Property Rates in Mohali Sector 125, Chandigarh 2026
Property rates in Mohali Sector 125 average ₹11,100 per sq ft. This valuation reflects a dynamic market, evidenced by recent shifts in property pricing across the sector. Investors and homebuyers are closely monitoring these trends, particularly as established projects like R K Premia Homes and Bajwa Sunny Enclave continue to influence the local pricing landscape. The area remains a notable focal point for residential interest within the broader Chandigarh real estate market.
Insights for Mohali Sector 125, Chandigarh Real Estate Market Overview
Mohali Sector 125 serves as a key residential hub, with current market rates reflecting a balanced landscape between premium offerings and established housing projects. Price movements over recent quarters indicate a period of adjustment, with the sector maintaining a distinct competitive edge compared to neighboring micromarkets. Rental demand is consistent across the region, further supported by a variety of apartment and villa configurations. Developers continue to focus on delivering quality living spaces that align with current buyer expectations and market demand.
Residential property rates are currently averaging ₹11,100 per sq ft, reflecting a stable yet evolving investment climate.
The rental market across surrounding sectors demonstrates a consistent baseline of ₹50 per sq ft, indicating steady demand for leasable residential spaces.
Top-tier projects such as R K Premia Homes and Bajwa Sunny Enclave remain central to the locality's investment profile.
Ready-to-move inventory is priced at an average of ₹4,950 per sq ft, offering immediate value for prospective residents.
Comparative market data highlights diverse pricing tiers across nearby sectors like Mohali Sector 70, which commands a premium at ₹14,750 per sq ft.
Market Strengths
Mohali Sector 125 maintains a robust average asking price of ₹11,100 per sq ft, underscoring its status as a high-value residential destination.
The sector offers a diverse mix of property types, from villas at ₹11,100 per sq ft to apartments at ₹3,950 per sq ft, catering to all buyer segments.
Ready-to-move units have shown a positive growth trend of 3.01%, reflecting strong buyer confidence and demand for completed homes.
The broader Chandigarh rental market exhibits high stability with a fixed rate of ₹50 per sq ft across several key sectors.
Proximity to high-value areas like Mohali Sector 70, which averages ₹14,750 per sq ft, enhances the long-term appreciation potential of the locality.
Market Challenges
Villa pricing in Mohali Sector 125 experienced a -9% change, suggesting a period of price correction in the premium segment.
Mohali Sector 126 has seen a -10.76% change in average rates, indicating a notable shift in market sentiment for that specific location.
R K Premia Homes recorded a -38.81% change in listing rates, reflecting significant volatility in that specific project's current market value.
Bajwa Sunny Enclave listing rates showed a -2.3% decrease, highlighting the impact of current market adjustments on established properties.
Investment Opportunities
Ready-to-move properties in Mohali Sector 125 offer a 3.01% growth in average pricing, signaling solid demand for immediate occupancy.
The consistent rental rate of ₹50 per sq ft across multiple nearby sectors like Sector 40 and Mullanpur provides a predictable income stream for landlords.
Apartment segments in the sector are priced at an accessible ₹3,950 per sq ft, making them suitable for entry-level residential investment.
Established projects like Raglan Gulmohar Complex and Sunny Enclave Mohali maintain stable pricing at ₹4,750 per sq ft, ideal for long-term hold strategies.
Top Localities in Mohali Sector 125, Chandigarh
North Kharar
Avg Price₹ 5,350 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS
51
Central Kharar
Avg Price₹ 4,200 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS
9
South Kharar
Avg Price₹ 4,950 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS
1
Price Trend
Mohali Sector 125, Chandigarh Property Price Trends and Appreciation
Property rates in Mohali Sector 125 have seen fluctuations, moving from ₹11,300 per sq ft in December 2025 to ₹12,200 per sq ft in March 2026. By June 2026, the rate adjusted to ₹11,100 per sq ft. These trends reflect the ongoing price discovery and market activity within the sector.
Real estate in the Mohali region shows significant variance, with Mohali Sector 70 commanding a high of ₹14,750 per sq ft. In contrast, Mohali Sector 125 stands at ₹11,100 per sq ft, while Sector 126 is priced at ₹8,550 per sq ft. More affordable options are available in areas like Sunny Enclave, which averages ₹4,300 per sq ft, and Mohali Sector 127 at ₹4,900 per sq ft. This wide range allows buyers to choose between premium, high-growth, or budget-friendly locations.
Mohali Sector 125 provides a range of residential options, with villas currently priced at ₹11,100 per sq ft. Apartments are available at a more accessible average of ₹3,950 per sq ft, reflecting a -0.13% change. These distinct segments cater to different investment needs, from premium villa living to more compact apartment units.
The market in Mohali Sector 125 features ready-to-move inventory that appeals to buyers seeking immediate occupancy. This segment, comprising 5 units, is priced at an average of ₹4,950 per sq ft and has seen a positive growth of 3.01%. This availability provides a clear path for residents looking to settle in the area without construction delays.
Project & Developer Insights
Top Residential Projects and Developers in Mohali Sector 125
Top Projectsin Mohali Sector 125
DLF The Valley Gardens is the top project in Mohali Sector 125 with prices from ₹ 3.35 Cr.
DLF The Valley Gardens
₹ 3.35 Cr - ₹ 3.35 Cr
Panchkula, Chandigarh
Omaxe The Resort
₹ 1.27 Cr - ₹ 5.54 Cr
Mullanpur, Chandigarh
New Launch
Under Construction
Ready to Move
Top Developersin Chandigarh
Bajwa Developers leads in Chandigarh with 4 projects and years of experience.
Premium residential developments in Mohali Sector 125 define the luxury and high-value segments of the local market. R K Premia Homes is currently priced at ₹5,550 per sq ft, while Bajwa Sunny Enclave is listed at ₹4,900 per sq ft. Additionally, projects like Raglan Gulmohar Complex, Sunny Enclave Mohali, and Anand Homes Mohali all offer competitive entry points at ₹4,750 per sq ft, providing varied options for discerning buyers.
Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Mohali Sector 125, Chandigarh
What is the current average asking price in Mohali Sector 125?
As of September 2026, the average asking price in Mohali Sector 125 is ₹11,100 per sq ft. This figure reflects a depreciation of 9% compared to the previous period, which suggests a market correction or a shift in the current inventory mix available in the locality.
How have property prices in Mohali Sector 125 trended recently?
Property prices in Mohali Sector 125 have shown a fluctuating trajectory throughout 2026. After reaching a peak of ₹12,200 per sq ft in March 2026, the location rate adjusted to ₹11,100 per sq ft by June 2026. This movement indicates that buyers and investors should monitor these quarterly shifts closely to understand the evolving valuation landscape in the area.
How do property rates in Mohali Sector 125 compare to nearby neighbourhoods?
Property rates in Mohali Sector 125 vary significantly when compared to surrounding areas as of September 2026. For instance, Mohali Sector 70 commands a much higher average asking price of ₹14,750 per sq ft, which has appreciated by 7.38% over the observed period. Conversely, more affordable options are available in areas like Sunny Enclave at ₹4,300 per sq ft, which has seen a slight appreciation of 0.21%, and Mohali Sector 127, where the average rate is ₹4,900 per sq ft, reflecting an appreciation of 0.18%.
What is the price difference between villas and apartments in Mohali Sector 125?
As of September 2026, there is a distinct pricing gap between property types in Mohali Sector 125. Villas are currently priced at an average of ₹11,100 per sq ft, having depreciated by 9% compared to the previous period. In contrast, apartments are significantly more affordable at an average of ₹3,950 per sq ft, which has seen a marginal depreciation of 0.13%.
What are the current rates for Ready To Move projects in Mohali Sector 125?
Ready To Move projects in Mohali Sector 125 are currently priced at an average of ₹4,950 per sq ft as of September 2026. This segment has demonstrated resilience, showing an appreciation of 3.01% compared to the previous period, which may signal steady demand for immediate-possession housing in this locality.
Which projects are among the top listings in Mohali Sector 125 by rate?
As of September 2026, top residential projects in Mohali Sector 125 include R K Premia Homes at ₹5,550 per sq ft, which has seen a depreciation of 38.81%, and Bajwa Sunny Enclave at ₹4,900 per sq ft, reflecting a depreciation of 2.3%. Other notable projects such as Raglan Gulmohar Complex, Sunny Enclave Mohali, and Anand Homes Mohali are all priced at ₹4,750 per sq ft, showing a stable appreciation of 0.66%.
How should investors interpret the rental rates in the areas surrounding Mohali Sector 125?
While specific rental data for Mohali Sector 125 is not currently available, surrounding sectors provide a baseline for rental expectations. As of September 2026, many nearby sectors such as Sector 40, Sector 38, and Mullanpur maintain an average rental rate of ₹50 per sq ft. Investors should note that rental growth varies by area; for example, Sector 35 has seen a significant appreciation of 25% in rental rates, while others like Sector 36 and New Chandigarh have remained stable with 0% change, indicating varying demand levels across these micro-markets.
How can I use the property rate data on this page for my investment decisions?
You can use the data provided to identify value trends and compare the cost-benefit ratio between different property types and statuses. By analyzing the current average asking price of ₹11,100 per sq ft in Mohali Sector 125 alongside the appreciation or depreciation percentages, you can gauge whether the market is currently favoring buyers or sellers. Furthermore, comparing the rates of Ready To Move projects against the broader locality average helps in assessing the premium you might pay for immediate occupancy versus the potential savings in under-construction or different property segments.