Property rates in Bannerghatta average ₹15,600 per sq ft for apartments. The market shows a dynamic range, with premium projects like Sobha Morzaria Grandeur Phase 2 commanding rates up to ₹18,100 per sq ft. Investors currently benefit from a rental yield of 3.00%, supported by a robust residential rental market where monthly rates for 3 BHK apartments average ₹55,000, illustrating the area's appeal for both end-users and long-term rental income seekers.
Insights for Bannerghatta, Bangalore Real Estate Market Overview
The Bannerghatta real estate landscape is characterized by a high-value residential segment and consistent rental demand. Property prices have seen adjustments, with current apartment rates averaging ₹15,600 per sq ft. Rental activity remains steady, providing a 3.00% yield, while diverse housing options cater to varying possession timelines, from ready-to-move units to new launches. This balance of project stages and rental potential makes the region a focal point for diversified investment strategies.
Apartment rates in Bannerghatta average ₹15,600 per sq ft, reflecting a -2.5% annual change.
The residential rental market offers a 3.00% yield, with 3 BHK units averaging ₹55,000 per month.
Ready-to-move projects, numbering 18 units, are currently priced at an average of ₹10,750 per sq ft.
Premium developments like Sobha Morzaria Grandeur Phase 2 reach price points of ₹18,100 per sq ft.
Rental rates for apartments across the micro-market remain consistent at an average of ₹50 per sq ft in key localities.
Market Strengths
Diverse property mix with both apartments and villas available for varied budgets.
Consistent rental market performance across established localities like Bannerghatta Road and Kalena Agrahara.
Strong presence of premium, high-value projects that drive the locality's luxury image.
Ready-to-move supply of 18 units provides immediate occupancy options for home seekers.
Consistent rental rates of ₹50 per sq ft across several key sub-locations.
Significant growth in specific sub-markets like Yelenahalli, which grew by 51.11%.
Market Challenges
Rental rates for apartments in Akshayanagar have seen a -13.79% change.
Hulimavu rental rates experienced a decline of -25.93%.
Average rental yield of 3.00% may require long-term holding to maximize capital appreciation.
Some high-end projects, such as Hiranandani Torino, have seen price corrections of -13.36%.
Investment Opportunities
Rental yield of 3.00% provides a stable return for long-term residential investors.
High demand for 3 BHK units, which command average monthly rents of ₹55,000.
Villa segment growth of 30.63% indicates a rising preference for luxury independent homes.
Significant price appreciation in JP Nagar Phase 9, which recorded a 62.36% change.
Top Localities in Bannerghatta, Bangalore
Harapanahalli
Avg Price₹ 5,000 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS
15
Price Trend
Bannerghatta, Bangalore Property Price Trends and Appreciation
Property rates in Bannerghatta have evolved, with the location rate shifting from ₹11,850 per sq ft in December 2025 to ₹15,600 per sq ft by June 2026. This trend highlights a significant appreciation in the area's valuation over recent quarters. Meanwhile, the broader micromarket rates have shown a more gradual movement, reaching ₹11,700 per sq ft as of the latest quarter.
The Bannerghatta region encompasses several distinct neighborhoods with varying price points. Yelenahalli stands out as a premium pocket, averaging ₹15,200 per sq ft, while Akshayanagar and Bannerghatta Road hover near ₹12,850 and ₹12,450 per sq ft, respectively. Conversely, JP Nagar Phase 9 offers a more accessible entry point at ₹9,850 per sq ft. Jigani remains the most budget-friendly option in the vicinity, averaging ₹5,650 per sq ft.
Bannerghatta's real estate market caters to diverse buyer preferences across property categories. Apartments lead the segment at ₹15,600 per sq ft, experiencing a -2.5% change. Villa options are also available at an average of ₹14,650 per sq ft, having seen a notable growth of 30.63% over the recent period, reflecting strong demand for independent living spaces.
The Bannerghatta market offers properties across various development stages to suit different buyer timelines. Ready To Move inventory, comprising 18 units, averages ₹10,750 per sq ft with a 0.63% increase. Meanwhile, New Launch projects are priced at ₹11,150 per sq ft, and Under Construction options are available at ₹7,750 per sq ft, allowing buyers to balance possession timing with their investment goals.
Project & Developer Insights
Top Residential Projects and Developers in Bannerghatta
Top Projectsin Bannerghatta
Godrej Vanantara is the top project in Bannerghatta with prices from ₹ 1.70 Cr to 3.91 Cr.
Godrej Vanantara
₹ 1.7 Cr - ₹ 3.90 Cr
South Bangalore, Bangalore
Arvind Skycrest
₹ 1.22 Cr - ₹ 2.1 Cr
South Bangalore, Bangalore
Puravankara The Sound of Water
₹ 3.75 Cr - ₹ 7.85 Cr
South Bangalore, Bangalore
Arvind Sylva
₹ 1.95 Cr - ₹ 2.86 Cr
South Bangalore, Bangalore
Godrej Regent Park
₹ 1.22 Cr - ₹ 1.84 Cr
South Bangalore, Bangalore
Puravankara Purva Silver Sky
₹ 2.5 Cr - ₹ 8.4 Cr
South Bangalore, Bangalore
Shriram 107 South East
₹ 55.84 L - ₹ 73.12 L
South Bangalore, Bangalore
Shriram Songs Of The Earth
₹ 1.08 Cr - ₹ 1.54 Cr
South Bangalore, Bangalore
Prestige Southern Star
₹ 90.35 L - ₹ 3.60 Cr
South Bangalore, Bangalore
Godrej Lakeside Orchard
₹ 1.62 Cr - ₹ 3.47 Cr
South Bangalore, Bangalore
View More
New Launch
Under Construction
Ready to Move
Top Developersin Bangalore
Sobha leads in Bangalore with 172 projects and 24 years of experience.
Premium residential developments in Bannerghatta set the benchmark for luxury living. Sobha Morzaria Grandeur Phase 2 leads the segment at ₹18,100 per sq ft, while Ajmera Green Acres and Hiranandani Torino both command ₹16,000 per sq ft. Additional high-value projects like Hiranandani Club Meadows and Hiranandani Upscale Bannerghatta reinforce the area's premium status, with rates ranging between ₹15,700 and ₹15,900 per sq ft.
Top projects for renters include Hiranandani Torino, which leads with a rental rate of ₹67 per sq ft. Hiranandani Queensgate follows at ₹54 per sq ft, while Hiranandani Club Meadows and Jains Aashraya offer more competitive rates of ₹38 and ₹42 per sq ft, respectively.
Rental Trends
Rental Trends and Average Rent in Bannerghatta, Bangalore
Rental demand in Bannerghatta is segmented by unit size, with 1 BHK apartments averaging ₹34,650 per month. 2 BHK units command an average of ₹48,550 per month, while 3 BHK apartments are the most premium, averaging ₹55,000 per month. Rental rates across key Bannerghatta localities, including Bannerghatta Road, Kalena Agrahara, and Basavanapura, maintain a consistent average of ₹50 per sq ft. While most areas show stability, Kalena Agrahara has seen a notable rental increase of 13.89%, and JP Nagar rental rates have surged by 35.14%. Apartments in Bannerghatta currently average ₹50 per sq ft in the rental market, experiencing a -15.22% change compared to the previous period. Top projects for renters include Hiranandani Torino, which leads with a rental rate of ₹67 per sq ft. Hiranandani Queensgate follows at ₹54 per sq ft, while Hiranandani Club Meadows and Jains Aashraya offer more competitive rates of ₹38 and ₹42 per sq ft, respectively.
Rental demand in Bannerghatta is segmented by unit size, with 1 BHK apartments averaging ₹34,650 per month. 2 BHK units command an average of ₹48,550 per month, while 3 BHK apartments are the most premium, averaging ₹55,000 per month.
Rental rates across key Bannerghatta localities, including Bannerghatta Road, Kalena Agrahara, and Basavanapura, maintain a consistent average of ₹50 per sq ft. While most areas show stability, Kalena Agrahara has seen a notable rental increase of 13.89%, and JP Nagar rental rates have surged by 35.14%.
Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Bannerghatta, Bangalore
What is the current average asking price in Bannerghatta as of September 2026?
As of September 2026, the average asking price in Bannerghatta stands at ₹15,600 per sq ft. This figure reflects a depreciation of 2.5% compared to the previous period, indicating a slight market correction in the area's residential property segment.
How have property prices in Bannerghatta trended over recent quarters?
Property prices in Bannerghatta have shown a mixed trajectory leading up to September 2026. While the average asking price was ₹11,850 per sq ft in December 2025, it rose to ₹16,000 per sq ft by March 2026, before adjusting to the current ₹15,600 per sq ft as of September 2026. This fluctuation suggests a dynamic market where buyers and investors should monitor quarterly shifts to time their entry effectively.
How do property rates differ between apartments and villas in Bannerghatta?
As of September 2026, apartments in Bannerghatta are priced at an average of ₹15,600 per sq ft, which has depreciated by 2.5% over the observed period. In contrast, villas are currently priced at ₹14,650 per sq ft, showing a significant appreciation of 30.63% compared to the previous period, signaling growing demand for independent housing options in the locality.
What is the price difference between Ready To Move and Under Construction properties in Bannerghatta?
As of September 2026, Ready To Move properties in Bannerghatta are priced at ₹10,750 per sq ft, having appreciated by 0.63% over the comparison period. Meanwhile, Under Construction projects are priced at ₹7,750 per sq ft, reflecting an appreciation of 1.5% from the previous period. This price gap often reflects the premium buyers pay for immediate possession versus the potential capital appreciation offered by projects still in the development phase.
What is the average rental yield in Bannerghatta, and what does it signify for investors?
The average rental yield in Bannerghatta is currently 3.00% as of September 2026. This yield provides a benchmark for investors to assess the income-generating potential of their residential assets relative to the capital investment required for property acquisition in the area.
What is the typical monthly rent for different BHK configurations in Bannerghatta?
As of September 2026, rental rates in Bannerghatta vary by unit size: 1 BHK apartments command an average of ₹34,650 per month, 2 BHK units average ₹48,550 per month, and 3 BHK units are priced at an average of ₹55,000 per month. These figures help tenants and landlords understand the current market demand for various living space requirements in the locality.
Which projects in Bannerghatta command the highest rental rates?
As of September 2026, the premium rental projects in Bannerghatta include Hiranandani Torino at ₹67 per sq ft and Hiranandani Queensgate at ₹54 per sq ft. Both projects have maintained stable rental rates with a 0% change compared to the previous period. Other notable projects include Jains Aashraya at ₹42 per sq ft, which has seen a depreciation of 23.64%, and Hiranandani Club Meadows at ₹38 per sq ft, which has remained stable.
How do rental rates compare across different neighbourhoods near Bannerghatta?
Rental rates across neighbourhoods near Bannerghatta are currently uniform at ₹50 per sq ft for areas like Bannerghatta Road, Basavanapura, Kalena Agrahara, Yelenahalli, Akshayanagar, Kanakapura Road, Jigani, Hulimavu, JP Nagar, and Arekere. However, the growth trends vary significantly; for instance, JP Nagar has seen an appreciation of 35.14%, while Hulimavu has experienced a depreciation of 25.93% compared to the previous period.
Which projects in Bannerghatta have the highest listing rates as of September 2026?
As of September 2026, the projects with the highest listing rates in Bannerghatta include Sobha Morzaria Grandeur Phase 2 at ₹18,100 per sq ft, followed by Ajmera Green Acres and Hiranandani Torino, both at ₹16,000 per sq ft. Notably, Ajmera Green Acres has seen a significant appreciation of 55.87% compared to the previous period, while Hiranandani Torino has depreciated by 13.36%.
How should a buyer interpret the property rate data provided for Bannerghatta?
Buyers should use the September 2026 data to compare the average asking price of ₹15,600 per sq ft against specific project rates and property statuses to determine value. By analyzing the appreciation or depreciation percentages provided for each segment, buyers can identify whether a specific sub-market or project type is currently experiencing high demand or a market correction, allowing for more informed investment or purchase decisions.