Squareyards Logo
Blogs
Download App Sell or Rent Property
Login
Insights

Insights for Chandivali, Mumbai Real Estate Market Overview

The real estate market in Chandivali reflects a robust growth trajectory, driven by sustained interest in both ready-to-move and under-construction residential projects. Investors are increasingly drawn to the area's strong rental yield of 3.78%, which underscores the locality's appeal for long-term capital appreciation and steady income generation. The infrastructure landscape is further bolstered by a healthy mix of apartment options that cater to varied buyer profiles, ranging from studio units to expansive 4 BHK homes. Recent government registration data highlights a vibrant transaction environment, with over 209 units registered, confirming the area's status as a preferred residential choice in Mumbai.

  • Average apartment prices have seen a positive trend, currently settling at ₹35,200 per sq ft.
  • Under-construction projects command a premium, averaging ₹36,650 per sq ft with a growth of 3.92%.
  • Rental rates for residential apartments average ₹100 per sq ft, with 3 BHK units fetching ₹1.26 Lakh per month on average.
  • Top-tier developments like Tata Symphony have seen a significant price appreciation of 54.12%, reaching ₹53,750 per sq ft.
  • The ready-to-move segment remains active with 62 units available, offering stability for immediate occupancy seekers.

Market Strengths
  • Strong price appreciation in premium projects like Tata Symphony at 54.12%.
  • High volume of ready-to-move inventory with 62 units available.
  • Consistent rental demand across diverse unit types including 2 BHK and 3 BHK.
  • Robust transaction count of 209 registrations over the past year.
  • Healthy rental yields of 3.78% for apartment investors.
Market Challenges
  • Villa properties have experienced a price adjustment of -34.93%.
  • Partially ready-to-move projects have seen a price shift of -3.53%.
  • Rental rates for apartments have seen a minor adjustment of -0.91%.
Investment Opportunities
  • The rental yield of 3.78% provides a reliable income stream for residential investors.
  • Under-construction projects show a positive price growth of 3.92%, suggesting potential for capital appreciation.
  • 1 BHK apartments are in demand with an average monthly rent of ₹52,700.
  • Studio apartments offer an entry-level investment opportunity at an average monthly rent of ₹27,000.
Price Trend

Chandivali, Mumbai Property Price Trends and Appreciation

Chandivali has experienced a clear upward price trend over the past year. Rates climbed from ₹33,400 per sq ft in December 2025 to ₹34,050 per sq ft in March 2026, eventually reaching ₹34,900 per sq ft by June 2026. This consistent growth reflects the increasing desirability of the locality within the Mumbai real estate market.
Asking Price Trends
₹ 34,900/Sq.Ft + 2.58 % QoQ
Dec 2025 — Sep 2026
Quarter City Rate
Sep 2026 35200
Jun 2026 34900
Mar 2026 34050
Dec 2025 33400
About Asking Price Trends
Chandivali Property Price Comparison
  • By Localities
  • By Property Type
  • By Property Status
Location Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Powai 46,300 8.6
Marol 32,850 6.6
Andheri East 31,700 0.1
Jb Nagar 37,100 -0.5
Vikhroli West 26,900 -8.1
Sakinaka 24,000 -4.8
Kurla West 27,550 -5.4
Ghatkopar West 38,750 32.9
Lbs Marg 32,900 -
Kanjurmarg West 28,150 4.3
The surrounding micro-markets offer a spectrum of price points, with Chandivali positioned as a premium hub compared to neighbors like Sakinaka at ₹24,000 per sq ft and Vikhroli West at ₹26,900 per sq ft. Ghatkopar West stands out with a significant price point of ₹38,750 per sq ft, marking a notable 32.91% increase. Meanwhile, locations such as Powai command a higher average of ₹46,300 per sq ft, highlighting the premium status of the broader region.
Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Villa 28,950 -34.9
Apartment 35,200 0.8
Chandivali offers a variety of residential choices, with apartments currently priced at an average of ₹35,200 per sq ft, showing a growth of 0.84%. Villa properties are also present in the market, averaging ₹28,950 per sq ft, though they have seen a shift of -34.93% over the recent period. These options allow buyers to choose between high-rise apartment living and more traditional villa configurations based on their lifestyle needs.
Status No of Project Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Ready To Move 63 31,775 3.1
Under Construction 4 36,650 3.9
The market provides options for every stage of development, catering to both immediate and long-term investment goals. Ready to move units, totaling 62 projects, are priced at an average of ₹31,800 per sq ft with a 3.17% increase. For those looking at future value, 4 under-construction projects are available at an average rate of ₹36,650 per sq ft, reflecting a 3.92% growth.
Project & Developer Insights
Top Projects by Listing Rates
  • Listing Rate
  • By Rental
Premium residential developments in Chandivali are setting high benchmarks, with Tata Symphony leading at ₹53,750 per sq ft after a 54.12% increase. Gundecha Hills and Evershine Sapphire follow closely, priced at ₹42,050 per sq ft and ₹40,450 per sq ft respectively. These projects, along with Sumer Life Casa at ₹40,250 per sq ft, represent the aspirational segment of the local market.
Top projects for renters include Mahindra Alcove Wing D and E and Nahar Camellia Apartment, both averaging ₹150 per sq ft in rental value. Nahar 8 Towers and Nahar Olivia Powai also show strong rental performance, with rental rates increasing by 10.28% and 9.35% respectively.
Government Registrations

Government Registration in Chandivali, Mumbai

Government registration data from November 2025 to October 2026 confirms strong market momentum in Chandivali, with 209 transactions recorded. These registrations represent a gross value of ₹497 Cr, with an average registered rate of ₹25,850 per sq ft. This volume of activity highlights consistent buyer confidence and active participation in the local property market.
Sales Transactions 209
Gross Sales Value ₹ 497 Cr
Registered Rate ₹ 25,850/Sq.Ft
Rental Trends

Rental Trends and Average Rent in Chandivali, Mumbai

Rental rates vary by unit size, with 1 BHK apartments averaging ₹52,700 per month and 2 BHK units at ₹75,100 per month. Larger 3 BHK and 4 BHK units command higher premiums, reaching ₹1.26 Lakh and ₹2.07 Lakh per month respectively. Studio units remain an accessible option at ₹27,000 per month. Rental rates across the area are diverse, with Powai and Kondivita commanding ₹150 per sq ft. Other localities like Marol, Paspoli, and Vikhroli West maintain an average rental rate of ₹100 per sq ft, with Sakinaka showing a positive rental trend of 4.72%. Apartments in the locality rent at an average of ₹100 per sq ft, while office spaces command a premium at ₹250 per sq ft. This highlights the strong demand for commercial usage in the area alongside residential requirements. Top projects for renters include Mahindra Alcove Wing D and E and Nahar Camellia Apartment, both averaging ₹150 per sq ft in rental value. Nahar 8 Towers and Nahar Olivia Powai also show strong rental performance, with rental rates increasing by 10.28% and 9.35% respectively.
Chandivali Rent Comparison
  • By Unit Type
  • By Location
  • By Property Type
Unit Type Rate (₹)
Studio 27,000
1 Bhk 52,700
2 Bhk 75,100
3 Bhk 1,26,000
4 Bhk 2,06,650
Rental rates vary by unit size, with 1 BHK apartments averaging ₹52,700 per month and 2 BHK units at ₹75,100 per month. Larger 3 BHK and 4 BHK units command higher premiums, reaching ₹1.26 Lakh and ₹2.07 Lakh per month respectively. Studio units remain an accessible option at ₹27,000 per month.
Locality Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Budhia Jadhav Wadi 100 -
Powai 150 -0.8
Marol 100 -4.3
Paspoli 100 0.8
Tirandaz 100 -1.1
Andheri East 100 0.9
Jb Nagar 100 2.5
Kondivita 150 -
Vikhroli West 100 -1
Sakinaka 100 4.7
Rental rates across the area are diverse, with Powai and Kondivita commanding ₹150 per sq ft. Other localities like Marol, Paspoli, and Vikhroli West maintain an average rental rate of ₹100 per sq ft, with Sakinaka showing a positive rental trend of 4.72%.
Property Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Office Space 250 -
Apartment 100 -0.9
Apartments in the locality rent at an average of ₹100 per sq ft, while office spaces command a premium at ₹250 per sq ft. This highlights the strong demand for commercial usage in the area alongside residential requirements.

Explore Property Rates in Top Cities

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 37,700 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 18,300 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 19,000 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 15,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,550 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,750 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,400 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,400 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 3,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,950 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,600 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 7,550 /Sq.Ft

Micromarket-Wise Property Price Trends Around Chandivali, Mumbai

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 40,300 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 29,500 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 39,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 21,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 35,900 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 21,600 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 32,400 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 19,900 /Sq.Ft

More insights about Chandivali, Mumbai

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Chandivali, Mumbai

What is the current average asking price in Chandivali as of September 2026?

As of September 2026, the average asking price in Chandivali stands at ₹34,900 per sq ft. This figure reflects a market that has appreciated by 2.58% compared to the previous period, signaling sustained buyer interest and a generally resilient demand environment within this locality.

How have property price trends in Chandivali moved over the last year?

Property price trends in Chandivali have shown a consistent upward trajectory throughout 2026. Data from September 2026 indicates a location rate of ₹35,200 per sq ft, rising from ₹34,900 in June 2026, ₹34,050 in March 2026, and ₹33,400 in December 2025. This steady quarter-over-quarter growth suggests strong capital appreciation potential and increasing confidence among investors and end-users alike.

How do property rates in Chandivali compare to nearby neighbourhoods?

Property rates in Chandivali vary significantly when compared to surrounding areas in Mumbai. As of September 2026, Chandivali's average asking price of ₹34,900 per sq ft sits notably higher than nearby locations like Andheri East (₹31,700 per sq ft) and Vikhroli West (₹26,900 per sq ft), but remains more accessible than the premium market of Powai, which commands ₹46,300 per sq ft. These variations highlight Chandivali's position as a mid-to-high segment hub within the central suburbs.

What is the price difference between Ready To Move and Under Construction properties in Chandivali?

As of September 2026, Under Construction properties in Chandivali are priced at an average of ₹36,650 per sq ft, having appreciated by 3.92% over the observed period. In contrast, Ready To Move properties are available at a lower average of ₹31,800 per sq ft, which has appreciated by 3.17%. The premium on under-construction units often reflects the newer amenities and modern specifications typically found in recent project launches.

What is the average rental rate and rental yield for properties in Chandivali?

As of September 2026, the average rental rate in Chandivali is ₹110 per sq ft, which has appreciated by 0.92% compared to the previous period. The locality currently offers a rental yield of 3.78%, a key metric for investors that represents the annual rental income relative to the property's purchase price. This yield indicates a balanced income-generating potential for those looking at long-term residential investments in the area.

What are the typical monthly rental rates for different BHK configurations in Chandivali?

Rental rates in Chandivali scale based on unit size to accommodate diverse tenant needs. As of September 2026, monthly rents average ₹27,000 for a Studio, ₹52,700 for a 1 BHK, ₹75,100 for a 2 BHK, ₹1.26 Lakh for a 3 BHK, and ₹2.07 Lakh for a 4 BHK apartment. This tiered structure provides clear insight for tenants choosing a home based on budget and for landlords assessing the market value of their assets.

Which projects in Chandivali currently command the highest rental rates?

Several premium projects in Chandivali lead the rental market as of September 2026. Mahindra Alcove Wing D And E commands the highest rate at ₹140 per sq ft, followed by Nahar Camellia Apartment at ₹130 per sq ft (which saw a depreciation of 16.67% compared to the previous period), and both Nahar Regency Park CHS and Mahindra Alcove at ₹124 per sq ft. These projects are highly sought after, often due to their specific location advantages and modern building infrastructure.

How do rental rates for apartments compare to other property types in Chandivali?

As of September 2026, office spaces in Chandivali command a significantly higher rental rate of ₹250 per sq ft, showing stable pricing with 0% change. Meanwhile, residential apartments are rented at an average of ₹100 per sq ft, which has depreciated by 0.91% compared to the previous period. This disparity highlights the premium placed on commercial-use real estate in the locality compared to standard residential offerings.

What are the top-priced residential projects in Chandivali based on listing rates?

As of September 2026, Tata Symphony leads the market with a listing rate of ₹53,750 per sq ft, having appreciated by 54.12% over the period. Other high-value projects include Gundecha Hills at ₹42,050 per sq ft (up 9.33%) and Evershine Sapphire at ₹40,450 per sq ft (up 7.5%). These projects represent the premium segment of Chandivali's real estate, often reflecting superior construction quality and lifestyle amenities.

How should a prospective buyer interpret the property rate data for Chandivali?

Prospective buyers should use the data to identify value and trends before making a commitment. By comparing the current average asking price of ₹34,900 per sq ft (as of September 2026) against project-specific rates and status-wise pricing, buyers can determine if a property is priced competitively. Additionally, monitoring the quarterly price trends helps in understanding whether the market is currently in a growth phase, which can influence the timing of a purchase.

Country/City