Property rates in Senapati Bapat Road average ₹24,800 per sq ft. This prime Pune location continues to attract significant interest, with office spaces commanding a premium at ₹24,800 per sq ft. The residential segment remains highly sought after, with apartments averaging ₹24,300 per sq ft. Investors are observing a rental yield of 2.52%, further highlighting the area's enduring appeal as a key hub for both commercial and residential real estate development in Pune.
Insights for Senapati Bapat Road, Pune Real Estate Market Overview
Senapati Bapat Road stands as a premium residential and commercial destination in Pune, characterized by robust price growth and diverse property offerings. The market has seen a notable appreciation in property values, with office spaces and apartments both showing strong demand. Rental activity remains steady across various unit configurations, supported by a healthy yield for property owners. Local infrastructure and proximity to key city landmarks continue to drive interest, with several well-known projects setting the standard for luxury living.
Office spaces lead the segment with an average rate of ₹24,800 per sq ft, reflecting a 6.57% annual growth.
Apartments are priced at an average of ₹24,300 per sq ft, marking a substantial 19.35% increase.
Under construction projects are currently averaging ₹23,350 per sq ft, indicating strong developer confidence.
Rental yields for the area currently stand at 2.52%, providing a consistent return for investors.
Ready to move projects offer a stable entry point at ₹17,450 per sq ft, showing a 4.51% positive change.
Market Strengths
Strong 19.35% annual growth in residential apartment values.
Consistent office space demand reflected in a 6.57% annual price increase.
Solid rental yield of 2.52% for residential properties.
Diverse inventory of 15 ready to move projects for immediate occupancy.
High-value project pipeline with premium offerings like Shri Senapati Bapat CHS.
Market Challenges
The 2 BHK rental segment averages ₹43,350 per month, which may require careful tenant selection.
A -5.45% change in average rental rates suggests a need for competitive pricing strategies for landlords.
The high entry price of ₹24,800 per sq ft for office space requires a significant initial capital investment.
Some established projects have seen negative price adjustments, such as D And T Mountain View CHS at -13.92%.
Investment Opportunities
Capitalize on the 6.57% growth in office space rates for potential long-term commercial gains.
Target the 19.35% annual appreciation in apartment prices as a sign of strong market demand.
Utilize the 2.52% rental yield to generate consistent income from residential apartment assets.
Consider under construction projects at ₹23,350 per sq ft for potential future equity growth.
Price Trend
Senapati Bapat Road, Pune Property Price Trends and Appreciation
The market has experienced a consistent upward trajectory, with rates moving from ₹23,300 per sq ft in March 2026 to ₹24,800 per sq ft by June 2026. This trend highlights the increasing demand for high-quality real estate in this central Pune locality.
Senapati Bapat Road serves as a central hub, with property rates generally exceeding those of surrounding areas. While nearby locations like Pashan and Kothrud offer more accessible entry points at ₹14,300 per sq ft and ₹19,300 per sq ft respectively, Senapati Bapat Road commands a premium due to its central connectivity. Deccan Gymkhana remains a high-value neighbor at ₹26,650 per sq ft, reflecting the overall luxury status of this specific corridor within Pune.
Senapati Bapat Road features a diverse property market where commercial and residential segments both command high valuations. Office spaces lead the market at ₹24,800 per sq ft, while residential apartments maintain a strong average of ₹24,300 per sq ft, having grown by 19.35% over the past year.
The market offers a range of options based on project completion timelines to suit different buyer needs. Ready to move projects, with 15 available units, average ₹17,450 per sq ft, while under construction projects are priced higher at ₹23,350 per sq ft, reflecting the value of newer infrastructure.
Project & Developer Insights
Top Residential Projects and Developers in Senapati Bapat Road
Top Projectsin Senapati Bapat Road
Godrej Elaris is the top project in Senapati Bapat Road with prices from ₹ 1.73 Cr to 3.79 Cr.
Premium residential developments define the skyline of Senapati Bapat Road, with projects like Shri Senapati Bapat CHS leading at ₹25,600 per sq ft. Bramha Nest follows as a key residential choice at ₹23,000 per sq ft, while established names like Pride Panorama continue to hold value at ₹20,900 per sq ft.
Top projects for renters include Vishwendu Apartment at ₹64 per sq ft and Aarna Apartment at ₹63 per sq ft. Other notable developments like D And T Mountain View CHS and Vandana Apartment maintain rental rates of ₹59 per sq ft and ₹56 per sq ft respectively.
Recent Registered Transactions
Recent Registered Transactions in Senapati Bapat Road
Date
Floor/Unit
Tower/Wing
Area
Value
Rate/Sq.Ft.
2025-09-15
Floor 19, Unit 1902
N/A
1939 Sq.Ft.
2025-09-11
Floor 19, Unit 1902
N/A
1939 Sq.Ft.
Rental Trends
Rental Trends and Average Rent in Senapati Bapat Road, Pune
Rental rates for 2 BHK apartments average ₹43,350 per month, while 3 BHK units are currently listed at an average of ₹41,650 per month. These figures represent the current market demand for residential living spaces in the area. Rental rates across the vicinity remain consistent, with areas like Gokhalenagar, Model Colony, and Bhosale Nagar all averaging ₹50 per sq ft. While some regions like Shivajinagar have seen a -19.3% shift, the broader area maintains a stable rental baseline. Office spaces in the area command a higher rental rate of ₹100 per sq ft, showing a -1.8% change. Residential apartments are more accessible at ₹50 per sq ft, though they have experienced a -5.45% change over the past year. Top projects for renters include Vishwendu Apartment at ₹64 per sq ft and Aarna Apartment at ₹63 per sq ft. Other notable developments like D And T Mountain View CHS and Vandana Apartment maintain rental rates of ₹59 per sq ft and ₹56 per sq ft respectively.
Rental rates for 2 BHK apartments average ₹43,350 per month, while 3 BHK units are currently listed at an average of ₹41,650 per month. These figures represent the current market demand for residential living spaces in the area.
Rental rates across the vicinity remain consistent, with areas like Gokhalenagar, Model Colony, and Bhosale Nagar all averaging ₹50 per sq ft. While some regions like Shivajinagar have seen a -19.3% shift, the broader area maintains a stable rental baseline.
Office spaces in the area command a higher rental rate of ₹100 per sq ft, showing a -1.8% change. Residential apartments are more accessible at ₹50 per sq ft, though they have experienced a -5.45% change over the past year.
Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Senapati Bapat Road, Pune
What is the average asking price in Senapati Bapat Road as of September 2026?
The average asking price in Senapati Bapat Road is ₹24,800 per sq ft as of September 2026. This figure reflects an appreciation of 6.57% compared to the previous period, signaling sustained demand and investor confidence in this prime commercial and residential corridor.
How have property prices in Senapati Bapat Road trended recently?
Property prices in Senapati Bapat Road have shown an upward trajectory throughout 2026. Data indicates the location rate rose from ₹23,300 per sq ft in March 2026 to ₹24,800 per sq ft by June 2026, reflecting a consistent growth pattern that suggests a strengthening market for both buyers and investors.
How do property rates in Senapati Bapat Road compare to nearby neighbourhoods?
Property rates in Senapati Bapat Road, at ₹24,800 per sq ft, are among the higher-priced areas in the vicinity. For comparison, neighbouring areas show varied pricing: Deccan Gymkhana averages ₹26,650 per sq ft (an appreciation of 2.63%), while Shivajinagar stands at ₹22,400 per sq ft (a depreciation of 2.39%), and Model Colony is at ₹21,800 per sq ft (a depreciation of 5.92%) as of September 2026.
What is the difference in pricing between ready-to-move and under-construction properties in Senapati Bapat Road?
As of September 2026, under-construction properties in Senapati Bapat Road command a premium with an average price of ₹23,350 per sq ft, which has appreciated by 14.66%. In contrast, ready-to-move properties are priced at ₹17,450 per sq ft, having appreciated by 4.51%. This price gap often reflects the modern amenities and newer construction standards found in upcoming projects compared to older, established inventory.
What is the average rental yield in Senapati Bapat Road?
The average rental yield in Senapati Bapat Road is 2.52% as of September 2026. While the overall average rental rate for apartments is ₹50 per sq ft, which has seen a depreciation of 5.45% compared to the prior period, this yield provides investors with a baseline for evaluating the income potential of their assets relative to the current capital outlay required for property acquisition.
What are the typical rental rates for different apartment configurations in Senapati Bapat Road?
As of September 2026, rental rates for residential apartments in Senapati Bapat Road are structured by configuration: 2 BHK units command an average monthly rent of ₹43,350, while 3 BHK units average ₹41,650 per month. These figures help tenants and landlords understand the current market valuation for different living spaces in the locality.
Which projects in Senapati Bapat Road command the highest rental rates?
As of September 2026, the premium rental projects in Senapati Bapat Road include Vishwendu Apartment at ₹64 per sq ft, Aarna Apartment at ₹63 per sq ft, and D And T Mountain View CHS at ₹59 per sq ft. These projects consistently command higher rates than the locality average of ₹50 per sq ft, likely due to their specific location advantages, building quality, or available amenities.
How do rental rates for office spaces compare to residential apartments in Senapati Bapat Road?
Office spaces in Senapati Bapat Road currently command a significantly higher rental rate of ₹100 per sq ft as of September 2026, compared to ₹50 per sq ft for residential apartments. While office space rentals have seen a minor depreciation of 1.8%, they remain a high-value segment, reflecting the area's strong commercial appeal compared to its residential rental market, which experienced a 5.45% depreciation.
What should investors know about the top-listed projects in Senapati Bapat Road?
Investors tracking Senapati Bapat Road should note that projects like Shri Senapati Bapat CHS are currently listed at ₹25,600 per sq ft, showing a significant appreciation of 57.68% compared to the prior period. Other notable projects include Bramha Nest at ₹23,000 per sq ft (up 3.71%) and Pride Panorama at ₹20,900 per sq ft (up 0.2%). These price points and their respective growth percentages as of September 2026 serve as key indicators of project-level desirability and value movement.
How should a buyer interpret the price trends on this page?
Buyers should interpret the data by looking at the consistency of price growth over the quarters, such as the rise from ₹23,300 per sq ft in March 2026 to ₹24,800 per sq ft in June 2026. By comparing these trends with the specific status of a project—whether ready-to-move or under-construction—and checking the appreciation percentages for individual projects, buyers can determine if a property is fairly valued or if it has seen a sharp, potentially speculative, increase in asking price.