Squareyards Logo
Blogs
Download App Sell or Rent Property
Login
Insights

Insights for Balewadi, Pune Real Estate Market Overview

Balewadi has emerged as a high-growth hub in Pune, characterized by rising property values and consistent transaction activity. The market has seen a notable increase in price points over the last year, with current asking rates significantly higher than previous quarters. Buyers are showing a preference for both ready-to-move units and fresh developments, which keeps the supply chain active and competitive. With property values climbing, the area remains a prime choice for those seeking long-term appreciation in a well-connected urban environment.

  • Average asking prices have risen steadily, reaching ₹15,300 per sq ft by June 2026.
  • Registration rates are currently at a premium of ₹16,700 per sq ft, indicating strong buyer commitment.
  • The apartment segment is leading market growth with a 9.15% increase in value.
  • Under-construction projects offer a significant inventory of 28 units, reflecting ongoing development confidence.
  • Shankar Kalat Nagar has seen a substantial price appreciation of 17.18%, highlighting its status as a high-demand micromarket.

Market Strengths
  • Strong registration activity with 23 transactions confirms high buyer confidence and market liquidity.
  • Consistent quarterly price appreciation shows steady demand across both the location and its surrounding micromarkets.
  • A healthy supply of 175 ready-to-move units ensures immediate options for homebuyers.
  • The office space segment remains a high-value anchor at ₹24,200 per sq ft, supporting the area's commercial growth.
  • Significant growth in key sub-markets like Shankar Kalat Nagar and Vishal Nagar highlights the area's overall development success.
Market Challenges
  • Villa segment pricing has seen a sharp correction of -16.55%, indicating a potential cooling in demand for this specific category.
  • Upcoming project inventory is minimal, which may lead to reduced supply options for buyers seeking early-stage investment opportunities.
  • Pimple Nilakh experienced a price dip of -10.37%, suggesting a localized market realignment.
Investment Opportunities
  • Apartment investments have shown a strong 9.15% growth, making them a lucrative asset class in the area.
  • Under-construction projects at ₹15,000 per sq ft provide a balance of modern design and potential for future capital gains.
  • Shankar Kalat Nagar represents a high-growth pocket with a 17.18% price increase, ideal for aggressive investment strategies.
  • The 175 ready-to-move units offer immediate rental income potential for investors looking for stable, low-risk opportunities.
Top Localities in Balewadi, Pune

Kaspate Vasti

Avg Price ₹ 12,050 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS 2
Price Trend

Balewadi, Pune Property Price Trends and Appreciation

Balewadi has experienced a consistent climb in property rates over the past year. From December 2025 to September 2026, the location rate moved from ₹14,350 to ₹16,700 per sq ft. This steady progression demonstrates the growing appeal of the area to both end-users and investors.
Asking Price Trends
₹ 15,300/Sq.Ft + 2.76 % QoQ
Dec 2025 — Sep 2026
Quarter City Rate
Sep 2026 16700
Jun 2026 15300
Mar 2026 14900
Dec 2025 14350
About Asking Price Trends
Balewadi Property Price Comparison
  • By Localities
  • By Property Type
  • By Property Status
Location Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Balewadi Gaon 15,500 -
Vishal Nagar 12,550 14
Wakad 12,700 2.5
Mahalunge 12,200 4.1
Shankar Kalat Nagar 14,500 17.2
Pimple Nilakh 13,750 -10.4
Rahatani 12,600 6.5
Baner 16,400 4.6
Hinjewadi Phase 2 12,150 9.2
Pimple Saudagar 12,400 6.5
Balewadi stands as a premium node, with nearby areas offering varying price points for investors. Baner commands a high average of ₹16,400 per sq ft, while Balewadi Gaon hovers around ₹15,500 per sq ft. In contrast, locations like Mahalunge and Hinjewadi Phase 2 offer more accessible entry points at ₹12,200 and ₹12,150 per sq ft, respectively. This range allows for a diverse investment strategy depending on the desired proximity to the city center.
Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Office Space 24,200 1.6
Villa 13,600 -16.5
Apartment 16,700 9.2
Balewadi’s real estate market caters to diverse buyer preferences across various property categories. Apartments lead the residential segment at ₹16,700 per sq ft, marking a 9.15% growth, while office spaces command a premium at ₹24,200 per sq ft. Villas currently average ₹13,600 per sq ft, reflecting a market adjustment of -16.55%.
Status No of Project Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Ready To Move 182 12,969 -0.9
Under Construction 28 15,000 4.8
New Launch 14 12,650 0.1
The market offers properties across various development stages to suit different buyer timelines. Ready-to-move units, comprising 175 projects, average ₹12,950 per sq ft, while the 28 under-construction projects are priced at ₹15,000 per sq ft. New launches are available at ₹12,650 per sq ft, providing options for those looking for modern amenities at competitive entry rates.
Government Registrations

Government Registration in Balewadi, Pune

Official registration data highlights robust activity in Balewadi, with 23 transactions recorded between November 2025 and October 2026. These deals reached a gross value of ₹43 Cr, with registration rates averaging ₹16,700 per sq ft. This consistent transaction flow underscores the liquidity and stability of the local property market.
Sales Transactions 23
Gross Sales Value ₹ 43 Cr
Registered Rate ₹ 16,700/Sq.Ft
Recent Registered Transactions

Recent Registered Transactions in Balewadi

The market recorded 23 transactions with a total value of ₹43 Cr, reflecting healthy buyer interest. These registrations were finalized at an average rate of ₹16,700 per sq ft.
Date Floor/Unit Tower/Wing Area Value Rate/Sq.Ft.  
2026-06-08 Unit 103 यासी कारपेट क्षेत्र 42 26 चौ मी इनक्लोज बाल् N/A 614 Sq.Ft.
2026-04-16 Unit 102 यासी कारपेट क्षेत्र 42 26 चौ मी इनक्लोज बाल् N/A 614 Sq.Ft.
2026-04-13 Floor 4, Unit 402 यासी क्षेत्र 51 26 चौरस मीटर म्हणजेच 551 66 N/A 552 Sq.Ft.
2026-02-28 Floor 2, Unit 203 C 1259 Sq.Ft.
2026-02-12 Floor 13, Unit 1301 D 1155 Sq.Ft.
2026-01-04 Floor 2, Unit 201 D 816 Sq.Ft.
2025-11-21 Floor 4, Unit 402 A2 733 Sq.Ft.
2025-11-21 Floor 4, Unit 401 A2 734 Sq.Ft.
2025-11-21 Floor 5, Unit 502 F 659 Sq.Ft.
2025-11-16 Floor 2, Unit 203 F 659 Sq.Ft.

Explore Property Rates in Top Cities

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 37,700 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 18,300 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 19,000 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 15,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,550 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,750 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,400 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,400 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 3,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,950 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,600 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 7,550 /Sq.Ft

Micromarket-Wise Property Price Trends Around Balewadi, Pune

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 16,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 13,500 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 14,100 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,900 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,600 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,600 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,500 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,050 /Sq.Ft

More insights about Balewadi, Pune

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Balewadi, Pune

What is the current average asking price in Balewadi as of Sep 2026?

The average asking price in Balewadi stands at ₹15,300 per sq ft as of Sep 2026. This figure reflects a market that has appreciated by 2.76% over the observed period, indicating steady demand for residential properties in this locality. Prospective buyers should note that this average is a broad indicator, and actual transaction values can vary based on specific project amenities and exact location within the neighbourhood.

How does the average asking price in Balewadi compare to the Government Registration Rate?

As of Sep 2026, the average asking price in Balewadi is ₹15,300 per sq ft, while the Government Registration Rate is recorded at ₹16,700 per sq ft. The Government Registration Rate serves as a benchmark for stamp duty and registration calculations, and the difference between the two figures highlights the gap between current market expectations and official valuation standards for property transactions in the area.

How have property prices in Balewadi trended over the last few quarters?

Property prices in Balewadi have shown an upward trajectory, with the location rate rising from ₹14,350 per sq ft in Dec 2025 to ₹16,700 per sq ft by Sep 2026. This consistent growth across consecutive quarters suggests a resilient market with sustained buyer interest. Investors often view this steady appreciation as a sign of long-term value retention in the locality.

Which property types are available in Balewadi and how have their prices changed?

Balewadi offers diverse property options, with apartments currently priced at ₹16,700 per sq ft, having appreciated by 9.15% compared to the previous period. Office spaces are available at an average of ₹24,200 per sq ft, showing a stable growth of 1.56%. Conversely, villas are priced at ₹13,600 per sq ft, which reflects a depreciation of 16.55% over the same timeframe, suggesting a potential correction in the luxury villa segment.

What is the price difference between Ready To Move and Under Construction properties in Balewadi?

As of Sep 2026, Ready To Move properties in Balewadi are priced at ₹12,950 per sq ft, reflecting a minor depreciation of 1.02% compared to the previous period. In contrast, Under Construction projects are priced at ₹15,000 per sq ft, showing a significant appreciation of 4.8% over the same period. This trend suggests that buyers are currently placing a premium on newer, under-construction developments, likely due to modern amenities and contemporary architectural standards.

How do property rates in Balewadi compare to nearby neighbourhoods?

Property rates in the vicinity of Balewadi vary significantly, with Baner commanding a higher average of ₹16,400 per sq ft, which has appreciated by 4.58%. Other nearby areas like Balewadi Gaon remain stable at ₹15,500 per sq ft, while more affordable options such as Hinjewadi Phase 2 and Mahalunge are priced at ₹12,150 per sq ft and ₹12,200 per sq ft, respectively. These differences allow buyers to choose between premium established hubs and emerging, budget-friendly localities depending on their investment goals.

What does the recent price depreciation in Pimple Nilakh signify for investors?

The average asking price in Pimple Nilakh is currently ₹13,750 per sq ft, which has experienced a depreciation of 10.37% compared to the previous period. For investors, this decline may represent a potential entry point in a market that is undergoing a correction, though it is important to evaluate the underlying reasons for the softening demand before making a commitment.

How should a buyer interpret the registration data for Balewadi?

The government registration data for Balewadi shows 23 transactions with a gross value of ₹43 Cr between Nov 2025 and Oct 2026. This data provides a transparent look at actual market activity beyond just asking prices. By comparing the registered rate of ₹16,700 per sq ft against the average asking price of ₹15,300 per sq ft, buyers can better understand the actual cost of property acquisition and the prevailing market sentiment.

What is the price trend for New Launch projects in Balewadi?

New Launch projects in Balewadi are currently priced at ₹12,650 per sq ft as of Sep 2026. These properties have seen a marginal appreciation of 0.08% over the comparison period, indicating a highly stable market for new inventory. This stability is often attractive to investors looking for low-risk entry points in upcoming residential developments.

Country/City