Squareyards Logo
Blogs
Download App Sell or Rent Property
Login
Insights

Insights for Mulund West, Mumbai Real Estate Market Overview

Mulund West maintains a robust real estate profile, characterized by steady price growth and high demand for both residential and commercial spaces. The market has seen consistent transaction activity, with registration rates hovering around ₹19,100 per sq ft, reflecting a stable environment for buyers and investors alike. Rental demand remains strong, particularly for 2 BHK and 3 BHK apartments, which command monthly rents of ₹55,850 and ₹84,150 respectively. Developers like Konark Karia Builders are leading the transaction landscape, underscoring the area's ongoing development momentum.

  • The average asking price for apartments in Mulund West stands at ₹29,200 per sq ft.
  • Under construction projects have seen a significant price rise of 11.93%, reflecting strong future demand.
  • Rental yields for residential properties in the area are healthy at 3.46%.
  • The market recorded 342 transactions with a total gross value of ₹437 Cr between Nov 25 and Oct 26.
  • Office spaces currently command an average rental rate of ₹150 per sq ft.

Market Strengths
  • A substantial supply of 717 ready-to-move units provides immediate occupancy options for homebuyers.
  • Consistent price appreciation in under-construction projects, which rose by 11.93%.
  • Diverse rental options ranging from 1 BHK at ₹34,500 to 6 BHK units at ₹2.33 Lakh per month.
  • Strong developer participation led by Konark Karia Builders with 6 transactions.
  • High-value premium projects like Oberoi Enigma setting a benchmark at ₹35,100 per sq ft.
Market Challenges
  • Shop rentals have experienced a decline of -12.76%, suggesting a softer demand for retail-focused commercial spaces.
  • Nahur East rental rates have seen a dip of -8.6%, reflecting localized fluctuations in the rental market.
  • Bhandup residential rates have faced a slight downward adjustment of -2.89%.
Investment Opportunities
  • Residential rental yields stand at a healthy 3.46%, offering consistent returns for property owners.
  • Under-construction projects have seen a 11.93% price increase, indicating strong potential for capital appreciation.
  • 1 BHK units are available at an average monthly rent of ₹34,500, catering to the high demand for compact housing.
  • Office space rentals have grown by 7.81%, highlighting the area's rising appeal for commercial activity.
Price Trend

Mulund West, Mumbai Property Price Trends and Appreciation

Property rates in Mulund West have shown steady movement over the past year. Starting at ₹28,700 per sq ft in Dec 2025, prices experienced a gradual incline, reaching ₹29,200 per sq ft by Sep 2026. This consistent trajectory reflects the sustained appeal of the location among homebuyers.
Asking Price Trends
₹ 29,150/Sq.Ft + 1.31 % QoQ
Dec 2025 — Sep 2026
Quarter City Rate
Sep 2026 29200
Jun 2026 29150
Mar 2026 28800
Dec 2025 28700
About Asking Price Trends
Mulund West Property Price Comparison
  • By Localities
  • By Property Type
  • By Property Status
Location Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Mahim West 58,850 15.5
Tulshet Pada 21,300 -
Mulund East 26,650 2
Nahur 31,450 9.9
Nahur East 29,100 -1.1
Bhandup 22,800 -2.9
Bhandup West 25,150 12.5
Bhandup East 29,200 0
Utkarsh Nagar 21,650 -
Mulund West maintains a distinct price profile when compared to its surrounding locations. While nearby Nahur commands a higher average of ₹31,450 per sq ft, Mulund East remains more accessible, averaging ₹26,650 per sq ft. Other areas such as Bhandup West hover around ₹25,150 per sq ft, highlighting the premium positioning of Mulund West within the central suburbs. This diverse pricing structure offers buyers a range of options based on their budget and lifestyle requirements.
Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Office Space 33,200 -0.6
Apartment 29,200 0.2
Mulund West caters to varied real estate needs through its diverse property inventory. Office spaces lead the commercial segment, priced at ₹33,200 per sq ft, while residential apartments maintain a steady average of ₹29,200 per sq ft. These segments continue to drive market interest, reflecting the area's versatility for both investors and end-users.
Status No of Project Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Ready To Move 754 24,576 2.2
Under Construction 88 28,150 11.9
New Launch 31 25,400 8.2
The market offers a broad spectrum of properties categorized by their construction stage. Ready-to-move inventory, which makes up a significant portion of the supply with 717 units, is priced at ₹24,500 per sq ft. Meanwhile, under-construction projects are currently priced at ₹28,150 per sq ft, having experienced a notable increase of 11.93% as development progresses toward completion.
Project & Developer Insights
Top Projects by Listing Rates
  • Listing Rate
  • By Rental
Premium living in Mulund West is defined by high-end developments that command significant market value. Oberoi Enigma leads the segment with an asking price of ₹35,100 per sq ft, followed closely by Sheth Montana Phase 4 at ₹34,300 per sq ft. Other notable projects like Vikas Palazzo and Anuwrita Sharda Pristine also feature in the premium tier, with prices exceeding ₹34,000 per sq ft, reflecting the strong demand for luxury lifestyle offerings in the locality.
Top projects continue to dominate the rental segment, with Piramal Revanta Tower 3 and 4 leading at ₹101 per sq ft, a 4.12% increase. The Wadhwa Atmosphere has also seen strong demand, with rates reaching ₹93 per sq ft after a 10.71% rise. Other prominent projects such as Piramal Revanta S Class Homes and Runwal Pride maintain steady rental values around ₹92 to ₹100 per sq ft.
Top Developers by Transaction Count
  • By Transaction
The development landscape is driven by experienced builders who command strong trust in the Mulund West market. Konark Karia Builders lead with 6 registered transactions, followed by Kateeleshwari Developers with 3. Other active developers including Nahar Group, Tridev Constructions, and RDC Ventures continue to contribute significantly to the area's residential supply, ensuring a steady influx of new homes for buyers.
Government Registrations

Government Registration in Mulund West, Mumbai

Official registration data for the period between Nov 25 and Oct 26 confirms a highly active market with 342 transactions recorded. These deals resulted in a gross value of ₹437 Cr, with average registration rates at ₹19,100 per sq ft. Konark Karia Builders have emerged as the most active developers by transaction volume, playing a central role in the area's consistent market momentum.
Sales Transactions 342
Gross Sales Value ₹ 437 Cr
Registered Rate ₹ 19,100/Sq.Ft
Rental Trends

Rental Trends and Average Rent in Mulund West, Mumbai

Rental demand across unit types remains robust, with 1 BHK apartments averaging ₹34,500 per month. Larger configurations are equally sought after, as 2 BHK and 3 BHK units command monthly rents of ₹55,850 and ₹84,150 respectively. For those seeking premium living, 4 BHK and 6 BHK apartments are available at ₹1.11 Lakh and ₹2.33 Lakh per month. Rental rates vary across the sub-localities of Mulund West, with areas like P&t Staff Colony and Asha Nagar commanding ₹100 per sq ft. Other pockets such as Moti Nagar, Ghati Pada, and Sonapur maintain a steady rental rate of ₹50 per sq ft. These variations allow tenants to choose locations that best align with their budget and proximity needs. The rental market for property types is diverse, with office spaces commanding a premium at ₹150 per sq ft, showing a positive growth of 7.81%. Residential apartments maintain a consistent rate of ₹100 per sq ft, while shops are currently averaging ₹200 per sq ft despite a recent market adjustment of -12.76%. Top projects continue to dominate the rental segment, with Piramal Revanta Tower 3 and 4 leading at ₹101 per sq ft, a 4.12% increase. The Wadhwa Atmosphere has also seen strong demand, with rates reaching ₹93 per sq ft after a 10.71% rise. Other prominent projects such as Piramal Revanta S Class Homes and Runwal Pride maintain steady rental values around ₹92 to ₹100 per sq ft.
Mulund West Rent Comparison
  • By Unit Type
  • By Location
  • By Property Type
Unit Type Rate (₹)
1 Bhk 34,500
2 Bhk 55,850
3 Bhk 84,150
4 Bhk 1,10,950
6 Bhk 2,32,500
Rental demand across unit types remains robust, with 1 BHK apartments averaging ₹34,500 per month. Larger configurations are equally sought after, as 2 BHK and 3 BHK units command monthly rents of ₹55,850 and ₹84,150 respectively. For those seeking premium living, 4 BHK and 6 BHK apartments are available at ₹1.11 Lakh and ₹2.33 Lakh per month.
Locality Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Mahim West 200 6.2
P&t Staff Colony 100 6.4
Asha Nagar 100 9.9
Moti Nagar 50 2.8
Ghati Pada 50 1.4
Nahur Gaothan 100 -8.6
Siddhartha Nagar 100 -
Hanuman Chowk 50 -
Sonapur 50 -
Bhandup Industrial Area 50 -
Rental rates vary across the sub-localities of Mulund West, with areas like P&t Staff Colony and Asha Nagar commanding ₹100 per sq ft. Other pockets such as Moti Nagar, Ghati Pada, and Sonapur maintain a steady rental rate of ₹50 per sq ft. These variations allow tenants to choose locations that best align with their budget and proximity needs.
Property Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Shop 200 -12.8
Office Space 150 7.8
Apartment 100 -
The rental market for property types is diverse, with office spaces commanding a premium at ₹150 per sq ft, showing a positive growth of 7.81%. Residential apartments maintain a consistent rate of ₹100 per sq ft, while shops are currently averaging ₹200 per sq ft despite a recent market adjustment of -12.76%.

Explore Property Rates in Top Cities

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 37,700 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 18,300 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 19,000 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 15,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,550 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,750 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,400 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,400 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 3,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,950 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,600 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 7,550 /Sq.Ft

Micromarket-Wise Property Price Trends Around Mulund West, Mumbai

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 40,300 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 29,500 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 39,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 21,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 35,900 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 21,600 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 32,400 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 19,900 /Sq.Ft

More insights about Mulund West, Mumbai

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Mulund West, Mumbai

What is the current average asking price in Mulund West, Mumbai?

As of September 2026, the average asking price in Mulund West is ₹29,150 per sq ft. This figure reflects a market appreciation of 1.31% compared to previous periods, indicating steady demand for residential properties in this locality.

How do property prices in Mulund West compare to the Government Registration Rate?

The average asking price in Mulund West stands at ₹29,150 per sq ft, which is notably higher than the Government Registration Rate of ₹19,100 per sq ft as of September 2026. This gap between the market-driven asking price and the government-notified rate is a common observation in established residential hubs, reflecting the premium buyers are willing to pay for amenities, location, and project quality.

What is the recent price trend for property in Mulund West?

The property market in Mulund West has shown a resilient trajectory, with the average asking price moving from ₹28,700 per sq ft in December 2025 to ₹29,200 per sq ft by September 2026. This upward movement across the quarters signals sustained buyer interest and a stable investment environment in the locality.

How do property prices vary by status in Mulund West?

As of September 2026, property prices in Mulund West vary significantly by project status. Ready To Move projects are priced at an average of ₹24,500 per sq ft, having appreciated by 2.3% from previous periods, while Under Construction projects command a higher average of ₹28,150 per sq ft, which has seen a significant appreciation of 11.93%. This trend suggests that buyers are currently placing a premium on newer, under-construction inventory.

Which developers have the highest transaction activity in Mulund West?

Konark Karia Builders leads the market in Mulund West with 6 recorded transactions, followed by Kateeleshwari Developers with 3 transactions. Other active developers in the region include Nahar Group, Tridev Constructions, and RDC Ventures, each contributing to the local real estate market's liquidity as of September 2026.

What is the average rental yield in Mulund West and what does it mean for investors?

The average rental yield in Mulund West is 3.46% as of September 2026, with an average rental rate of ₹84 per sq ft. This yield provides a benchmark for investors to evaluate the income-generating potential of their properties relative to the capital investment required for purchasing units in the area.

What is the BHK-wise rental pattern in Mulund West?

Rental rates in Mulund West scale according to unit size, with 1 BHK apartments averaging ₹34,500 per month, 2 BHK units at ₹55,850 per month, and 3 BHK units at ₹84,150 per month as of September 2026. For larger configurations, 4 BHK and 6 BHK units command average monthly rents of ₹1.11 Lakh and ₹2.33 Lakh, respectively, catering to a diverse tenant profile ranging from young professionals to large families.

Which projects in Mulund West command the highest rental rates?

As of September 2026, premium projects such as Piramal Revanta Tower 3 and 4 lead the rental market with a rate of ₹101 per sq ft, having appreciated by 4.12%. Other notable projects with high rental demand include Piramal Revanta S Class Homes at ₹99 per sq ft and The Wadhwa Atmosphere at ₹93 per sq ft, which has seen a strong appreciation of 10.71%.

How do rental rates compare across different property types in Mulund West?

Rental rates in Mulund West are highest for shops at ₹200 per sq ft, though this has seen a depreciation of 12.76% as of September 2026. Office spaces follow at ₹150 per sq ft, showing an appreciation of 7.81%, while residential apartments maintain a stable average rental rate of ₹100 per sq ft with no change recorded over the period.

How should a buyer interpret the property rates data for Mulund West?

Buyers should use the data to identify price positioning across different project stages and compare them against the Government Registration Rate of ₹19,100 per sq ft to gauge market premiums. By reviewing the quarterly price trends and top-performing projects, investors can better understand whether the current market in Mulund West aligns with their long-term capital appreciation or rental income goals as of September 2026.

Country/City