricing between apartments and villas in Chintal?

As of September 2026, villas in Chintal command a premium average price of ₹11,000 per sq ft, having appreciated by 2.44% compared to the prior period. Apartments are significantly more accessible, with an average asking price of ₹5,000 per sq ft, which has appreciated by 3.51%. This pricing gap highlights the distinct market segments within Chintal, catering to different lifestyle requirements and investment budgets.

Country/City