Squareyards Logo
Blogs
Download App Sell or Rent Property
Login
Insights

Insights for Sunny Enclave, Chandigarh Real Estate Market Overview

Sunny Enclave currently maintains a stable pricing structure for residential real estate, characterized by a steady average rate of ₹4,300 per sq ft. The market displays a healthy distribution of housing projects, catering to both immediate occupancy needs and long-term development interests. Rental demand across the broader Chandigarh region remains consistent, with various sectors averaging ₹50 per sq ft. This steady performance highlights the locality's reliability as an investment destination.

  • The average apartment rate in Sunny Enclave stands at ₹4,300 per sq ft, showing a 0.21% growth.
  • Ready-to-move projects offer an average price of ₹4,400 per sq ft, while under-construction units command ₹5,200 per sq ft.
  • Guru Homes Apartments is currently listed at ₹5,200 per sq ft, marking a 2.3% increase.
  • Rental rates across key regional sectors like Sector 35 and Sector 37 show significant positive momentum, with some areas recording growth up to 25%.
  • Property types in the region show varied pricing, with villas averaging ₹8,850 per sq ft.

Market Strengths
  • The core apartment market in Sunny Enclave maintains a positive growth trajectory of 0.21%.
  • Ready-to-move inventory continues to attract buyers with a 1.48% rise in average pricing.
  • Strong rental demand is evident across multiple sectors in the region, with many areas holding at ₹50 per sq ft.
  • Top projects like Guru Homes Apartments demonstrate robust demand with a 2.3% price increase.
  • The diverse supply of property types, from apartments to villas, provides flexibility for varying investment budgets.
Market Challenges
  • High-end villa segments are currently experiencing a -1.68% price adjustment, suggesting a cooling trend in the luxury category.
  • Certain established sectors in the region, such as Sector 38, show a rental rate contraction of -7.41%.
Investment Opportunities
  • Ready-to-move apartments provide a stable entry point at ₹4,400 per sq ft with a 1.48% growth trend.
  • Under-construction projects at ₹5,200 per sq ft offer potential for capital appreciation, evidenced by a 2.3% price increase.
  • The broader rental market in Chandigarh, with rates around ₹50 per sq ft, indicates consistent demand for residential leasing.
  • Sector 35 and Sector 37 show strong rental growth potential, with recent increases of 25% and 21.74% respectively.
Top Localities in Sunny Enclave, Chandigarh

North Kharar

Avg Price ₹ 5,350 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS 51

Central Kharar

Avg Price ₹ 4,200 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS 9

South Kharar

Avg Price ₹ 4,950 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS 1
Price Trend

Sunny Enclave, Chandigarh Property Price Trends and Appreciation

Property rates in Sunny Enclave have held steady at ₹4,300 per sq ft throughout the second quarter of 2026. This follows a period of adjustment from the ₹4,950 per sq ft observed in late 2025. Current pricing signals a period of consolidation, offering a stable entry point for prospective buyers.
Asking Price Trends
₹ 4,300/Sq.Ft + 0.21 % QoQ
Dec 2025 — Sep 2026
Quarter City Rate
Sep 2026 0
Jun 2026 4300
Mar 2026 4300
Dec 2025 4950
About Asking Price Trends
Sunny Enclave Property Price Comparison
  • By Localities
  • By Property Type
  • By Property Status
Location Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Sunny Enclave 4,300 0.2
Mohali Sector 125 11,100 -9
Mohali Sector 126 8,550 -10.8
Mohali Sector 127 4,900 0.2
Mohali Sector 117 6,750 0.4
Mohali Sector 115 5,250 4
Mohali Sector 91 8,000 9.6
Sector 38 35,500 -3.8
Mohali Sector 70 14,750 7.4
Sunny Enclave sits within a competitive regional landscape where rates vary significantly by location. While it maintains a steady ₹4,300 per sq ft, neighboring Mohali Sector 125 commands a premium at ₹11,100 per sq ft. Meanwhile, Mohali Sector 127 offers a slightly higher entry point at ₹4,900 per sq ft, and Mohali Sector 115 averages ₹5,250 per sq ft. These variations allow buyers to choose between different price points based on their specific location preferences.
Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Villa 8,850 -1.7
Apartment 4,300 0.2
Sunny Enclave features a varied residential market that caters to different lifestyle needs. Apartments represent the core of the market at ₹4,300 per sq ft, reflecting a modest growth of 0.21%. For those seeking more spacious living, villas are available at an average of ₹8,850 per sq ft, providing a premium alternative within the locality.
Status No of Project Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Ready To Move 7 4,400 1.5
Under Construction 1 5,200 2.3
The market provides clear options based on possession timelines, with ready-to-move inventory averaging ₹4,400 per sq ft across 7 projects. This segment has seen a 1.48% increase, appealing to buyers prioritizing immediate move-in options. Additionally, under-construction projects are priced at ₹5,200 per sq ft, showing a 2.3% growth for those looking toward future value appreciation.
Project & Developer Insights

Top Residential Projects and Developers in Sunny Enclave

Top Projects in Sunny Enclave
DLF The Valley Gardens is the top project in Sunny Enclave with prices from ₹ 3.35 Cr.
DLF The Valley Gardens ₹ 3.35 Cr - ₹ 3.35 Cr
  • Panchkula, Chandigarh
New Launch
Under Construction
Ready to Move
Top Developers in Chandigarh
Bajwa Developers leads in Chandigarh with 4 projects and years of experience.
DLF
Bajwa Developers
  • 4 Projects
DLF
Sandalwood Builders and Promoters
  • 2 Projects
DLF
Baba Estates ₹ 24.99 L - ₹ 24.99 L
  • 2 Projects
DLF
Wisteria Housing ₹ 24.00 L - ₹ 24.00 L
  • 2 Projects
DLF
Mahavir Builders and Developers
  • 1 Projects
DLF
Realm Developers
  • 1 Projects
DLF
Lovely Group
  • 1 Projects
DLF
DGM Builders
  • 1 Projects
DLF
Aman City Developer
  • 1 Projects
DLF
Palm Heights Private Limited ₹ 11.55 L - ₹ 37.07 L
  • 1 Projects
View More
Top Projects by Listing Rates
  • Listing Rate
Premium residential developments in Sunny Enclave are setting distinct benchmarks for the local market. Guru Homes Apartments leads with an asking price of ₹5,200 per sq ft, following a 2.3% increase. Other notable projects include Bajwa Sunny Urban Greens at ₹4,850 per sq ft, and both Feliz Homes and Global City, which are priced at ₹4,750 per sq ft. These projects collectively define the aspirational segment of the local housing market.

Explore Property Rates in Top Cities

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 37,700 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 18,300 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 18,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 16,000 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 15,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,550 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,750 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,400 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,400 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 3,700 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,800 /Sq.Ft

Micromarket-Wise Property Price Trends Around Sunny Enclave, Chandigarh

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 40,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 8,450 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 5,250 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 4,350 /Sq.Ft

More insights about Sunny Enclave, Chandigarh

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Sunny Enclave, Chandigarh

What is the current average asking price in Sunny Enclave?

As of September 2026, the average asking price in Sunny Enclave is ₹4,300 per sq ft. This rate has appreciated by 0.21% compared to the previous period, reflecting a stable market environment for residential apartments in the area.

How have property prices in Sunny Enclave trended recently?

Property prices in Sunny Enclave have shown a period of stability in the most recent data. While the average rate was ₹4,300 per sq ft in June 2026 and March 2026, it saw a higher valuation of ₹4,950 per sq ft in December 2025. This trajectory suggests a market correction following the peak observed at the end of 2025, which potential buyers can use to gauge current entry points.

How do property rates in Sunny Enclave compare to other nearby areas?

Property rates in Sunny Enclave, currently at ₹4,300 per sq ft, are generally more accessible compared to several surrounding localities. For instance, Mohali Sector 70 commands a significantly higher rate of ₹14,750 per sq ft, and Mohali Sector 126 is priced at ₹8,550 per sq ft. Conversely, areas like Mohali Sector 127 are closer in valuation, currently priced at ₹4,900 per sq ft as of September 2026, where rates have appreciated by 0.18%.

What is the price difference between apartments and villas in Sunny Enclave?

As of September 2026, apartments in Sunny Enclave have an average price of ₹4,300 per sq ft, which has appreciated by 0.21%. In comparison, villas are priced at an average of ₹8,850 per sq ft, having depreciated by 1.68% compared to the prior period. This indicates that villas command a premium in the local market, though they have experienced a slight downward price adjustment recently.

How does the status of a project impact property prices in Sunny Enclave?

Property prices in Sunny Enclave vary by project status, with under-construction properties currently commanding a higher average of ₹5,200 per sq ft as of September 2026, reflecting an appreciation of 2.3%. Ready-to-move properties are priced at an average of ₹4,400 per sq ft, which has appreciated by 1.48% over the same period. This trend suggests that buyers are willing to pay a premium for newer developments or specific project features currently under construction.

Which are some of the notable residential projects in Sunny Enclave based on listing rates?

Several projects define the residential landscape in Sunny Enclave with varying price points as of September 2026. Guru Homes Apartments is currently listed at ₹5,200 per sq ft, showing an appreciation of 2.3%. Other prominent projects include Bajwa Sunny Urban Greens at ₹4,850 per sq ft (depreciated by 0.18%), and both Feliz Homes and Global City at ₹4,750 per sq ft, which have both appreciated by 0.66%. These rates provide a clear benchmark for buyers comparing project-level value in the locality.

What should investors know about the rental market in the vicinity of Sunny Enclave?

While specific rental data for Sunny Enclave is limited, the broader region shows consistent rental rates across various sectors. As of September 2026, many nearby areas like Sector 40, Sector 37, and Mullanpur maintain a standard rental rate of ₹50 per sq ft. Investors should note that rental growth varies by location; for example, Sector 35 has seen a significant appreciation of 25% in rental rates, while others like Sector 36 and Sector 50 have remained stable with 0% change.

How can I use the property rates data on this page to make an informed decision?

You can use this data to benchmark current asking prices against historical trends and nearby micromarkets to ensure you are paying a fair market value. By observing the appreciation or depreciation percentages—such as the 0.21% appreciation in Sunny Enclave's apartment rates as of September 2026—you can gauge the local demand and price momentum. Comparing ready-to-move versus under-construction rates also helps in aligning your purchase with your timeline and budget requirements.

Country/City