Squareyards Logo
Blogs
Sell or Rent Property
Login
Insights

Insights for Kalwa, Thane Real Estate Market Overview

Kalwa has evolved into a key residential hub in Thane, characterized by a steady increase in property values and a diverse supply of housing options. The market is currently driven by a mix of ready-to-move and under-construction projects, catering to buyers with varying possession timelines. Rental activity remains active, with the area providing consistent yields for property owners looking to capitalize on the proximity to major employment corridors. Recent price trends show a consistent upward trajectory, reinforcing the locality's status as a value-driven investment destination within the city.

  • Average property rates have climbed to ₹19,700 per sq ft, indicating strong demand.
  • Under-construction projects are currently priced at ₹18,700 per sq ft, offering entry points for new buyers.
  • Rental yields in the region stand at 2.86%, supported by an average rental rate of ₹50 per sq ft for apartments.
  • Top-tier projects like The Wadhwa Evergreen Heights are commanding premium rates of ₹23,800 per sq ft.
  • The market displays a robust supply of 369 ready-to-move units, providing immediate housing solutions for residents.

Market Strengths
  • Strong capital appreciation with average property rates reaching ₹19,700 per sq ft.
  • Robust inventory of 369 ready-to-move units providing immediate market liquidity.
  • High rental demand evidenced by average monthly rents of ₹23,500 for 1 BHK and ₹37,350 for 2 BHK units.
  • Significant growth in the under-construction segment, which recorded a 21.46% price increase.
  • Premium projects like The Wadhwa Evergreen Heights demonstrate strong brand pull with rates as high as ₹23,800 per sq ft.
Market Challenges
  • High growth in rental rates for some segments has led to a -7.84% change in overall apartment rental performance.
  • Certain established projects have seen rental fluctuations, such as the -11.76% change observed in Rutu Park.
  • The new launch segment experienced a slight price decline of -0.26%, reflecting a cautious entry into the current market.
Investment Opportunities
  • Capitalize on a steady 2.86% rental yield by investing in residential apartments.
  • Target under-construction projects priced at ₹18,700 per sq ft for potential long-term capital appreciation.
  • Explore 1 BHK rental units which average ₹23,500 per month, catering to the high demand from working professionals.
  • Consider ready-to-move projects, which have seen a 15.93% price increase, indicating strong demand for immediate housing.
Top Localities in Kalwa, Thane

Ashok Nagar

Avg Price ₹ 9,800 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS 9

Vrindavan Society

Avg Price ₹ 13,700 /Sq.Ft.
Avg Rent ₹ 50 /Sq.Ft.
YIELD + 4.38
LISTINGS 11
Price Trend

Kalwa, Thane Property Price Trends and Appreciation

Property rates in Kalwa have shown significant growth, rising from ₹17,600 per sq ft in September 2025 to reach ₹19,700 per sq ft by June 2026. This upward momentum reflects the increasing desirability of the locality. The market has consistently outperformed earlier benchmarks, demonstrating resilience and steady appreciation over the last few quarters.
Asking Price Trends
₹ 19,700/Sq.Ft + 3.96 % QoQ
Sep 2025 — Jun 2026
Quarter City Rate
Jun 2026 19700
Mar 2026 18950
Dec 2025 19150
Sep 2025 17600
About Asking Price Trends
Kalwa Property Price Comparison
  • By Localities
  • By Property Type
  • By Property Status
Location Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Balkum Pada 19,250 1.6
Majiwada 20,250 1.5
Uthalsar 17,400 -0.1
Thane East 20,700 7.5
Laxmi Nagar 26,900 2.4
Dhokali 17,550 0
Naupada 24,050 4.6
Kapur Bawdi 22,500 -0.6
Kolshet Road 20,650 0.7
Panch Pakhadi 24,150 -7.2
Kalwa sits within a competitive landscape where surrounding localities offer varied price points for potential buyers. While nearby Thane East commands a higher average of ₹20,700 per sq ft, Kalwa remains more accessible than premium pockets like Naupada, which averages ₹24,050 per sq ft. Conversely, locations like Dhokali hover around ₹17,550 per sq ft, providing a more affordable alternative for budget-conscious investors. This range of pricing ensures that the broader Thane region caters to a wide spectrum of financial profiles.
Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Apartment 19,700 4
Kalwa's real estate market is primarily defined by its apartment segment, which averages ₹19,700 per sq ft. This category has seen a positive growth of 3.96%, reflecting sustained demand for residential living spaces in the area. Buyers looking for apartment-style homes find consistent value here, with the current pricing structure supporting both established and emerging residential projects.
Status No of Project Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Ready To Move 370 15,710 15.9
Under Construction 12 18,700 21.5
New Launch 8 15,100 -0.3
The Kalwa market offers properties across various development stages, effectively catering to different buyer timelines. Ready-to-move inventory, comprising 369 units, averages ₹15,700 per sq ft with a notable 15.93% increase, appealing to those seeking immediate occupancy. Meanwhile, under-construction projects offer 12 opportunities at ₹18,700 per sq ft, showing a strong 21.46% growth trend. New launches are also available at a competitive ₹15,100 per sq ft, providing additional variety for long-term investors.
Project & Developer Insights

Top Residential Projects and Developers in Kalwa

Top Projects in Kalwa
Birla Taranya is the top project in Kalwa with prices from ₹ 1.00 Cr to 2.45 Cr.
Birla Taranya ₹ 1 Cr - ₹ 2.45 Cr
  • Thane City, Thane
LnT Vayam ₹ 1.6 Cr - ₹ 3.36 Cr
  • Thane City, Thane
Purva Panorama ₹ 1.8 Cr - ₹ 2.66 Cr
  • Thane City, Thane
Runwal One ₹ 1.69 Cr - ₹ 4.70 Cr
  • Thane City, Thane
Dosti 604 ₹ 1.41 Cr - ₹ 3.53 Cr
  • Thane City, Thane
Dosti Primus ₹ 1.82 Cr - ₹ 2.38 Cr
  • Thane City, Thane
Raymond Ten X District 9 ₹ 1.49 Cr - ₹ 1.90 Cr
  • Thane City, Thane
LnT Evara Heights ₹ 2.09 Cr - ₹ 6.34 Cr
  • Thane City, Thane
Lodha Crown Kolshet ₹ 68.65 L - ₹ 1.73 Cr
  • Thane City, Thane
Dosti West County ₹ 72.33 L - ₹ 2.15 Cr
  • Thane City, Thane
View More
New Launch
Under Construction
Ready to Move
Top Developers in Thane
Dosti Group leads in Thane with 47 projects and 39 years of experience.
DLF
Dosti Group ₹ 38.30 L - ₹ 4.2 Cr
  • 47 Projects
  • 39 Years
DLF
The Wadhwa Group ₹ 23.1 L - ₹ 2.25 Cr
  • 10 Projects
  • 50 Years
DLF
Birla Estates ₹ 65.85 L - ₹ 2.45 Cr
  • 2 Projects
  • 3 Years
DLF
Ashar Group ₹ 73.33 L - ₹ 2.49 Cr
  • 21 Projects
DLF
Acme Group ₹ 1.14 Cr - ₹ 2.83 Cr
  • 8 Projects
DLF
Prannav Developers ₹ 51.6 L - ₹ 4.32 Cr
  • 2 Projects
DLF
Siddhivinayak Homes
  • 1 Projects
DLF
Pyramid Infratech Co ₹ 82 L - ₹ 1.13 Cr
  • 1 Projects
DLF
Sanghvi ₹ 13.99 L - ₹ 1.10 Cr
  • 11 Projects
  • 33 Years
DLF
Shree Developers ₹ 19.66 L - ₹ 98.5 L
  • 10 Projects
View More
Top Projects by Listing Rates
  • Listing Rate
  • By Rental
Premium residential developments in Kalwa are currently setting the benchmark for high-value living. The Wadhwa Evergreen Heights leads the segment, priced at ₹23,800 per sq ft after a 40.13% increase, while Sunita Shree Maruti Heights follows closely at ₹23,450 per sq ft. Other notable developments like Vedant Shree Gopinath Sublime are priced at ₹23,050 per sq ft, reflecting a substantial 57.98% growth. These projects, alongside others like Ashar Arize and Vijaya Digvijay CHS, highlight the aspirational nature of the local property market.
Top projects in Kalwa command premium rental rates, with Siddhivinayak Heights Kalwa leading at ₹77 per sq ft. Other sought-after developments like Saket Complex and Sai Sagar CHS Kalwa are renting for ₹72 and ₹68 per sq ft, respectively.
Rental Trends

Rental Trends and Average Rent in Kalwa, Thane

Rental demand in Kalwa is varied, with 1 BHK apartments averaging ₹23,500 per month. Those seeking larger living spaces can opt for 2 BHK units, which command an average monthly rent of ₹37,350. Rental rates across different parts of the region generally hover around ₹50 per sq ft. While many areas maintain stable pricing, some locations like Kolshet Industrial Area have seen a notable -13.85% adjustment, whereas Balkum Pada has experienced a positive 6.56% increase. Apartments dominate the rental landscape in Kalwa, currently averaging ₹50 per sq ft. This segment has experienced a -7.84% change in its average rental rate over the past year. Top projects in Kalwa command premium rental rates, with Siddhivinayak Heights Kalwa leading at ₹77 per sq ft. Other sought-after developments like Saket Complex and Sai Sagar CHS Kalwa are renting for ₹72 and ₹68 per sq ft, respectively.
Kalwa Rent Comparison
  • By Unit Type
  • By Location
  • By Property Type
Unit Type Rate (₹)
1 Bhk 23,500
2 Bhk 37,350
Rental demand in Kalwa is varied, with 1 BHK apartments averaging ₹23,500 per month. Those seeking larger living spaces can opt for 2 BHK units, which command an average monthly rent of ₹37,350.
Locality Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Vrindavan Society 50 6.4
Balkum Pada 50 6.6
Shrirang Society 50 -4.9
Majiwada 50 4.4
Rutu Park 50 -11.8
Panchsheel Nagar 50 -
Uthalsar 50 -1.6
Charai 50 -1.5
Kolshet Industrial Area 50 -13.8
Runwal Nagar 50 -1.5
Rental rates across different parts of the region generally hover around ₹50 per sq ft. While many areas maintain stable pricing, some locations like Kolshet Industrial Area have seen a notable -13.85% adjustment, whereas Balkum Pada has experienced a positive 6.56% increase.
Property Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Apartment 50 -7.8
Apartments dominate the rental landscape in Kalwa, currently averaging ₹50 per sq ft. This segment has experienced a -7.84% change in its average rental rate over the past year.

Explore Property Rates in Top Cities

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 16,000 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,550 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,750 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,400 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,400 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 3,700 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,800 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,600 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 7,550 /Sq.Ft

Micromarket-Wise Property Price Trends Around Kalwa, Thane

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 19,400 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 15,050 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 7,850 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,950 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 5,600 /Sq.Ft

More insights about Kalwa, Thane

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Kalwa, Thane

What is the average asking price in Kalwa as of June 2026?

The average asking price in Kalwa is ₹19,700 per sq ft as of June 2026. This figure reflects an appreciation of 3.96% compared to the previous period, signaling sustained demand and positive market sentiment for residential apartments in this locality.

How have property prices in Kalwa trended over the last few quarters?

Property prices in Kalwa have shown a generally upward trajectory, moving from ₹17,600 per sq ft in September 2025 to ₹19,700 per sq ft by June 2026. While prices saw a slight dip in December 2025, the consistent growth through June 2026 indicates a resilient market that is attracting steady buyer interest.

How do property rates in Kalwa compare based on project status?

As of June 2026, property rates in Kalwa vary significantly by project status: Ready To Move units are priced at ₹15,700 per sq ft (reflecting a 15.93% appreciation), Under Construction projects are at ₹18,700 per sq ft (a 21.46% appreciation), and New Launch projects are at ₹15,100 per sq ft (a 0.26% depreciation). These trends highlight that buyers are currently paying a premium for projects that are further along in their construction lifecycle.

What is the average rental rate and rental yield in Kalwa?

The average rental rate in Kalwa is ₹47 per sq ft as of June 2026, which has seen a depreciation of 7.84% compared to the previous period. The locality currently offers a rental yield of 2.86%, a key metric for investors to evaluate the potential income generation of their property relative to the current capital investment required.

What is the BHK-wise rental breakdown for apartments in Kalwa?

As of June 2026, rental rates for apartments in Kalwa are structured by unit size: 1 BHK apartments command an average monthly rent of ₹23,500, while 2 BHK apartments are available at an average of ₹37,350 per month. This data helps tenants and landlords understand the entry-level pricing for different configurations in the current market.

Which projects in Kalwa currently command the highest rental rates?

As of June 2026, the top projects by rental rates in Kalwa include Siddhivinayak Heights Kalwa at ₹77 per sq ft, Saket Complex at ₹72 per sq ft, and both Sai Sagar CHS Kalwa and Vikas Complex at ₹68 per sq ft. These properties command premium rents due to their specific location advantages and project-level amenities, with rental rates remaining stable at 0% change across these top-tier developments.

How does the average asking price in Kalwa compare to the Government Registration Rate?

The average asking price in Kalwa is ₹19,700 per sq ft as of June 2026, while the Government Registration Rate stands at ₹8,550 per sq ft. Investors and homebuyers should note that the market asking price is significantly higher than the government-notified registration rate, which is a common observation in high-demand urban residential pockets.

Which nearby localities in Thane have the highest and lowest average asking prices?

Among areas near Kalwa, Laxmi Nagar commands the highest average asking price at ₹26,900 per sq ft (up 2.44%), while Uthalsar offers a more accessible entry point at ₹17,400 per sq ft (down 0.1%). These variations allow buyers to compare different neighborhoods based on their budget and the specific appreciation trends observed in each area as of June 2026.

What are the top projects in Kalwa by listing rates?

As of June 2026, the projects with the highest listing rates in Kalwa include The Wadhwa Evergreen Heights at ₹23,800 per sq ft (up 40.13%), Sunita Shree Maruti Heights at ₹23,450 per sq ft (up 7.35%), and Vedant Shree Gopinath Sublime at ₹23,050 per sq ft (up 57.98%). The significant appreciation in these projects suggests strong investor confidence and high demand for premium residential offerings in the locality.

How should a buyer interpret the rental yield data for Kalwa?

A rental yield of 2.86% in Kalwa, as of June 2026, represents the annual rental income an investor can expect relative to the property's purchase price. While this yield provides a baseline for income potential, investors should balance it against the 3.96% appreciation in capital values to assess the total return on investment over their holding period.

Country/City