Property rates in Bhandup average ₹22,800 per sq ft, reflecting a stable residential landscape across Mumbai. The market is supported by diverse options, including luxury projects like Lodha Imperia and accessible residential pockets like Tulshet Pada. With a consistent rental yield of 3.68%, the area remains a balanced choice for both end-users and investors looking for long-term growth in a well-connected central suburb.
Insights for Bhandup, Mumbai Real Estate Market Overview
Bhandup continues to be a focal point for real estate activity in Mumbai, offering a mix of established residential societies and emerging development pockets. Recent market trends show price fluctuations across various micromarkets, with areas like Bhandup West and Nahur commanding significant premium rates compared to the broader local average. The rental market is equally active, providing attractive yields for investors who favor residential apartments or commercial spaces. With steady registration activity, the locality maintains its reputation as a reliable investment destination for those seeking a balance between affordability and connectivity.
Bhandup West commands a premium average rate of ₹25,150 per sq ft with a 12.51% growth.
Office spaces in Bhandup have seen substantial momentum, with average prices reaching ₹44,350 per sq ft.
The rental market shows strong demand, particularly for 2 BHK units which average ₹42,750 per month.
Nahur remains a high-value pocket in the region, with rental rates reaching ₹100 per sq ft.
Ready to move projects provide immediate value, averaging ₹21,050 per sq ft with a 4.59% increase.
Market Strengths
Strong demand for office spaces driving a 47.85% price increase.
Bhandup West demonstrates robust growth with a 12.51% increase in average property rates.
Nahur offers a premium residential environment with high rental rates of ₹100 per sq ft.
The 3.68% rental yield makes the area attractive for income-focused investors.
A diverse range of 1 BHK to 3 BHK rental options caters to a wide tenant base.
Market Challenges
Kanjurmarg East has seen a price correction of -1.93% in recent periods.
Nahur East experienced a moderate decline of -1.06% in average property rates.
Rental rates for office spaces have faced a -2.34% adjustment.
Sadan Wadi recorded a significant rental rate decline of -47.96%.
Bhandup East rental rates saw a decrease of -15%.
Investment Opportunities
Residential apartments offer an accessible entry point at ₹23,150 per sq ft with a 1.62% growth trend.
Rental yields of 3.68% provide a consistent return for investors focusing on residential assets.
Office spaces represent a high-growth investment segment with prices currently at ₹44,350 per sq ft.
Ready to move projects in Bhandup offer a stable investment with a 4.59% increase in value.
Bhandup West shows strong capital appreciation potential with a 12.51% increase in average rates.
Price Trend
Bhandup, Mumbai Property Price Trends and Appreciation
The Bhandup market has experienced steady movement, with rates shifting from ₹23,400 per sq ft in late 2025 to ₹22,800 per sq ft by mid-2026. This trend highlights a period of price consolidation, allowing for more balanced entry points for prospective homebuyers. Current metrics suggest that the local market is adjusting to broader economic conditions while maintaining its appeal as a central suburban hub.
Bhandup presents a varied pricing landscape across its different neighborhoods. Nahur stands at the top of the spectrum with an average rate of ₹31,450 per sq ft, while Bhandup East follows closely at ₹29,200 per sq ft. In contrast, locations such as Tulshet Pada and Utkarsh Nagar offer more affordable entry points, hovering around ₹21,300 and ₹21,650 per sq ft respectively. This range allows buyers to choose between premium, established areas and value-driven residential pockets.
Bhandup's real estate market caters to diverse buyer preferences across property categories. Office spaces lead the premium segment at ₹44,350 per sq ft, experiencing a notable 47.85% increase. Residential apartments round out the market at an average of ₹23,150 per sq ft, reflecting steady demand and consistent interest from potential residents.
The Bhandup market offers properties across various development stages, catering to different buyer timelines. Ready To Move inventory, comprising 6 units, averages ₹21,050 per sq ft with a 4.59% increase, appealing to those seeking immediate possession. This supply mix allows buyers to effectively balance their need for quick occupancy with current market pricing.
Project & Developer Insights
Top Residential Projects and Developers in Bhandup
Top Projectsin Bhandup
Mahindra Rainforest is the top project in Bhandup with prices from ₹ 1.76 Cr to 3.43 Cr.
Mahindra Rainforest
₹ 1.76 Cr - ₹ 3.43 Cr
Mumbai Central Suburbs, Mumbai
Runwal Meadows
₹ 1.85 Cr - ₹ 4.79 Cr
Mumbai Central Suburbs, Mumbai
Prestige Forest Hills
₹ 3.29 Cr - ₹ 14.53 Cr
Mumbai Central Suburbs, Mumbai
Lodha Elaris
₹ 9 Cr - ₹ 9 Cr
Mumbai Central Suburbs, Mumbai
Lodha Corinthia
₹ 2.35 Cr - ₹ 3.2 Cr
Mumbai Central Suburbs, Mumbai
K Raheja Antares
₹ 70 L - ₹ 5.39 Cr
Mumbai Central Suburbs, Mumbai
Kalpataru Virtus
₹ 1.85 Cr - ₹ 4.35 Cr
Mumbai Central Suburbs, Mumbai
Godrej Nurture Mumbai
₹ 1.46 Cr - ₹ 2.66 Cr
Mumbai Central Suburbs, Mumbai
Adani Airica
₹ 1.7 Cr - ₹ 3.86 Cr
Mumbai Central Suburbs, Mumbai
Godrej Vistas
₹ 3.83 Cr - ₹ 5.38 Cr
Mumbai Central Suburbs, Mumbai
View More
New Launch
Under Construction
Ready to Move
Top Developersin Mumbai
Lodha leads in Mumbai with 112 projects and 39 years of experience.
Premium residential developments in Bhandup are commanding significant asking prices, reflecting their luxury positioning. Lodha Imperia leads the segment, priced at ₹25,950 per sq ft with a 7.21% increase. Samarth Srishti follows with a rate of ₹22,250 per sq ft, showing a robust 12.31% growth, while projects like Bewitching Apartment and Vasudev Chamber provide additional high-value options for aspirational buyers.
Project Name
Rate (₹/Sq.Ft)
Change %
Lodha Imperia, Bhandup
73
-
Usha Nagar Society, Bhandup
60
-
Top projects like Lodha Imperia lead the rental segment with rates at ₹73 per sq ft. Usha Nagar Society also remains a notable choice for renters, currently commanding ₹60 per sq ft.
Government Registrations
Government Registration in Bhandup, Mumbai
Official registration data for the period between November 2025 and October 2026 reveals active market participation in Bhandup. The area recorded 67 transactions, generating a gross value of ₹71 Cr. This level of activity underscores the sustained interest from buyers in the region's residential and commercial assets.
Sales Transactions67
Gross Sales Value₹ 71 Cr
Recent Registered Transactions
Recent Registered Transactions in Bhandup
The market recorded 67 registrations between November 2025 and October 2026, totaling ₹71 Cr in gross transaction value.
Date
Floor/Unit
Tower/Wing
Area
Value
Rate/Sq.Ft.
2026-08-31
Floor 11, Unit 1102
B
587 Sq.Ft.
2026-08-31
Floor 18, Unit 1804
B
311 Sq.Ft.
2026-08-31
Floor 4, Unit 402
N/A
424 Sq.Ft.
2026-08-31
Floor 10, Unit 1004
B
311 Sq.Ft.
2026-08-27
Floor 22, Unit 2201
D
602 Sq.Ft.
2026-08-27
Floor 26, Unit 2603
B
401 Sq.Ft.
2026-08-25
Floor 13, Unit 1307
C
273 Sq.Ft.
2026-08-25
Floor 4, Unit 401
C
355 Sq.Ft.
2026-08-25
Floor 4, Unit 402
C
355 Sq.Ft.
2026-08-25
Floor 4, Unit P405
A
602 Sq.Ft.
Rental Trends
Rental Trends and Average Rent in Bhandup, Mumbai
Rental options in Bhandup are diverse, with studio apartments averaging ₹21,350 per month. Those looking for more space can opt for 1 BHK units at ₹30,350 per month, while 2 BHK and 3 BHK apartments command average monthly rents of ₹42,750 and ₹78,750 respectively. Rental rates vary significantly across the locality, with Nahur leading at ₹100 per sq ft, representing a 17.24% increase. Other areas such as Bhandup West maintain a stable rate of ₹50 per sq ft with a 1.41% growth, while Bhandup East has seen a -15% adjustment in rental pricing. The rental market is segmented by property type, with shops commanding a premium average of ₹250 per sq ft, showing a 2.8% increase. Apartments remain a steady choice at ₹50 per sq ft with a 2.86% growth, whereas office spaces average ₹150 per sq ft following a -2.34% change. Top projects like Lodha Imperia lead the rental segment with rates at ₹73 per sq ft. Usha Nagar Society also remains a notable choice for renters, currently commanding ₹60 per sq ft.
Rental options in Bhandup are diverse, with studio apartments averaging ₹21,350 per month. Those looking for more space can opt for 1 BHK units at ₹30,350 per month, while 2 BHK and 3 BHK apartments command average monthly rents of ₹42,750 and ₹78,750 respectively.
Rental rates vary significantly across the locality, with Nahur leading at ₹100 per sq ft, representing a 17.24% increase. Other areas such as Bhandup West maintain a stable rate of ₹50 per sq ft with a 1.41% growth, while Bhandup East has seen a -15% adjustment in rental pricing.
The rental market is segmented by property type, with shops commanding a premium average of ₹250 per sq ft, showing a 2.8% increase. Apartments remain a steady choice at ₹50 per sq ft with a 2.86% growth, whereas office spaces average ₹150 per sq ft following a -2.34% change.
Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Bhandup, Mumbai
What is the current average asking price in Bhandup as of September 2026?
As of September 2026, the average asking price in Bhandup is ₹22,800 per sq ft. This figure reflects a depreciation of 2.89% compared to the previous period, indicating a recent market correction or softening in demand within this locality.
How have property price trends in Bhandup moved over the last year?
Property price trends in Bhandup have shown a fluctuating trajectory throughout 2026. The location rate was ₹23,400 per sq ft in December 2025, moved to ₹23,450 per sq ft in March 2026, decreased to ₹22,800 per sq ft in June 2026, and stood at ₹23,150 per sq ft as of September 2026. This mixed movement suggests that the market is currently adjusting to shifting buyer sentiments and inventory availability.
How do property prices compare across different neighbourhoods in Bhandup?
Property prices vary significantly across the Bhandup region, with Nahur commanding the highest average asking price at ₹31,450 per sq ft, which has appreciated by 9.93% over the observed period. In contrast, Bhandup West shows an average asking price of ₹25,150 per sq ft with a notable appreciation of 12.51%. Other areas like Tulshet Pada and Utkarsh Nagar maintain more stable entry points at ₹21,300 per sq ft and ₹21,650 per sq ft respectively, both showing no change in their rates during the same period.
What is the price difference between apartments and office spaces in Bhandup?
As of September 2026, office spaces in Bhandup are significantly more expensive than residential apartments, with an average price of ₹44,350 per sq ft, which has appreciated by 47.85% compared to the previous period. Apartments, meanwhile, are priced at an average of ₹23,150 per sq ft, reflecting a modest appreciation of 1.62% over the same timeframe. This price gap highlights the premium commanded by commercial real estate in the area compared to residential units.
What is the current rental yield in Bhandup and what does it mean for investors?
The current rental yield in Bhandup is 3.68% as of September 2026, which provides a key metric for investors to evaluate the income-generating potential of their properties relative to the capital investment. With an average rental rate of ₹70 per sq ft, which has appreciated by 1.45% compared to the previous period, this yield suggests a balanced environment for those looking to offset their purchase costs through rental income.
What are the typical monthly rental rates for different BHK configurations in Bhandup?
Rental rates in Bhandup scale according to the size of the unit, with Studio apartments averaging ₹21,350 per month, 1 BHK units at ₹30,350 per month, 2 BHK units at ₹42,750 per month, and 3 BHK units reaching an average of ₹78,750 per month as of September 2026. These figures help tenants and landlords understand the market-standard pricing for various living spaces, allowing for informed budget planning and investment decisions.
Which projects in Bhandup currently command the highest rental rates?
Lodha Imperia and Usha Nagar Society are among the top projects for rentals in Bhandup as of September 2026. Lodha Imperia commands a rental rate of ₹73 per sq ft, while Usha Nagar Society is at ₹60 per sq ft; both projects have seen their rental rates remain stable with 0% change compared to the previous period, reflecting consistent demand for these premium residential addresses.
How do rental rates for different property types compare in Bhandup?
Rental rates in Bhandup differ significantly by property type as of September 2026, with shops commanding the highest average at ₹250 per sq ft, which has appreciated by 2.8% compared to the previous period. Office spaces follow at ₹150 per sq ft, showing a depreciation of 2.34%, while residential apartments are available at an average of ₹50 per sq ft, having appreciated by 2.86% over the same period.
What are the top residential projects in Bhandup based on listing rates?
As of September 2026, Lodha Imperia leads the list of top projects in Bhandup with a current rate of ₹25,950 per sq ft, having appreciated by 7.21% compared to the previous period. Other prominent projects include Samarth Srishti at ₹22,250 per sq ft (up 12.31%), Bewitching Apartment at ₹20,050 per sq ft (up 2.46%), and Vasudev Chamber at ₹19,900 per sq ft (up 2.73%). These projects represent a range of price points for buyers looking for established residential options in the locality.
How should a buyer interpret the Ready To Move property rates in Bhandup?
Ready To Move properties in Bhandup are currently priced at an average of ₹21,050 per sq ft as of September 2026. This segment has seen an appreciation of 4.59% compared to the previous period, which may signal strong demand for immediate possession homes. Buyers can use this data to compare the cost of immediate occupancy against the broader market average to determine if these properties fit their investment or end-use requirements.