- Home
- Chandigarh
- Mullanpur
- Property Rates in Mullanpur
Property Rates in Mullanpur, Chandigarh
Comprehensive Market Snapshot
Mullanpur, Chandigarh, presents a dynamic property market with an average asking price of ₹8,318 per sq ft. The market shows positive upward trends, with prices projected to reach ₹8,318 per sq ft by March 2026. Rental yields stand at 2.60%, with apartments averaging ₹18 per sq ft and villas at ₹15 per sq ft. The rental market offers diverse options, with 1 BHK apartments renting for ₹16,000 per month and 4 BHKs commanding up to ₹35,442 per month.
- Asking Sale Price₹ 8,318 /sq.ft
- Average Rental₹ 18 /sq.ft
- Rental Yield2.60 %
Insights for Mullanpur, Chandigarh Real Estate Market
Mullanpur, Chandigarh, is experiencing a steady upward trajectory in property values, with the average asking price currently at ₹8,318 per sq ft and projected to climb to ₹8,318 per sq ft by March 2026. This growth is supported by positive price trends observed over the past few quarters. The rental market is also showing activity, with an overall average rental rate of ₹18 per sq ft and a rental yield of 2.60%. Residential apartments are a key segment, with rents varying from ₹16,000 per month for 1 BHK units to ₹35,442 per month for 4 BHKs. Villas, while less common in rental data, show an average rental rate of ₹15 per sq ft with a notable 15.38% year-on-year increase. South Mullanpur leads in price appreciation with a 7.56% change, while North Mullanpur shows a 2.29% increase. In terms of property types, villas command a higher average price of ₹22,277 per sq ft, a significant 7.8% increase, compared to apartments averaging ₹8,318 per sq ft with a 3.91% rise. The market also offers a mix of ready-to-move and under-construction properties, with early-stage projects showing the highest price increase at 9.58%. Among top projects, GMADA Eco City and Omaxe Celestia Royal are notable for their current listing rates.
Property Price Trends in Mullanpur, Chandigarh
The property market in Mullanpur, Chandigarh, is on an upward trajectory, with projected asking prices set to reach ₹8,318 per sq ft by March 2026. This growth follows a consistent increase from ₹7,334 per sq ft in June 2025 to ₹8,005 per sq ft by December 2025. The micromarket rate is closely mirroring the city's average, indicating a unified market trend.
Mullanpur's real estate market caters to diverse buyer preferences across property categories. Villas lead the premium segment at ₹22,277 per sq ft, experiencing a notable 7.8% increase. Residential apartments are more accessible, priced at ₹8,318 per sq ft with a 3.91% rise, reflecting varied investment appetites within the market.
The Mullanpur market offers properties across various development stages. Ready To Move inventory, comprising 11 units, averages ₹8,619 per sq ft, appealing to immediate occupancy seekers. Early Stage projects, with 1 unit available, are priced at ₹8,269 per sq ft and show a significant 9.58% increase, indicating potential for future growth.
Mullanpur's real estate landscape is segmented into South Mullanpur and North Mullanpur, each presenting distinct property values. South Mullanpur commands a slightly higher average rate of ₹8,341 per sq ft, marking a 7.56% increase, suggesting strong demand and appreciation in this sub-locality. North Mullanpur follows with an average rate of ₹8,308 per sq ft, showing a more moderate 2.29% growth. These figures highlight a competitive market where both areas are experiencing positive movement.
Project and Developer Insights
Premium residential developments in Mullanpur are commanding significant asking prices, reflecting their luxury positioning. Leading the segment, GMADA Eco City is priced at ₹16,390 per sq ft, setting a high-value benchmark. Omaxe Celestia Royal follows with ₹9,920 per sq ft, showing a 6.76% increase, while Omaxe Lake offers a rate of ₹9,608 per sq ft with an 8.39% rise. These top-tier developments represent the aspirational segment of the market.
Rental rates across top projects in Mullanpur show consistency, with Omaxe Ambrosia and Omaxe The Resort both commanding ₹19 per sq ft. Several other projects, including Ambika Florence Park and Omaxe Lake, are listed at ₹18 per sq ft. While most projects show no change in rental rates year-on-year, Omaxe New Chandigarh and Omaxe Silver Birch have seen a slight decrease of -5.88%.
Property Rental Trends in Mullanpur, Chandigarh
Mullanpur's rental market demonstrates a clear progression in pricing across different BHK configurations. 1 BHK apartments are available for an average of ₹16,000 per month, while 2 BHK units are priced at ₹17,517 per month. Demand increases for larger spaces, with 3 BHK apartments commanding ₹28,764 per month and 4 BHK apartments reaching up to ₹35,442 per month.
In Mullanpur, North Mullanpur is the primary location with reported rental data, showing an average rental rate of ₹18 per sq ft, with no year-on-year change. Data for other locations within Mullanpur is not available for comparison.
Rental rates in Mullanpur vary by property type, with apartments averaging ₹18 per sq ft and villas at ₹15 per sq ft. Notably, villas have seen a significant 15.38% increase in their average rental rate, suggesting growing demand for this segment.
FAQs about Property Rates in Mullanpur, Chandigarh
As of March 2026, the average asking price in Mullanpur stands at ₹8,318 per sq ft. This represents a notable appreciation of 3.91% from the price recorded in December 2025, indicating a positive upward trend in property values within the micromarket.
Property prices in Mullanpur have shown a generally upward trend over the past year, as of March 2026. The micromarket rate increased from ₹7,334 per sq ft in June 2025 to ₹8,318 per sq ft in March 2026. This trajectory suggests increasing demand and value appreciation, with a significant jump observed between September 2025 (₹7,552 per sq ft) and March 2026.
As of March 2026, North Mullanpur and South Mullanpur exhibit very similar average property rates. North Mullanpur's average rate is ₹8,308 per sq ft, showing a 2.29% appreciation from the previous period. South Mullanpur is slightly higher at ₹8,341 per sq ft, having appreciated by a more significant 7.56% over the same timeframe, indicating stronger recent growth in this sub-locality.
In Mullanpur, villas command a significantly higher average price compared to apartments. As of March 2026, villas are priced at an average of ₹22,277 per sq ft, reflecting a substantial appreciation of 7.8%. Apartments, on the other hand, are priced at ₹8,318 per sq ft, with a 3.91% increase, suggesting that villas represent a premium segment within the Mullanpur real estate market.
Property prices in Mullanpur differ based on their construction status as of March 2026. Properties in the 'Early Stage' are priced at ₹8,269 per sq ft, appreciating by 9.58%. 'Mid Stage' properties are valued at ₹8,785 per sq ft with a 6.74% increase. 'Advanced Stage' projects are at ₹9,920 per sq ft, up by 6.76%. Ready-to-move properties, however, have seen a slight depreciation of 3.24% to ₹8,619 per sq ft, despite being the most numerous with 11 units available.
As of March 2026, GMADA Eco City in North Mullanpur leads with the highest listing rate at ₹16,390 per sq ft, showing no change. Omaxe Celestia Royal, also in North Mullanpur, follows with a rate of ₹9,920 per sq ft, appreciating by 6.76%. Omaxe Lake, another North Mullanpur project, is listed at ₹9,608 per sq ft, up by 8.39%, indicating strong pricing for these premium developments.
The average rental rate in Mullanpur is ₹18 per sq ft as of March 2026. The rental yield for the micromarket is calculated at 2.60%. This yield indicates the annual return an investor can expect from rental income relative to the property's capital value, suggesting that while rental demand exists, capital appreciation might be a more significant driver for investment returns in Mullanpur currently.
Rental rates in Mullanpur vary significantly by BHK configuration as of March 2026. A 1 BHK apartment typically rents for ₹16,000 per month, while a 2 BHK averages ₹17,517 per month. The rates increase substantially for larger units, with 3 BHK apartments commanding ₹28,764 per month and 4 BHK apartments reaching ₹35,442 per month, reflecting higher demand and value for larger family accommodations.
As of March 2026, apartments in Mullanpur have an average rental rate of ₹18 per sq ft, with no change from the previous period. Villas, however, show a strong upward trend, with their average rental rate appreciating by 15.38% to ₹15 per sq ft. This suggests a growing demand for villa rentals, potentially driven by lifestyle preferences or a limited supply of such properties in the rental market.
As of March 2026, Omaxe Ambrosia and Omaxe The Resort, both located in Mullanpur, lead with the highest rental rates at ₹19 per sq ft. Ambika Florence Park, Omaxe Lake, and The Address Mullanpur are also among the top, with rental rates of ₹18 per sq ft. Notably, The Address Mullanpur has seen a depreciation of 14.29% in its rental rate, while GMADA Eco City has appreciated by 7.14% to ₹15 per sq ft.
In Mullanpur, North Mullanpur shows an average rental rate of ₹18 per sq ft as of March 2026, with no observed change. This rate is consistent with the overall average for apartments in Mullanpur. While specific comparative data for other micromarkets within Mullanpur is limited, North Mullanpur appears to be the primary hub for rental activity, reflecting its development and housing stock.