Squareyards Logo
Blogs
Sell or Rent Property
Login
Insights

Insights for Dhankawadi, Pune Real Estate Market Overview

The Dhankawadi real estate landscape has evolved into a key residential hub in Pune, characterized by a mix of established housing societies and new developments. Market activity remains steady, with property rates averaging ₹6,750 per sq ft and registration data confirming a robust interest level among buyers. Rental dynamics are equally promising, with an average rental rate of ₹27 per sq ft and a solid yield of 4.80%, making it an attractive destination for income-focused investors. The supply pipeline is diverse, ranging from ready-to-move units to fresh project launches, ensuring that the market remains liquid and responsive to varying buyer timelines.

  • The average asking price for apartments in the locality stands at ₹7,800 per sq ft.
  • Ready-to-move projects command an average price of ₹8,100 per sq ft, reflecting high demand for immediate possession.
  • New launch projects are priced at a premium, averaging ₹8,550 per sq ft.
  • The rental market shows consistent demand with an average rate of ₹27 per sq ft across various residential segments.
  • Chandragan Dhankawadi remains a standout project with a listing rate of ₹17,300 per sq ft.

Market Strengths
  • A strong average apartment price growth of 15.69% highlights the desirability of the location.
  • Ready-to-move projects have seen a significant price appreciation of 17.6%.
  • New launch projects demonstrate high market confidence with a 22.51% price growth.
  • A solid 4.80% rental yield makes the locality a viable option for buy-to-let investors.
  • The area maintains a consistent registration rate of ₹6,750 per sq ft, ensuring price transparency.
Market Challenges
  • Rental rates for apartments have seen a decline of -3.7% over the recent period.
  • Certain micromarkets like Katraj have experienced a rental rate decrease of -6.45%.
  • Rental prices in Kondhwa Budruk have adjusted downward by -6.25%.
Investment Opportunities
  • The 4.80% rental yield provides a stable income stream for property owners in the area.
  • New launch projects at ₹8,550 per sq ft offer potential for future capital appreciation as development progresses.
  • Ready-to-move units priced at ₹8,100 per sq ft cater to the immediate rental demand from professionals.
  • Under-construction projects at ₹7,950 per sq ft allow for entry into the market at a lower cost than current new launches.
Price Trend

Dhankawadi, Pune Property Price Trends and Appreciation

Property rates in Dhankawadi have shown notable fluctuations, moving from ₹8,600 per sq ft in September 2025 to a more accessible ₹6,750 per sq ft by March 2026. This trend highlights the market's periodic adjustments as it balances supply and demand. By June 2026, rates stabilized at ₹7,800 per sq ft, indicating a recovery in market confidence.
Asking Price Trends
₹ 6,750/Sq.Ft -13.22 % QoQ
Sep 2025 — Jun 2026
Quarter City Rate
Jun 2026 7800
Mar 2026 6750
Dec 2025 7800
Sep 2025 8600
About Asking Price Trends
Dhankawadi Property Price Comparison
  • By Localities
  • By Property Type
  • By Property Status
Location Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Handewadi 7,950 8.2
Pisoli 6,300 5.1
Undri 7,800 -0.7
Tilekar Nagar 11,550 -
Phursungi 9,250 -2.8
Fursungi 7,800 4.8
Kondhwa Budruk 9,500 7.8
Mohammadwadi 9,900 10.4
Satav Nagar 9,000 -
Kondhwa 10,750 3.6
Dhankawadi sits within a competitive regional landscape where nearby localities offer varied price points for investors. Kondhwa commands a premium at ₹10,750 per sq ft, while Mohammadwadi follows closely at ₹9,900 per sq ft. In contrast, areas like Pisoli offer more affordable entry points at ₹6,300 per sq ft. These variations allow buyers to choose between high-growth premium zones and more budget-friendly alternatives within the same South Pune micromarket.
Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Apartment 7,800 15.7
Dhankawadi's residential market is primarily driven by apartment living, which averages ₹7,800 per sq ft. This segment has experienced a significant growth of 15.69%, underscoring the strong preference for apartment-style homes in the area. Such performance makes it a primary focus for both end-users and investors looking for steady capital appreciation.
Status No of Project Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Ready To Move 207 8,074 17.3
Under Construction 12 7,950 16.9
New Launch 10 8,550 22.5
The Dhankawadi market offers properties across various development stages to suit different buyer timelines. Ready-to-move inventory is priced at ₹8,100 per sq ft, while new launches are currently averaging ₹8,550 per sq ft. Under-construction projects are available at ₹7,950 per sq ft, providing a balanced entry point for those willing to wait for possession.
Project & Developer Insights
Top Projects by Listing Rates
  • Listing Rate
  • By Rental
Premium residential developments in Dhankawadi are setting high benchmarks, with projects like Chandragan Dhankawadi leading the market at ₹17,300 per sq ft. Rahul Apartments CHS is another notable high-value development priced at ₹16,850 per sq ft. Other established projects like Fossil Fiesta and Ganesh Chaitanya CHS continue to maintain strong asking prices of ₹14,200 per sq ft and ₹11,100 per sq ft, respectively.
Top projects like Maitri Park Dhankawadi and Akshay Garden Apartment lead the rental segment with rates of ₹39 per sq ft and ₹33 per sq ft, respectively. Other developments such as Manav Mandir Apartment and Shree Saraswati Apartment also provide consistent rental options at ₹32 per sq ft and ₹31 per sq ft.
Government Registrations

Government Registration in Dhankawadi, Pune

Official registration data for the period between September 2025 and August 2026 indicates a steady market, with 12 transactions recorded. These registrations represent a total value of ₹5 Cr, with an average registered rate of ₹6,750 per sq ft. This activity confirms a consistent flow of legal property transfers in the area.
Sales Transactions 12
Gross Sales Value ₹ 5 Cr
Registered Rate ₹ 6,750/Sq.Ft
Rental Trends

Rental Trends and Average Rent in Dhankawadi, Pune

Rental rates across the region show varied performance, with many key areas like Handewadi, Pisoli, and Undri maintaining an average rental rate of ₹50 per sq ft. However, some locations like Katraj and Kondhwa Budruk have seen rental adjustments of -6.45% and -6.25% respectively, reflecting shifting demand in those specific pockets. The rental market for apartments in Dhankawadi averages ₹50 per sq ft. This segment has experienced a slight change of -3.7%, indicating a competitive rental environment for residential units in the area. Top projects like Maitri Park Dhankawadi and Akshay Garden Apartment lead the rental segment with rates of ₹39 per sq ft and ₹33 per sq ft, respectively. Other developments such as Manav Mandir Apartment and Shree Saraswati Apartment also provide consistent rental options at ₹32 per sq ft and ₹31 per sq ft.
Dhankawadi Rent Comparison
  • By Location
  • By Property Type
Locality Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Handewadi 50 4.4
Pisoli 50 4.4
Undri 50 -
Kondhwa Budruk 50 -6.2
Rajas Society 50 -
Mohammadwadi 50 -3
Kondhwa 50 -
Katraj 50 -6.4
Rental rates across the region show varied performance, with many key areas like Handewadi, Pisoli, and Undri maintaining an average rental rate of ₹50 per sq ft. However, some locations like Katraj and Kondhwa Budruk have seen rental adjustments of -6.45% and -6.25% respectively, reflecting shifting demand in those specific pockets.
Property Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Apartment 50 -3.7
The rental market for apartments in Dhankawadi averages ₹50 per sq ft. This segment has experienced a slight change of -3.7%, indicating a competitive rental environment for residential units in the area.

Explore Property Rates in Top Cities

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 38,600 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 18,550 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 19,300 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 13,900 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 15,350 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,600 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 14,850 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,950 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,100 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 5,950 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 11,750 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,150 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,300 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 3,800 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 7,900 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,700 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 2,950 /Sq.Ft

Micromarket-Wise Property Price Trends Around Dhankawadi, Pune

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 15,700 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 12,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,400 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,050 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,250 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 10,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,500 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,000 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,050 /Sq.Ft

More insights about Dhankawadi, Pune

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Dhankawadi, Pune

What is the current average asking price in Dhankawadi?

As of June 2026, the average asking price in Dhankawadi is ₹6,750 per sq ft. This figure reflects a market adjustment, having depreciated by 13.22% compared to the previous period. Investors and homebuyers should note that this price point is currently aligned with the Government Registration Rate, which also stands at ₹6,750 per sq ft, providing a clear benchmark for property valuation in the area.

How have property prices in Dhankawadi trended recently?

Property prices in Dhankawadi have shown a fluctuating trajectory throughout the recent quarters. As of June 2026, the location rate is ₹7,800 per sq ft, up from ₹6,750 per sq ft in March 2026. This recovery follows a period of variation where rates moved from ₹7,800 per sq ft in December 2025 to ₹8,600 per sq ft in September 2025. Monitoring these quarterly shifts is essential for buyers to understand the current momentum in the local real estate market.

How do property rates in Dhankawadi compare to nearby neighbourhoods?

Property rates in Dhankawadi vary significantly when compared to surrounding areas in Pune. As of June 2026, neighbouring localities like Kondhwa command a higher average asking price of ₹10,750 per sq ft (which appreciated by 3.62%), while areas like Pisoli offer a more accessible entry point at ₹6,300 per sq ft (which appreciated by 5.1%). Other nearby hubs include Mohammadwadi at ₹9,900 per sq ft (up 10.35%) and Undri at ₹7,800 per sq ft (depreciated by 0.74%), highlighting the diverse pricing landscape within this micromarket.

What is the price difference between ready-to-move and under-construction properties in Dhankawadi?

As of June 2026, ready-to-move properties in Dhankawadi are priced at an average of ₹8,100 per sq ft, having appreciated by 17.6% over the observed period. In comparison, under-construction projects are currently available at ₹7,950 per sq ft, which reflects an appreciation of 16.89%. New launch projects currently command the highest premium in the area at ₹8,550 per sq ft, showing a significant appreciation of 22.51%, which indicates strong developer confidence and buyer interest in upcoming inventory.

What is the rental yield in Dhankawadi and what does it mean for investors?

The rental yield in Dhankawadi stands at 4.80% as of June 2026, with an average rental rate of ₹27 per sq ft. For investors, a rental yield of this level serves as a key indicator of the potential recurring income relative to the capital invested in property. While the average rental rate has remained stable with 0% change, the yield provides a benchmark for evaluating the attractiveness of residential assets in the locality compared to other investment avenues.

Which projects in Dhankawadi command the highest rental rates?

As of June 2026, several projects in Dhankawadi lead the rental market, with Maitri Park Dhankawadi topping the list at ₹39 per sq ft. Other notable projects include Akshay Garden Apartment at ₹33 per sq ft, Manav Mandir Apartment at ₹32 per sq ft, and Shree Saraswati Apartment at ₹31 per sq ft. All these projects have maintained stable rental rates with 0% change over the recent period, reflecting a consistent demand for premium rental housing within the locality.

How should I interpret the Government Registration Rate in Dhankawadi?

The Government Registration Rate in Dhankawadi is ₹6,750 per sq ft, based on data from September 2025 to August 2026. This rate acts as a vital reference point for both buyers and sellers to ensure transparency in property transactions. With 12 transactions recorded and a gross value of ₹5 Cr during this period, the registration rate helps in understanding the baseline valuation that the authorities use, which is currently identical to the average asking price of ₹6,750 per sq ft.

Which are the most expensive projects in Dhankawadi based on listing rates?

As of June 2026, Chandragan Dhankawadi is the most premium project in the locality with a listing rate of ₹17,300 per sq ft, having appreciated by 66.28%. This is followed by Rahul Apartments CHS at ₹16,850 per sq ft (up 10.76%) and Fossil Fiesta at ₹14,200 per sq ft, which has remained stable with 0% change. These projects represent the higher end of the market, and their listing rates reflect their specific positioning and demand within the Dhankawadi real estate landscape.

Country/City