Squareyards Logo
Blogs
Download App Sell or Rent Property
Login
Insights

Insights for Camp, Pune Real Estate Market Overview

The real estate landscape in Camp reflects a mature, high-demand market characterized by a mix of historic charm and modern residential development. Prices are currently shaped by a limited supply of new construction, which pushes rates for under-construction units significantly higher than ready-to-move options. Investors and homebuyers are navigating a market where premium projects set the benchmark for value, while established societies provide stable, long-term residential options. The surrounding localities contribute to a varied price ecosystem, with nearby areas like Salisbury Park and Uday Baug showing substantial appreciation.

  • Under-construction projects currently trade at a premium, averaging ₹21,350 per sq ft.
  • Ready-to-move properties provide more accessible entry points at an average of ₹11,000 per sq ft.
  • Salisbury Park and Uday Baug have seen significant price growth, with appreciation rates of 51.7% and 55.41% respectively.
  • Top-tier developments like Bramha Hues Of Sky and Shastri Apartments represent the high-value segment of the local market.
  • Well-occupied units maintain a steady price point of ₹12,550 per sq ft, indicating strong demand for established housing.

Market Strengths
  • Significant capital appreciation in surrounding areas like Uday Baug (55.41%) and Salisbury Park (51.7%).
  • Strong presence of luxury residential projects setting high value benchmarks.
  • Diverse supply of well-occupied properties ensuring immediate rental or living potential.
  • Central location in Pune continues to drive interest from premium property seekers.
  • Steady demand for established housing in prime neighborhoods.
Market Challenges
  • The -9.61% price change in the apartment segment suggests a period of cooling for residential investors.
  • Ready-to-move projects have experienced a -4.75% shift in average pricing.
  • High entry costs in premium projects like Bramha Hues Of Sky may limit the buyer base.
Investment Opportunities
  • Ready-to-move apartments at ₹11,000 per sq ft offer a more cost-effective entry point than new launches.
  • Well-occupied units provide a stable investment option with an average price of ₹12,550 per sq ft.
  • Proximity to high-growth areas like Uday Baug allows investors to benefit from regional price appreciation.
  • Established societies offer consistent value for those seeking long-term residential holdings.
Top Localities in Camp, Pune

Bhawani Peth

Avg Price ₹ 10,300 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS 6
Price Trend

Camp, Pune Property Price Trends and Appreciation

Property rates in Camp have shifted from ₹13,050 per sq ft in December 2025 to ₹11,800 per sq ft as of September 2026. This adjustment reflects the current market cycle as the area continues to balance supply with evolving buyer demand. Prices remain driven by the scarcity of new land parcels in this central location.
Dec 2025 — Sep 2026
Quarter City Rate
Sep 2026 11800
Jun 2026 0
Mar 2026 0
Dec 2025 13050
About Asking Price Trends
Camp Property Price Comparison
  • By Localities
  • By Property Type
  • By Property Status
Location Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Ghorpadi 14,050 11.5
Fatima Nagar 7,000 -1.7
Sopan Baug 14,100 3
Uday Baug 16,350 55.4
Salisbury Park 21,650 51.7
Wanwadi 11,700 -
Koregaon Park 16,350 8.7
Sangamvadi 22,800 14.2
Gultekdi 16,800 8.8
Wanowrie 11,500 3.3
Real estate values in the vicinity of Camp show significant geographic variation. Salisbury Park leads the surrounding areas with a high average of ₹21,650 per sq ft, while Sangamvadi follows closely at ₹22,800 per sq ft. In contrast, locations such as Fatima Nagar offer more budget-friendly options at ₹7,000 per sq ft. These fluctuations highlight the premium placed on specific micro-pockets within the Pune central region.
Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Apartment 11,800 -9.6
Camp's residential market is primarily driven by apartment living, which currently averages ₹11,800 per sq ft. This segment has seen a price adjustment of -9.61% over the recent period, reflecting a consolidation in asking rates. Buyers here can choose from a range of established apartments that provide reliable housing options in a highly sought-after central location.
Status No of Project Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Ready To Move 20 11,233 -3.4
Under Construction 1 21,350 32.1
The Camp market offers properties across various development stages to suit different buyer timelines. Ready-to-move inventory consists of 17 units averaging ₹11,000 per sq ft, representing a -4.75% change. Meanwhile, the under-construction segment, though limited to 1 unit, commands a premium price of ₹21,350 per sq ft, reflecting a 32.07% growth in value.
Project & Developer Insights
Top Projects by Listing Rates
  • Listing Rate
Premium residential developments in Camp set the benchmark for local property values. Bramha Hues Of Sky leads the market at ₹21,350 per sq ft, while Shastri Apartments and Kumar Platinum offer luxury living at ₹17,200 per sq ft and ₹16,150 per sq ft respectively. These projects, alongside Hermes Tower, define the aspirational segment of the area.

Explore Property Rates in Top Cities

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 37,700 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 18,300 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 19,000 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 15,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,550 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,750 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,400 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,400 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 3,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,950 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,600 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 7,550 /Sq.Ft

Micromarket-Wise Property Price Trends Around Camp, Pune

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 16,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 13,500 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 14,100 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,900 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,600 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,600 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,500 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,050 /Sq.Ft

More insights about Camp, Pune

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Camp, Pune

What is the current average asking price in Camp, Pune?

As of Sep 2026, the average asking price in Camp is ₹11,800 per sq ft. This figure reflects the current market valuation for residential apartments in the area. It is important to note that this rate has depreciated by 9.61% compared to the previous period, indicating a market correction in the apartment segment within this locality.

How do property prices in Camp compare to nearby neighbourhoods in Pune?

Property prices in Camp show significant variation when compared to surrounding areas in Pune. For instance, Salisbury Park commands a premium with an average rate of ₹21,650 per sq ft, having appreciated by 51.7% over the observed period. Similarly, Sangamvadi stands at ₹22,800 per sq ft with a 14.22% appreciation, while Uday Baug is priced at ₹16,350 per sq ft, showing a substantial 55.41% appreciation. In contrast, more affordable options are available in areas like Fatima Nagar, which is priced at ₹7,000 per sq ft, reflecting a 1.7% depreciation.

How does the price of ready-to-move properties compare to under-construction projects in Camp?

As of Sep 2026, there is a clear price disparity between property statuses in Camp. Ready-to-move properties are currently priced at ₹11,000 per sq ft, which has depreciated by 4.75% compared to the previous period. Conversely, under-construction projects command a significantly higher premium at ₹21,350 per sq ft, having appreciated by 32.07% over the same timeframe. Well-occupied projects are currently valued at ₹12,550 per sq ft, showing a 3.93% appreciation, suggesting that established, occupied communities maintain a stable value proposition for buyers.

Which residential projects in Camp currently have the highest listing rates?

The premium residential segment in Camp is led by Bramha Hues Of Sky, which currently lists at ₹21,350 per sq ft as of Sep 2026. Other high-value projects include Shastri Apartments at ₹17,200 per sq ft and Kumar Platinum at ₹16,150 per sq ft. These rates have remained stable with no percentage change recorded in the latest data, reflecting a consistent pricing strategy for these established projects in the current market environment.

How should a buyer interpret the price trends in Camp for investment purposes?

A buyer should look at the quarterly trajectory to understand market health. As of Sep 2026, the location rate in Camp stands at ₹11,800 per sq ft. While the micromarket rate has fluctuated—moving from ₹16,150 per sq ft in Dec 2025 to ₹15,700 in Mar 2026, then to ₹16,650 in Jun 2026, and finally ₹15,950 in Sep 2026—this volatility suggests that investors should monitor specific project performance rather than relying solely on broad locality averages. The divergence between ready-to-move and under-construction pricing also highlights that premium, newer developments are currently driving the higher end of the price spectrum.

What does the depreciation in apartment prices in Camp signify for potential homeowners?

The 9.61% depreciation in apartment prices observed as of Sep 2026 suggests a period of price correction or softening demand for the apartment segment in Camp. For potential homeowners, this may present a more favorable entry point compared to previous quarters. It is advisable to compare this against the performance of specific projects, as well-occupied properties have actually shown a 3.93% appreciation, indicating that high-quality, established housing remains resilient despite the broader segment trend.

Are there any affordable residential options in Camp compared to the premium projects?

Yes, Camp offers a range of price points for different buyer profiles. While premium projects like Bramha Hues Of Sky list at ₹21,350 per sq ft, there are more accessible options such as Geeta Society, Sagar Darshan CHS Camp, Samruddhi Apartments, and Vivekanand Park CHS, all of which are currently listed at ₹10,750 per sq ft as of Sep 2026. These projects provide a more entry-level price point within the locality, and their rates have remained stable with no recent percentage change, offering predictable pricing for budget-conscious buyers.

Country/City