Squareyards Logo
Blogs
Download App Sell or Rent Property
Login
Insights

Insights for Hinjewadi, Pune Real Estate Market Overview

The Hinjewadi real estate market displays consistent growth, characterized by a diverse inventory that spans across various development stages. With an average asking price of ₹11,400 per sq ft, the area provides significant value for both end-users and investors looking for long-term appreciation. Rental activity is particularly robust, driven by a steady influx of working professionals which sustains a healthy 4.21% rental yield. Transaction volume remains active, bolstered by a mix of established developers and premium projects that cater to the evolving needs of the modern homebuyer.

  • The average monthly rent for a 4 BHK apartment reaches ₹53,500, highlighting the demand for larger living spaces.
  • Under-construction projects currently average ₹11,850 per sq ft, showing a positive price trend of 2.63%.
  • Ready-to-move units offer a competitive entry point at ₹10,450 per sq ft for immediate possession seekers.
  • Shankar Kalat Nagar stands out as a premium sub-location with rates touching ₹14,500 per sq ft.
  • Commercial property types like shops and office spaces command a higher rental rate of ₹100 per sq ft.

Market Strengths
  • A robust average rental rate of ₹40 per sq ft across the locality supports consistent demand for leasing.
  • The 4.21% rental yield remains a strong indicator of the area's attractiveness for real estate investors.
  • Diverse property types, from 1 BHK to 4 BHK apartments, cater to a wide demographic of tenants and buyers.
  • Strong registration activity with 96 transactions shows high liquidity and market confidence.
  • High-end residential projects like VJ One Avenue command significant market interest, driving premium value.
Market Challenges
  • New launch projects have seen a price adjustment of -3.01%, indicating a need for careful selection in the primary market.
  • Well-occupied property segments have experienced a -4.88% change, suggesting specific dynamics in older inventory.
  • Early-stage projects are currently priced at ₹9,050 per sq ft, reflecting the inherent risks associated with long-term development timelines.
  • Patil Nagar rental rates have seen a -7.69% change, highlighting localized variations in rental demand.
Investment Opportunities
  • The 4.21% rental yield offers a compelling case for investors seeking steady passive income from residential assets.
  • Under-construction projects at ₹11,850 per sq ft provide potential for capital appreciation as development progresses.
  • Studio apartments represent an accessible entry point for rental-focused investors with an average monthly rent of ₹24,000.
  • Commercial property types, specifically shops and office spaces, offer higher rental returns at ₹100 per sq ft.
Top Localities in Hinjewadi, Pune

Bhumkar Nagar

Avg Price ₹ 10,200 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS 3

Maan

Avg Price ₹ 10,800 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS 26
Price Trend

Hinjewadi, Pune Property Price Trends and Appreciation

Property rates in Hinjewadi have shown resilience, moving from ₹10,950 per sq ft in December 2025 to a current average of ₹11,400 per sq ft. This upward trajectory highlights the growing confidence of investors in the local real estate environment. Recent quarterly data indicates a steady appreciation, confirming the locality's status as a high-demand residential destination in Pune.
Asking Price Trends
₹ 11,400/Sq.Ft + 0.12 % QoQ
Dec 2025 — Sep 2026
Quarter City Rate
Sep 2026 11350
Jun 2026 11400
Mar 2026 11400
Dec 2025 10950
About Asking Price Trends
Hinjewadi Property Price Comparison
  • By Localities
  • By Property Type
  • By Property Status
Location Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Hinjewadi Phase 2 12,150 9.2
Marunji 14,000 55.7
Maan 10,800 -
Shankar Kalat Nagar 14,500 17.2
Wakad 12,700 2.5
Mahalunge 12,200 4.1
Tathawade 11,900 5.6
Balewadi 15,300 2.8
Hinjewadi Phase 3 13,050 2
Punawale 10,500 0.5
Hinjewadi features a varied price landscape across its surrounding sub-locations. Shankar Kalat Nagar commands a premium at ₹14,500 per sq ft, while Balewadi stands at an average of ₹15,300 per sq ft. In contrast, Punawale offers a more accessible entry point at ₹10,500 per sq ft, providing options for diverse budget ranges. These variations allow buyers to choose between established hubs and emerging residential pockets based on their specific requirements.
Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Villa 14,100 6.7
Apartment 11,350 -0.5
The residential market in Hinjewadi offers distinct choices between apartments and villas to suit different lifestyles. Apartments currently average ₹11,350 per sq ft, while villas represent the premium segment with an average price of ₹14,100 per sq ft, reflecting a 6.73% growth. This segmentation ensures that the market caters to both apartment seekers and those looking for the exclusivity of villa living.
Status No of Project Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Ready To Move 205 10,488 -0.4
Under Construction 38 11,850 2.6
New Launch 9 11,450 -3
Hinjewadi provides a balanced supply of residential options across different stages of completion to meet varying possession timelines. Under-construction inventory is priced at ₹11,850 per sq ft with a 2.63% increase, while ready-to-move projects are available at ₹10,450 per sq ft. This variety allows buyers to select properties based on whether they prioritize immediate occupancy or long-term value appreciation in a developing project.
Project & Developer Insights

Top Residential Projects and Developers in Hinjewadi

Top Projects in Hinjewadi
Shapoorji Pallonji Joyville Vyomora is the top project in Hinjewadi with prices from ₹ 92.00 Lac to 2.06 Cr.
Shapoorji Pallonji Joyville Vyomora ₹ 92 L - ₹ 2.06 Cr
  • Pune West, Pune
Kolte Patil Life Republic Echoes ₹ 83 L - ₹ 99.99 L
  • Pune West, Pune
Saheel Landmarc ₹ 82.5 L - ₹ 1.27 Cr
  • Pune West, Pune
Kolte Patil Life Republic Qrious ₹ 75.36 L - ₹ 1.28 Cr
  • Pune West, Pune
Godrej The Aqua Retreat ₹ 82 L - ₹ 5.1 Cr
  • Pune West, Pune
Kohinoor Royale Towers ₹ 96 L - ₹ 1.4 Cr
  • Pune West, Pune
Godrej The Greenfront ₹ 1.37 Cr - ₹ 3.8 Cr
  • Pune West, Pune
Kolte Patil Life Republic Harmony Residency ₹ 38 L - ₹ 68.21 L
  • Pune West, Pune
Kolte Patil Life Republic Duet ₹ 77 L - ₹ 1.10 Cr
  • Pune West, Pune
VTP Volare ₹ 81.88 L - ₹ 1.27 Cr
  • Pune West, Pune
View More
New Launch
Under Construction
Ready to Move
Top Developers in Pune
Kolte Patil Developers Ltd leads in Pune with 132 projects and 29 years of experience.
DLF
Kolte Patil Developers Ltd ₹ 28.38 L - ₹ 11.67 Cr
  • 132 Projects
  • 29 Years
DLF
Kumar Properties ₹ 25.35 L - ₹ 18.65 Cr
  • 107 Projects
DLF
Vilas Javdekar ₹ 26.35 L - ₹ 13.74 Cr
  • 66 Projects
  • 38 Years
DLF
Kohinoor Group ₹ 35 L - ₹ 7.14 Cr
  • 62 Projects
  • 36 Years
DLF
Rohan ₹ 20.92 L - ₹ 5.25 Cr
  • 60 Projects
  • 26 Years
DLF
VTP Realty ₹ 14.64 L - ₹ 6.9 Cr
  • 55 Projects
  • 8 Years
DLF
Godrej ₹ 33 L - ₹ 6.3 Cr
  • 47 Projects
  • 29 Years
DLF
Gera ₹ 32.32 L - ₹ 16.30 Cr
  • 46 Projects
  • 49 Years
DLF
Shapoorji Pallonji ₹ 48.94 L - ₹ 7.5 Cr
  • 27 Projects
DLF
Lodha ₹ 55 L - ₹ 45 Cr
  • 23 Projects
  • 39 Years
View More
Top Projects by Listing Rates
  • Listing Rate
  • By Rental
Premium residential developments in Hinjewadi are setting high benchmarks, with projects like VJ One Avenue leading at ₹19,450 per sq ft, marking a 47.64% increase. Krisala 41 Commune and Lodha Panache follow with rates of ₹16,000 per sq ft and ₹14,950 per sq ft respectively. These top-tier projects offer modern amenities and strategic locations, attracting buyers who seek luxury and high-quality living standards in the heart of the city.
Top projects in Hinjewadi are performing well, with Earnest Green Life and Aditya Enclave Hinjewadi both fetching ₹54 per sq ft in rent. Other notable developments like Gera Adara have seen a significant rental increase of 20.51%, further demonstrating the high demand for quality residential projects in the area.
Top Developers by Transaction Count
  • By Transaction
The development landscape in Hinjewadi is driven by a group of active builders who consistently contribute to the region's growth. Developers such as Mittal Brothers, TCG Real Estate, and Sheth Realty are among those leading the transaction volumes. This active participation from various builders ensures a steady pipeline of projects and maintains a competitive and healthy market environment.
Government Registrations

Government Registration in Hinjewadi, Pune

Recent government registration data for Hinjewadi indicates a vibrant market with 96 transactions recorded, totaling a gross value of ₹87 Cr. The registered rate of ₹11,250 per sq ft underscores the actual market valuation and buyer commitment. This strong transaction flow is supported by a mix of reputable developers, ensuring consistent market momentum and investor confidence in the region.
Sales Transactions 96
Gross Sales Value ₹ 87 Cr
Registered Rate ₹ 11,250/Sq.Ft
Recent Registered Transactions

Recent Registered Transactions in Hinjewadi

The local market recorded 96 transactions with a gross value of ₹87 Cr, reflecting active buyer participation. The registered rate of ₹11,250 per sq ft confirms the current market valuation and remains a key reference point for ongoing negotiations.
Date Floor/Unit Tower/Wing Area Value Rate/Sq.Ft.  
2026-08-07 Floor 1, Unit 105 यांसी क्षेत्र 711 50 चौ फुट म्हणजेच 66 10 चौ N/A 711 Sq.Ft.
2026-07-30 Floor 28, Unit 2803 N/A 1598 Sq.Ft.
2026-07-24 Floor 10, Unit 1004 5, I 722 Sq.Ft.
2026-07-23 Floor 6, Unit बर 603 यांसी क्षेत्र 80 11 चौ मी कारपेट एरिया व A 963 Sq.Ft.
2026-07-21 Floor 24, Unit 2402 9 457 Sq.Ft.
2026-07-16 Floor 3, Unit 305 यांसी क्षेत्र 36 32 चौ मि कारपेट ड्राय बाल्क N/A 391 Sq.Ft.
2026-07-15 Floor 2, Unit 203 1 645 Sq.Ft.
2026-04-30 Floor 2, Unit 206 यांसी क्षेत्र 912 79 चौ फुट म्हणजेच 84 80 चौ N/A 913 Sq.Ft.
2026-04-29 Floor 8, Unit बर 804 यासी क्षेत्र 84 16 चौ मी कारपेट एरिया व ए G 1041 Sq.Ft.
2026-04-27 Floor 36, Unit बर 3604 यासी क्षेत्र 67 06 चौ मी कारपेट एरिया व H 842 Sq.Ft.
Rental Trends

Rental Trends and Average Rent in Hinjewadi, Pune

Rental rates in Hinjewadi vary significantly by unit size, with studio apartments averaging ₹24,000 per month. Larger 2 BHK and 3 BHK units are priced at ₹26,800 and ₹36,900 respectively, while 4 BHK apartments command a premium at ₹53,500 per month. This range ensures that the rental market can accommodate both individual professionals and families. Rental rates across Hinjewadi's sub-locations are remarkably consistent, with areas like Phase 1, Phase 2, and Marunji all averaging ₹50 per sq ft. While most locations maintain stable pricing, some areas like Patil Nagar have seen a slight shift of -7.69%, reflecting the specific rental dynamics within those neighborhoods. The commercial rental segment leads the market, with both shops and office spaces commanding ₹100 per sq ft. In contrast, residential apartments and villas are more moderately priced at ₹50 per sq ft. This difference highlights the premium placed on commercial spaces within this major employment hub. Top projects in Hinjewadi are performing well, with Earnest Green Life and Aditya Enclave Hinjewadi both fetching ₹54 per sq ft in rent. Other notable developments like Gera Adara have seen a significant rental increase of 20.51%, further demonstrating the high demand for quality residential projects in the area.
Hinjewadi Rent Comparison
  • By Unit Type
  • By Location
  • By Property Type
Unit Type Rate (₹)
Studio 24,000
1 Bhk 21,350
2 Bhk 26,800
3 Bhk 36,900
4 Bhk 53,500
Rental rates in Hinjewadi vary significantly by unit size, with studio apartments averaging ₹24,000 per month. Larger 2 BHK and 3 BHK units are priced at ₹26,800 and ₹36,900 respectively, while 4 BHK apartments command a premium at ₹53,500 per month. This range ensures that the rental market can accommodate both individual professionals and families.
Locality Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Phase 1 50 2.7
Hinjewadi Phase 2 50 2.6
Marunji 50 -
Kala Khadak 50 2.8
Runwal Skylark 50 -
Patil Nagar 50 -7.7
Wakad 50 -
Mahalunge 50 -
Tathawade 50 -
Balewadi 50 -
Rental rates across Hinjewadi's sub-locations are remarkably consistent, with areas like Phase 1, Phase 2, and Marunji all averaging ₹50 per sq ft. While most locations maintain stable pricing, some areas like Patil Nagar have seen a slight shift of -7.69%, reflecting the specific rental dynamics within those neighborhoods.
Property Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Shop 100 7.6
Office Space 100 -
Villa 50 3.1
Apartment 50 -
The commercial rental segment leads the market, with both shops and office spaces commanding ₹100 per sq ft. In contrast, residential apartments and villas are more moderately priced at ₹50 per sq ft. This difference highlights the premium placed on commercial spaces within this major employment hub.

Explore Property Rates in Top Cities

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 37,700 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 18,300 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 19,000 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 15,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,550 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,750 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,400 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,400 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 3,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,950 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,600 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 7,550 /Sq.Ft

Micromarket-Wise Property Price Trends Around Hinjewadi, Pune

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 16,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 13,500 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 14,100 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,900 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,600 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,600 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,500 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,050 /Sq.Ft

More insights about Hinjewadi, Pune

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Hinjewadi, Pune

What is the current average asking price in Hinjewadi as of September 2026?

As of September 2026, the average asking price in Hinjewadi stands at ₹11,400 per sq ft. This figure has seen a marginal appreciation of 0.12% compared to previous periods, reflecting a stable market environment with consistent demand for residential properties in this key IT hub.

How does the average asking price in Hinjewadi compare to the Government Registration Rate?

The average asking price in Hinjewadi is currently ₹11,400 per sq ft, which sits slightly above the Government Registration Rate of ₹11,250 per sq ft. This proximity between the market-driven asking price and the government-notified rate indicates a transparent and well-aligned pricing structure for property transactions in the locality as of September 2026.

How have property prices in Hinjewadi trended over the last few quarters?

Property prices in Hinjewadi have shown a trajectory of stability and slight recovery throughout 2026. After holding steady at ₹11,400 per sq ft in June 2026 and March 2026, the location rate adjusted to ₹11,350 per sq ft by September 2026. This minor fluctuation reflects a balanced market where supply and demand dynamics are currently finding an equilibrium.

What is the price difference between ready-to-move and under-construction properties in Hinjewadi?

As of September 2026, ready-to-move properties in Hinjewadi are priced at an average of ₹10,450 per sq ft, having appreciated by 0.08% over the measured period. In contrast, under-construction properties command a higher average of ₹11,850 per sq ft, which has seen a notable appreciation of 2.63%, suggesting strong buyer confidence in upcoming project developments.

How do property rates vary across different property types in Hinjewadi?

Property rates in Hinjewadi differ significantly by type as of September 2026. Villas are currently priced at ₹14,100 per sq ft, having appreciated by 6.73% compared to previous periods. Meanwhile, apartments are available at an average of ₹11,350 per sq ft, which has seen a minor depreciation of 0.53%, offering a more accessible entry point for residential buyers.

What are the rental yield and average rental rates in Hinjewadi?

Hinjewadi offers a rental yield of 4.21% as of September 2026, with an average rental rate of ₹40 per sq ft. This yield is a key metric for investors, indicating the potential annual return on investment from rental income relative to the property's capital value, and the rates have remained stable with 0% change over the recent period.

What is the BHK-wise rental pattern in Hinjewadi?

Rental rates in Hinjewadi vary by unit size as of September 2026, catering to a diverse tenant base. Monthly rents average ₹24,000 for a Studio, ₹21,350 for a 1 BHK, ₹26,800 for a 2 BHK, ₹36,900 for a 3 BHK, and ₹53,500 for a 4 BHK. This range allows tenants to select properties based on their specific space requirements and budget, while providing landlords with clear benchmarks for their asset class.

Which projects in Hinjewadi command the highest rental rates?

As of September 2026, premium rental projects in Hinjewadi include Earnest Green Life and Aditya Enclave Hinjewadi, both commanding ₹54 per sq ft. Other notable projects include Rohan Prathama at ₹50 per sq ft, which has seen a significant appreciation of 19.05%, and Gera Adara at ₹47 per sq ft, which has appreciated by 20.51%, highlighting the high demand for well-maintained residential complexes in the area.

How do rental rates compare across various neighbourhoods near Hinjewadi?

Rental rates across neighbourhoods near Hinjewadi are largely uniform at ₹50 per sq ft as of September 2026. While most areas like Wakad, Balewadi, and Tathawade show stable rental trends with 0% change, some pockets like Phase 1 and Hinjewadi Phase 2 have seen slight appreciation of 2.7% and 2.56% respectively, while Patil Nagar experienced a depreciation of 7.69%.

Which developers have the highest transaction activity in Hinjewadi?

As of September 2026, the residential market in Hinjewadi sees active participation from several prominent developers. Key players contributing to transaction volume include Mittal Brothers, TCG Real Estate, Sheth Realty, Kohinoor Group, Ashiana, and SRS Group. This diversity of developers indicates a competitive market with a variety of project options available for prospective buyers.

How should a buyer interpret the property rate data provided for Hinjewadi?

Buyers should use the property rate data for Hinjewadi to benchmark their investment against current market averages of ₹11,400 per sq ft as of September 2026. By comparing the rates of ready-to-move projects against under-construction options and reviewing the appreciation trends of specific property types, buyers can make informed decisions that align with their financial goals and timelines.

What does the rental yield in Hinjewadi signify for real estate investors?

A rental yield of 4.21% in Hinjewadi as of September 2026 serves as a vital signal for investors evaluating the income-generating potential of their assets. When compared with the average sale price of ₹11,400 per sq ft, this yield helps investors calculate the expected return on capital, making it easier to compare the profitability of residential investments in Hinjewadi against other financial instruments.

Country/City