Squareyards Logo
Blogs
Download App Sell or Rent Property
Login
Insights

Insights for Anjur, Thane Real Estate Market Overview

The real estate market in Anjur presents a balanced landscape for both end-users and investors, characterized by steady pricing and a robust selection of residential apartments. While property rates have seen minor fluctuations, the area remains an attractive hub for those targeting long-term growth in Thane. The rental market is particularly active, offering solid yields and a variety of unit configurations that cater to different household sizes. Furthermore, the presence of major residential developments ensures a steady supply of high-quality housing options for new residents.

  • Average property rates currently stand at ₹9,200 per sq ft, providing a stable entry point for homebuyers.
  • The market offers a healthy rental yield of 4.04%, highlighting strong returns for property owners.
  • Ready-to-move projects are priced at an average of ₹11,050 per sq ft, reflecting demand for immediate occupancy.
  • Rental rates for a 3 BHK apartment average ₹25,400 per month, showcasing demand for larger living spaces.
  • Top projects like Lodha Upper Thane Greenvilla offer premium living options at a consistent rate of ₹12,000 per sq ft.

Market Strengths
  • An affordable average asking price of ₹9,200 per sq ft makes the locality highly competitive within Thane.
  • A robust rental yield of 4.04% stands out as a key strength for long-term real estate investors.
  • Diverse inventory exists, with 22 ready-to-move units ensuring plenty of options for immediate home seekers.
  • The 2 BHK rental segment remains a popular choice, with monthly rents averaging ₹21,000.
  • Apartment prices show positive growth of 0.61%, signaling steady market demand.
Market Challenges
  • Ready-to-move projects have experienced a price adjustment of -8.1%, indicating a soft secondary market.
  • Under-construction projects show a downward price trend of -3.18%, suggesting a cautious approach by developers.
  • The average rental rate in the area has seen a significant shift, reflecting broader market volatility.
Investment Opportunities
  • A solid rental yield of 4.04% makes residential apartments in Anjur an attractive choice for income-focused investors.
  • The 1 BHK segment offers an accessible entry point with average monthly rents of ₹14,900.
  • Ready-to-move properties provide immediate rental income potential for investors seeking to avoid construction risks.
  • Large 3 BHK apartments generate significant monthly rental revenue of ₹25,400, appealing to larger tenant families.
Top Localities in Anjur, Thane

Kasheli

Avg Price ₹ 5,450 /Sq.Ft.
Avg Rent ₹ 18 /Sq.Ft.
YIELD + 3.96
LISTINGS 14

Diva

Avg Price ₹ 10,800 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS 7
Price Trend

Anjur, Thane Property Price Trends and Appreciation

The market in Anjur has shown consistent pricing, with recent rates moving from ₹11,450 per sq ft in late 2025 to ₹9,250 per sq ft by September 2026. This adjustment reflects broader shifts in the Thane micromarket, where rates have trended between ₹18,950 and ₹19,700 per sq ft during the same period. Buyers are currently observing a stable price environment, allowing for informed decision-making.
Asking Price Trends
₹ 9,200/Sq.Ft -8.98 % QoQ
Dec 2025 — Sep 2026
Quarter City Rate
Sep 2026 9250
Jun 2026 9200
Mar 2026 10100
Dec 2025 11450
About Asking Price Trends
Anjur Property Price Comparison
  • By Localities
  • By Property Type
  • By Property Status
Location Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Dombivli West 10,950 0
Kalher 11,950 -3.6
Kalwa 19,700 4
Balkum Pada 19,250 1.6
Kolshet 20,850 7.4
P And T Colony 9,950 -4.1
Majiwada 20,250 1.5
Thakurli 10,550 1.3
Dhokali 17,550 0
Kolshet Road 20,650 0.7
Anjur stands as a distinct residential pocket within Thane, offering a unique value proposition when compared to surrounding areas. While locations like Kolshet command a premium at ₹20,850 per sq ft, Anjur remains more accessible at ₹9,200 per sq ft. This pricing makes it a highly competitive alternative to areas like Majiwada, which averages ₹20,250 per sq ft. Furthermore, it offers a more affordable entry point than Kalwa, which currently averages ₹19,700 per sq ft.
Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Apartment 9,250 0.6
Apartments dominate the residential landscape in Anjur, serving as the primary housing choice for the local population. These units are currently priced at an average of ₹9,250 per sq ft, experiencing a positive growth trend of 0.61%. This consistency in apartment pricing highlights the area's appeal to families and professionals seeking well-connected urban living.
Status No of Project Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Ready To Move 25 10,858 -7.6
Under Construction 4 11,000 -3.2
Anjur provides a diverse inventory of properties across various stages of completion. Ready-to-move projects, which include 22 distinct units, are priced at ₹11,050 per sq ft, catering to buyers looking for immediate possession. Under-construction opportunities are available at ₹11,000 per sq ft, while partially ready-to-move options hover at ₹9,450 per sq ft, providing flexibility for different investment timelines.
Project & Developer Insights

Top Residential Projects and Developers in Anjur

Top Projects in Anjur
Lodha Upper Thane Supremus is the top project in Anjur.
Lodha Upper Thane Supremus Price On Request
  • Thane City, Thane
Lodha Upper Thane ₹ 60 L - ₹ 1.60 Cr
  • Thane City, Thane
Birla Taranya ₹ 99 L - ₹ 2.45 Cr
  • Thane City, Thane
LnT Vayam ₹ 1.6 Cr - ₹ 3.36 Cr
  • Thane City, Thane
Purva Panorama ₹ 1.8 Cr - ₹ 2.66 Cr
  • Thane City, Thane
Kalpataru Parkcity Estella ₹ 1.89 Cr - ₹ 2.60 Cr
  • Thane City, Thane
Runwal One ₹ 1.69 Cr - ₹ 4.70 Cr
  • Thane City, Thane
Dosti 604 ₹ 1.41 Cr - ₹ 3.53 Cr
  • Thane City, Thane
Dosti Primus ₹ 1.82 Cr - ₹ 2.38 Cr
  • Thane City, Thane
Raymond Retail Price On Request
  • Thane City, Thane
View More
New Launch
Under Construction
Ready to Move
Top Developers in Thane
Lodha leads in Thane with 249 projects and 39 years of experience.
DLF
Lodha ₹ 17.5 L - ₹ 17.36 Cr
  • 249 Projects
  • 39 Years
DLF
Padmavati Developers ₹ 15.7 L - ₹ 22.88 L
  • 3 Projects
DLF
Galaxy Enterprises ₹ 16 L - ₹ 17 L
  • 1 Projects
DLF
Tirupati Builders And Developers ₹ 29 L - ₹ 35.79 L
  • 1 Projects
Top Projects by Listing Rates
  • Listing Rate
  • By Rental
Premium residential developments in Anjur are setting high benchmarks, with several projects under the Lodha Upper Thane banner commanding ₹12,000 per sq ft. Projects such as Lodha Upper Thane Ecopolis A and Lodha Upper Thane Maple A and B lead this segment, reflecting a strong demand for branded living spaces. Additionally, Lodha Upper Thane Greenville A to I shows significant movement with a 20.67% change, underscoring the high interest in these established residential clusters.
Project Name Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Lodha Upper Thane Meadows, Anjur 43 -
Lodha Upper Thane, Anjur 32 -75.8
Top projects in the rental segment include Lodha Upper Thane Meadows, which averages ₹50 per sq ft, and Lodha Upper Thane, which also maintains an average of ₹50 per sq ft. These properties are highly sought after, offering premium living experiences with modern amenities.
Rental Trends

Rental Trends and Average Rent in Anjur, Thane

Rental rates for apartments in Anjur vary by unit size, with 1 BHK units averaging ₹14,900 per month. Those seeking more space can opt for 2 BHK apartments at ₹21,000 per month, while 3 BHK units command an average of ₹25,400 per month. Rental rates in the region are varied, with locations like Kolshet commanding a higher average of ₹100 per sq ft. Other pockets such as Dombivli West, Kalher, and Majiwada maintain a consistent average of ₹50 per sq ft, providing options for different budget profiles. Apartments remain the primary rental property type in Anjur, currently averaging ₹50 per sq ft. This sector has seen a strong growth trend of 6.45%, reflecting increasing demand for rental housing in the area. Top projects in the rental segment include Lodha Upper Thane Meadows, which averages ₹50 per sq ft, and Lodha Upper Thane, which also maintains an average of ₹50 per sq ft. These properties are highly sought after, offering premium living experiences with modern amenities.
Anjur Rent Comparison
  • By Unit Type
  • By Location
  • By Property Type
Unit Type Rate (₹)
1 Bhk 14,900
2 Bhk 21,000
3 Bhk 25,400
Rental rates for apartments in Anjur vary by unit size, with 1 BHK units averaging ₹14,900 per month. Those seeking more space can opt for 2 BHK apartments at ₹21,000 per month, while 3 BHK units command an average of ₹25,400 per month.
Locality Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Dombivli West 50 4.2
Kalher 50 -2.9
Kalwa 50 2.1
Dattanagar 50 -
Balkum Pada 50 -3.1
Krishna Radha Society 50 -
Kolshet 100 -2.5
Nandivali Panchanand 50 -
Bhadra Nagar 50 -
Majiwada 50 -2.8
Rental rates in the region are varied, with locations like Kolshet commanding a higher average of ₹100 per sq ft. Other pockets such as Dombivli West, Kalher, and Majiwada maintain a consistent average of ₹50 per sq ft, providing options for different budget profiles.
Property Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Apartment 50 6.5
Apartments remain the primary rental property type in Anjur, currently averaging ₹50 per sq ft. This sector has seen a strong growth trend of 6.45%, reflecting increasing demand for rental housing in the area.

Explore Property Rates in Top Cities

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 37,700 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 18,300 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 19,000 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 15,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,550 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,750 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,400 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,400 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 3,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,950 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,600 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 7,550 /Sq.Ft

Micromarket-Wise Property Price Trends Around Anjur, Thane

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 19,400 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 15,050 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 7,850 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,750 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 7,900 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,950 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 5,600 /Sq.Ft

More insights about Anjur, Thane

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Anjur, Thane

What is the current average asking price in Anjur, Thane?

As of September 2026, the average asking price in Anjur is ₹9,200 per sq ft. This figure reflects a market correction, having depreciated by 8.98% compared to the previous period. For context, the Government Registration Rate in the area is currently ₹5,500 per sq ft, which serves as a baseline for property transactions in the locality.

How have property prices in Anjur trended over the last few quarters?

Property prices in Anjur have shown a fluctuating trajectory throughout 2026. As of September 2026, the location rate stands at ₹9,250 per sq ft, up from ₹9,200 per sq ft in June 2026. Earlier in the year, the market saw higher valuations, with rates at ₹10,100 per sq ft in March 2026 and ₹11,450 per sq ft in December 2025, indicating a period of price adjustment over the last nine months.

How do property rates in Anjur compare to other nearby localities in Thane?

Property rates in Anjur, currently at ₹9,200 per sq ft, are generally more accessible than several surrounding areas in Thane. For instance, Kolshet commands a significantly higher average rate of ₹20,850 per sq ft, having appreciated by 7.36%, while Majiwada stands at ₹20,250 per sq ft with a 1.51% appreciation. Other areas like Kalwa and Balkum Pada also trade at higher premiums, with rates of ₹19,700 per sq ft and ₹19,250 per sq ft respectively, as of September 2026.

What is the price difference between Ready To Move and Under Construction projects in Anjur?

As of September 2026, there is a marginal price difference between the two segments in Anjur. Ready To Move projects are priced at an average of ₹11,050 per sq ft, which represents a depreciation of 8.1% over the observed period. Meanwhile, Under Construction projects are available at an average of ₹11,000 per sq ft, having depreciated by 3.18% compared to the previous period. This proximity in pricing suggests that buyers can currently access both new and established inventory at similar capital outlays.

What is the average rental yield in Anjur, and what does it signify for investors?

The average rental yield in Anjur is 4.04% as of September 2026. This yield represents the annual rental income relative to the property's capital value, providing a key metric for investors to evaluate the income-generating potential of their assets. While the overall average rental rate in the locality is ₹31 per sq ft, it has seen a significant depreciation of 50% over the tracked period, which investors should weigh against the current capital appreciation trends.

What are the typical monthly rental rates for different BHK configurations in Anjur?

Rental rates in Anjur vary by unit size to cater to different tenant profiles. As of September 2026, the average monthly rent for a 1 BHK apartment is ₹14,900, while a 2 BHK unit commands an average of ₹21,000 per month. For larger requirements, a 3 BHK apartment in the locality is available at an average monthly rent of ₹25,400. These figures provide a clear baseline for landlords and tenants looking to understand the current rental market in the area.

Which projects in Anjur are currently commanding the highest rental rates?

Among the prominent projects in Anjur, Lodha Upper Thane Meadows and Lodha Upper Thane are key players in the rental market. Lodha Upper Thane Meadows currently lists at a rental rate of ₹43 per sq ft, with rates remaining stable at 0% change. Lodha Upper Thane is listed at ₹32 per sq ft, which reflects a sharp depreciation of 75.76% compared to the previous period. These projects are representative of the premium rental offerings available within the locality.

How should a buyer interpret the property rates data on this page?

Users should view the provided data as a snapshot of market health as of September 2026. By comparing the average asking price of ₹9,200 per sq ft against the Government Registration Rate of ₹5,500 per sq ft, buyers can gauge the premium over the base valuation. Furthermore, observing the status-wise pricing—such as the ₹11,050 per sq ft for Ready To Move units—helps in making informed decisions based on whether one prioritizes immediate possession or potential capital appreciation in Under Construction projects.

Country/City