Squareyards Logo
Blogs
Download App Sell or Rent Property
Login
Insights

Insights for Handewadi, Pune Real Estate Market Overview

Handewadi serves as a key residential hub in Pune, characterized by a mix of established and developing properties that cater to diverse buyer segments. Pricing trends have moved through various stages, with current rates settling around ₹7,450 per sq ft. The rental market is particularly active, supported by a competitive yield of 3.87% and consistent demand for both 1 BHK and 2 BHK apartments. This balance between capital appreciation and rental income makes the locality a notable destination for real estate investment.

  • Ready-to-move apartments are priced at an average of ₹7,900 per sq ft, offering immediate possession options.
  • Under-construction projects are currently averaging ₹7,550 per sq ft, reflecting a positive growth of 2.48%.
  • Rental rates for apartments in the area average ₹50 per sq ft, with specific unit types like 1 BHKs commanding ₹14,650 per month.
  • Premium projects such as Kolte Patil 9th Avenue have seen substantial growth, with current rates reaching ₹13,200 per sq ft.

Market Strengths
  • Diverse inventory with 45 ready-to-move projects ensuring immediate occupancy options.
  • Strong rental interest with an average rental rate of ₹24 per sq ft across the locality.
  • Significant growth in major projects like Kolte Patil 9th Avenue at 35.3% and Majestique Rhythm County Phase 1 at 51.31%.
  • Competitive apartment pricing with a 3.43% year-on-year increase.
  • Under-construction projects show consistent market demand and positive growth.
Market Challenges
  • Well-occupied property segments have experienced a price contraction of -18.29%.
  • Partially ready-to-move projects have seen a price adjustment of -8.05%.
  • Specific premium projects like Suyog Apartment have faced a price decline of -21.42%.
Investment Opportunities
  • Rental yield of 3.87% provides a strong foundation for income-generating investments.
  • Under-construction projects show a 2.48% growth rate, suggesting potential for capital appreciation.
  • 1 BHK apartments are available at an average rent of ₹14,650 per month, catering to the high demand from working professionals.
  • 2 BHK apartments offer stable rental returns with an average monthly rent of ₹18,350.
Top Localities in Handewadi, Pune

Uruli Devachi

Avg Price ₹ 8,500 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS 1
Price Trend

Handewadi, Pune Property Price Trends and Appreciation

The market in Handewadi has experienced notable movement over the past year. Rates fluctuated from ₹7,350 per sq ft in December 2025 to a peak of ₹7,950 in March 2026, before stabilizing at ₹7,450 per sq ft as of June 2026.
Asking Price Trends
₹ 7,450/Sq.Ft -6.31 % QoQ
Dec 2025 — Sep 2026
Quarter City Rate
Sep 2026 7700
Jun 2026 7450
Mar 2026 7950
Dec 2025 7350
About Asking Price Trends
Handewadi Property Price Comparison
  • By Localities
  • By Property Type
  • By Property Status
Location Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Satav Nagar 9,000 -
Undri 8,100 3.6
Pisoli 6,650 5.2
Mohammadwadi 9,050 -8.8
Bhekrai Nagar 4,750 -
Nibm 12,350 15.1
Kondhwa 10,750 -0.1
Nibm Annexe 11,500 1.7
Wanowrie 11,500 3.3
Hadapsar 14,950 3.7
Handewadi sits within a competitive regional cluster, surrounded by varied price points across nearby localities. NIBM commands a premium at ₹12,350 per sq ft, while areas like Kondhwa hover around ₹10,750 per sq ft. More accessible options are available in Pisoli at ₹6,650 per sq ft, providing a range of choices for different budget profiles. These localized variations allow buyers to navigate the Pune South market based on their specific investment or living requirements.
Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Apartment 7,700 3.4
The residential market in Handewadi is primarily driven by apartment-style living, which averages ₹7,700 per sq ft. This segment has shown a positive growth trend of 3.43%, indicating strong buyer interest and sustained demand for modern apartment living in the area.
Status No of Project Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Ready To Move 53 7,775 -1.6
Under Construction 5 7,550 2.5
Handewadi offers a diverse supply of housing across various construction phases. Ready-to-move inventory, comprising 45 units, averages ₹7,900 per sq ft, while under-construction projects are priced at ₹7,550 per sq ft with a growth of 2.48%. Partially ready-to-move projects are currently available at ₹7,100 per sq ft, providing additional flexibility for buyers with varying possession timelines.
Project & Developer Insights

Top Residential Projects and Developers in Handewadi

Top Projects in Handewadi
Shapoorji Pallonji Treetopia is the top project in Handewadi with prices from ₹ 88.90 Lac to 1.46 Cr.
Shapoorji Pallonji Treetopia ₹ 88.9 L - ₹ 1.45 Cr
  • Pune South, Pune
Kolte Patil Elixir ₹ 1.46 Cr - ₹ 2.5 Cr
  • Pune South, Pune
K Raheja Aurum ₹ 2.25 Cr - ₹ 3.48 Cr
  • Pune South, Pune
Shriram The Spectrum ₹ 76.08 L - ₹ 1.1 Cr
  • Pune South, Pune
Kohinoor West View ₹ 3.6 Cr - ₹ 4.8 Cr
  • Pune South, Pune
Lodha Bella Vita ₹ 1.03 Cr - ₹ 3.06 Cr
  • Pune South, Pune
Shapoorji Pallonji Mango Tree Villa ₹ 1.84 Cr - ₹ 7.5 Cr
  • Pune South, Pune
Shapoorji Pallonji Kingstown ₹ 1.84 Cr - ₹ 2.84 Cr
  • Pune South, Pune
Shapoorji Pallonji Joyville Celestia ₹ 74 L - ₹ 1.53 Cr
  • Pune South, Pune
Dosti Greenscape ₹ 94.18 L - ₹ 1.91 Cr
  • Pune South, Pune
View More
New Launch
Under Construction
Ready to Move
Top Developers in Pune
Kolte Patil Developers Ltd leads in Pune with 132 projects and 29 years of experience.
DLF
Kolte Patil Developers Ltd ₹ 28.38 L - ₹ 11.67 Cr
  • 132 Projects
  • 29 Years
DLF
Mantra Properties ₹ 11.12 L - ₹ 10 Cr
  • 47 Projects
  • 12 Years
DLF
Majestique Landmark ₹ 21 L - ₹ 5.33 Cr
  • 75 Projects
  • 12 Years
DLF
Suyog Group ₹ 64.24 L - ₹ 3.31 Cr
  • 55 Projects
  • 41 Years
DLF
Goel Ganga Developments ₹ 17.1 L - ₹ 7.61 Cr
  • 49 Projects
DLF
Dreams Group ₹ 11.9 L - ₹ 81.93 L
  • 32 Projects
DLF
SK Fortune Group ₹ 23.39 L - ₹ 12 Cr
  • 23 Projects
DLF
Sukhwani Associates ₹ 40 L - ₹ 3.21 Cr
  • 17 Projects
DLF
Ekta World ₹ 52 L - ₹ 2.74 Cr
  • 8 Projects
  • 31 Years
DLF
Fortune Developers Pune ₹ 27.1 L - ₹ 4.11 Cr
  • 6 Projects
View More
Top Projects by Listing Rates
  • Listing Rate
  • By Rental
Premium residential developments define the upper tier of the Handewadi market. Suyog Apartment stands out at ₹16,300 per sq ft, while Dreams Onella maintains a competitive position at ₹13,350 per sq ft. Kolte Patil 9th Avenue has witnessed impressive growth of 35.3%, now priced at ₹13,200 per sq ft, highlighting the high demand for well-located, quality residential projects in the region.
Top projects like Fortune Empress and Atria Grande lead the rental market with rates of ₹30 per sq ft and ₹26 per sq ft, respectively. Other developments such as Majestique Rhythm County and Mantra Senses maintain a stable rental presence at ₹25 and ₹23 per sq ft, respectively.
Recent Registered Transactions

Recent Registered Transactions in Handewadi

Date Floor/Unit Tower/Wing Area Value Rate/Sq.Ft.  
2026-01-12 Unit 310 यांसी कारपेट क्षेत्र 56 04 चौ मी म्हणजेच 603 A 603 Sq.Ft.
2026-01-09 Unit 408 यांसी कारपेट क्षेत्र 57 59 चौ मी म्हणजेच 619 A 620 Sq.Ft.
2026-01-07 Unit 209 यांसी कारपेट क्षेत्र 55 82 चौ मी म्हणजेच 600 A 601 Sq.Ft.
2026-01-02 Unit 210 यांसी कारपेट क्षेत्र 56 04 चौ मी म्हणजेच 603 A 603 Sq.Ft.
Rental Trends

Rental Trends and Average Rent in Handewadi, Pune

Rental demand in Handewadi is segmented by unit size, with 1 BHK apartments averaging ₹14,650 per month. Those seeking larger spaces can opt for 2 BHK units, which command an average monthly rent of ₹18,350. Rental rates across the surrounding micro-markets remain consistent, with many areas like Undri, Pisoli, and NIBM averaging ₹50 per sq ft. Notable growth is seen in Azad Nagar, which recorded a 14.71% increase, while Nibm Annexe also shows solid rental momentum with a 10.34% rise. Apartment rentals in Handewadi are currently priced at an average of ₹50 per sq ft. This segment reflects the broader rental market trends in the region, serving as the primary housing choice for tenants. Top projects like Fortune Empress and Atria Grande lead the rental market with rates of ₹30 per sq ft and ₹26 per sq ft, respectively. Other developments such as Majestique Rhythm County and Mantra Senses maintain a stable rental presence at ₹25 and ₹23 per sq ft, respectively.
Handewadi Rent Comparison
  • By Unit Type
  • By Location
  • By Property Type
Unit Type Rate (₹)
1 Bhk 14,650
2 Bhk 18,350
Rental demand in Handewadi is segmented by unit size, with 1 BHK apartments averaging ₹14,650 per month. Those seeking larger spaces can opt for 2 BHK units, which command an average monthly rent of ₹18,350.
Locality Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Undri 50 -
Pisoli 50 -4.2
Mohammadwadi 50 -
Salunkhe Vihar Society 50 -
Nibm 50 6.3
Azad Nagar 50 14.7
Kondhwa 50 3.1
Nibm Annexe 50 10.3
Wanowrie 50 -
Hadapsar 50 -1.7
Rental rates across the surrounding micro-markets remain consistent, with many areas like Undri, Pisoli, and NIBM averaging ₹50 per sq ft. Notable growth is seen in Azad Nagar, which recorded a 14.71% increase, while Nibm Annexe also shows solid rental momentum with a 10.34% rise.
Property Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Apartment 50 -4.2
Apartment rentals in Handewadi are currently priced at an average of ₹50 per sq ft. This segment reflects the broader rental market trends in the region, serving as the primary housing choice for tenants.

Explore Property Rates in Top Cities

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 37,700 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 18,300 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 19,000 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 15,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,550 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,750 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,400 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,400 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 3,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,950 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,600 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 7,550 /Sq.Ft

Micromarket-Wise Property Price Trends Around Handewadi, Pune

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 16,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 13,500 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 14,100 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,900 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,600 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,600 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,500 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,050 /Sq.Ft

More insights about Handewadi, Pune

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Handewadi, Pune

What is the current average asking price in Handewadi as of September 2026?

As of September 2026, the average asking price in Handewadi is ₹7,450 per sq ft. This figure reflects a market correction, having depreciated by 6.31% compared to previous periods. While price fluctuations are common, this current rate provides a baseline for buyers and investors evaluating property value in this locality.

How have property prices in Handewadi trended throughout 2026?

Property prices in Handewadi have shown a mixed trajectory throughout 2026. Data indicates the average asking price was ₹7,950 per sq ft in March 2026, dipped to ₹7,450 per sq ft in June 2026, and reached ₹7,700 per sq ft in September 2026. This volatility suggests a dynamic market where buyers should monitor quarterly shifts to time their investments effectively.

How do property rates in Handewadi compare to nearby areas?

Property rates in Handewadi vary significantly compared to surrounding neighbourhoods. As of September 2026, while Handewadi averages ₹7,450 per sq ft, nearby areas like NIBM command a higher average of ₹12,350 per sq ft (which appreciated by 15.05%), whereas Bhekrai Nagar remains more affordable at ₹4,750 per sq ft. These differences highlight the diverse investment profiles available within the Pune South micromarket.

What is the price difference between Ready To Move and Under Construction properties in Handewadi?

As of September 2026, Ready To Move properties in Handewadi are priced at an average of ₹7,900 per sq ft, which has depreciated by 0.25% compared to the previous period. In contrast, Under Construction properties are priced at ₹7,550 per sq ft, showing an appreciation of 2.48% over the same timeframe. This indicates a growing demand for new developments as investors and homebuyers look toward future project completions.

What is the average rental rate and rental yield for properties in Handewadi?

As of September 2026, the average rental rate in Handewadi stands at ₹24 per sq ft, which has appreciated by 4.35% compared to the previous period. The locality currently offers a rental yield of 3.87%, a key metric for investors to assess the potential income generation relative to the capital invested in property purchases.

What are the typical monthly rental rates for 1 BHK and 2 BHK apartments in Handewadi?

As of September 2026, the rental market in Handewadi offers diverse options for tenants, with 1 BHK apartments averaging ₹14,650 per month and 2 BHK apartments averaging ₹18,350 per month. These rates provide a clear benchmark for both landlords setting competitive rents and tenants planning their housing budgets in the area.

Which projects in Handewadi command the highest rental rates?

Several premium projects in Handewadi lead the rental market as of September 2026. Fortune Empress tops the list with a rental rate of ₹30 per sq ft, followed by Atria Grande at ₹26 per sq ft and Majestique Rhythm County at ₹25 per sq ft. These projects maintain stable rental values, reflecting their desirability and quality within the local residential landscape.

How should a buyer interpret the property rate data provided for Handewadi?

Buyers should use the Handewadi property rate data as a strategic tool to compare current asking prices against historical trends and neighbouring localities. By reviewing the status-wise pricing, such as the ₹7,900 per sq ft for Ready To Move units versus the ₹7,550 per sq ft for Under Construction units as of September 2026, buyers can better align their budget with their preference for immediate occupancy versus long-term capital appreciation.

Country/City