Property rates in Mohammadwadi average ₹9,050 per sq ft, reflecting a stable residential landscape. The market offers a variety of housing options, with ready-to-move projects priced at ₹8,700 per sq ft and under-construction developments averaging ₹10,450 per sq ft. With a healthy rental yield of 4.24% and consistent demand for multi-bedroom apartments, the area presents a balanced environment for both homeowners and long-term real estate investors looking for steady growth in Pune.
Insights for Mohammadwadi, Pune Real Estate Market Overview
Mohammadwadi serves as a prominent residential hub in Pune, characterized by a diverse mix of ready-to-move and new-launch projects. The market has seen significant activity, with registration rates averaging ₹8,450 per sq ft across recent transactions. Rental demand remains strong, particularly for apartment units, supported by a rental yield of 4.24% and an average monthly rent of ₹32 per sq ft. Developers continue to focus on premium projects, with top-tier developments reaching prices as high as ₹16,000 per sq ft, signaling robust interest in high-end living spaces.
Ready-to-move units currently dominate the supply with 82 projects available at an average rate of ₹8,700 per sq ft.
Under-construction projects are attracting premium pricing, averaging ₹10,450 per sq ft with a positive growth of 9.46%.
Rental markets show healthy demand for 3 BHK apartments, which command an average monthly rent of ₹33,500.
Government registration data highlights 60 transactions totaling ₹53 Cr, confirming active market participation over the last year.
Market Strengths
Strong rental demand evidenced by an average rental rate of ₹32 per sq ft.
Robust supply of ready-to-move units providing immediate housing options for buyers.
Positive price growth in new launch projects at 3.06%, indicating sustained developer confidence.
High-end luxury projects like K Raheja Vistas Premiere driving premium market valuation.
Diverse property types ranging from affordable apartments to luxury villas.
Market Challenges
Apartment prices experienced a -8.8% change, indicating a short-term correction in the residential segment.
Nibm Road property rates recorded a -4.76% change, reflecting varied demand across sub-localities.
Rental rates in the Nibm area saw a -5.88% change, impacting short-term rental yields in that specific pocket.
Investment Opportunities
High rental yield of 4.24% makes the area attractive for buy-to-let investors.
Significant growth of 9.46% in under-construction project rates suggests strong capital appreciation potential.
Ready-to-move projects at ₹8,700 per sq ft offer immediate rental income opportunities for investors.
3 BHK apartments provide a stable monthly rental income of ₹33,500 on average.
Price Trend
Mohammadwadi, Pune Property Price Trends and Appreciation
Property rates in Mohammadwadi have shifted from ₹9,000 per sq ft in December 2025 to ₹9,900 per sq ft in March 2026. By June 2026, the rate adjusted slightly to ₹9,050 per sq ft, reflecting a dynamic pricing environment. These fluctuations highlight the evolving valuation of residential assets in the region over the past few quarters.
The surrounding locality market presents varying price points for residents and investors. Nibm leads the premium segment with an average rate of ₹12,350 per sq ft, while Wanwadi follows closely at ₹11,700 per sq ft. Meanwhile, locations like Pisoli offer more accessible entry points at ₹6,650 per sq ft. Handewadi and Undri provide additional options for buyers, with rates averaging ₹7,450 per sq ft and ₹8,100 per sq ft, respectively.
Mohammadwadi's real estate market caters to diverse buyer preferences across residential categories. Apartments are currently priced at ₹9,050 per sq ft, while villa properties command a higher average of ₹10,450 per sq ft. This variety allows investors to choose between high-density apartment living and more spacious villa options based on their budget and lifestyle needs.
The Mohammadwadi market offers properties across various development stages to suit different possession timelines. Ready-to-move inventory, with 82 units available, averages ₹8,700 per sq ft and has seen a growth of 2.88%. Under-construction projects are priced at ₹10,450 per sq ft, reflecting a 9.46% increase, while new launches are available at an average of ₹8,550 per sq ft.
Project & Developer Insights
Top Residential Projects and Developers in Mohammadwadi
Top Projectsin Mohammadwadi
K Raheja Aurum is the top project in Mohammadwadi with prices from ₹ 2.25 Cr to 3.48 Cr.
Premium residential developments in Mohammadwadi are commanding significant asking prices, reflecting their luxury status. K Raheja Vistas Premiere leads the segment at ₹16,000 per sq ft with a 49.7% increase, followed by K Raheja T9 Chronos at ₹15,300 per sq ft. K Raheja Aurum also remains a high-value choice at ₹14,550 per sq ft, while projects like Chaphalkar Elina Living and ARV Ganga Kingston set benchmarks at ₹12,900 per sq ft and ₹12,250 per sq ft, respectively.
Top projects in Mohammadwadi command competitive rents, with Raheja Vistas Premiere leading at ₹40 per sq ft. Other notable projects such as Aarti Heights, K Raheja Reserve, and Konark Indrayu Enclave I maintain steady rental rates of ₹38 per sq ft, while Mittal Life Park and Dorabjee Royale Heritage Mall offer rentals at ₹34 per sq ft.
Government Registrations
Government Registration in Mohammadwadi, Pune
Official registration data for Mohammadwadi shows consistent transaction momentum. Between November 2025 and October 2026, the area recorded 60 transactions with a total gross value of ₹53 Cr. The average registered rate during this period stood at ₹8,450 per sq ft, underscoring the steady demand for property in this locality.
Sales Transactions60
Gross Sales Value₹ 53 Cr
Registered Rate₹ 8,450/Sq.Ft
Rental Trends
Rental Trends and Average Rent in Mohammadwadi, Pune
Rental options in Mohammadwadi are segmented by unit size to accommodate different family requirements. 1 BHK apartments average ₹17,700 per month, while 2 BHK units are priced at ₹29,050 per month. For larger households, 3 BHK apartments are available at an average monthly rent of ₹33,500. Rental rates across Mohammadwadi sub-localities remain consistent at approximately ₹50 per sq ft in most areas. While Salunkhe Vihar Society saw a 3.03% increase, other areas like Nibm Annexe and Wanowrie experienced slight adjustments of -3.33% and -2.7% respectively, reflecting localized market fluctuations. The apartment rental market in Mohammadwadi is currently priced at an average of ₹50 per sq ft. This sector has seen a minor adjustment of -3.03% in rental rates over the past year, reflecting stable demand for apartment-style living in the area. Top projects in Mohammadwadi command competitive rents, with Raheja Vistas Premiere leading at ₹40 per sq ft. Other notable projects such as Aarti Heights, K Raheja Reserve, and Konark Indrayu Enclave I maintain steady rental rates of ₹38 per sq ft, while Mittal Life Park and Dorabjee Royale Heritage Mall offer rentals at ₹34 per sq ft.
Rental options in Mohammadwadi are segmented by unit size to accommodate different family requirements. 1 BHK apartments average ₹17,700 per month, while 2 BHK units are priced at ₹29,050 per month. For larger households, 3 BHK apartments are available at an average monthly rent of ₹33,500.
Rental rates across Mohammadwadi sub-localities remain consistent at approximately ₹50 per sq ft in most areas. While Salunkhe Vihar Society saw a 3.03% increase, other areas like Nibm Annexe and Wanowrie experienced slight adjustments of -3.33% and -2.7% respectively, reflecting localized market fluctuations.
The apartment rental market in Mohammadwadi is currently priced at an average of ₹50 per sq ft. This sector has seen a minor adjustment of -3.03% in rental rates over the past year, reflecting stable demand for apartment-style living in the area.
Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Mohammadwadi, Pune
What is the current average asking price in Mohammadwadi as of September 2026?
As of September 2026, the average asking price in Mohammadwadi is ₹9,050 per sq ft. This figure reflects a depreciation of 8.8% compared to the previous period, which may indicate a market correction or an adjustment in supply-side expectations within this residential area.
How does the Government Registration Rate compare to the average asking price in Mohammadwadi?
The Government Registration Rate in Mohammadwadi is currently ₹8,450 per sq ft, based on data from November 2025 to October 2026. This is lower than the current average asking price of ₹9,050 per sq ft, a difference that buyers should consider when evaluating the actual cost of acquisition versus market-led listing prices.
What are the rental trends for different BHK configurations in Mohammadwadi?
Rental rates in Mohammadwadi vary by configuration, with 1 BHK apartments averaging ₹17,700 per month, 2 BHK units at ₹29,050 per month, and 3 BHK units at ₹33,500 per month as of September 2026. These figures provide a clear baseline for tenants and landlords to understand the monthly income potential and occupancy costs across different unit sizes in the locality.
What is the rental yield in Mohammadwadi, and what does it signify for investors?
The rental yield in Mohammadwadi stands at 4.24% as of September 2026. This percentage represents the annual rental income relative to the property's purchase price, serving as a key metric for investors to assess the income-generating potential of their real estate assets in this area.
How do property prices in Mohammadwadi vary by project status?
Property prices in Mohammadwadi show distinct variations based on project status as of September 2026. Ready to move properties are priced at ₹8,700 per sq ft, having appreciated by 2.88% compared to the previous period, while under construction projects command a higher average of ₹10,450 per sq ft, reflecting an appreciation of 9.46% over the same timeframe. Additionally, new launch projects are currently priced at ₹8,550 per sq ft, showing a 3.06% appreciation.
Which projects in Mohammadwadi command the highest rental rates?
As of September 2026, premium rental projects in Mohammadwadi include Raheja Vistas Premiere at ₹40 per sq ft, followed by Aarti Heights, K Raheja Vistas Premiere, K Raheja Reserve, and Konark Indrayu Enclave I, all of which command ₹38 per sq ft. These rates highlight the project-specific demand within the locality, with Raheja Vistas Premiere showing a slight depreciation of 2.44% and K Raheja Reserve showing a depreciation of 2.56% compared to the previous period.
How have property rates in Mohammadwadi trended recently?
Property rates in Mohammadwadi have shown a fluctuating trajectory in recent quarters. While the location rate was ₹9,000 per sq ft in December 2025, it rose to ₹9,900 per sq ft in March 2026 before adjusting to ₹9,050 per sq ft by June 2026. This movement suggests a dynamic market environment where both buyers and sellers are recalibrating their positions based on changing demand and inventory levels.
How does the average asking price in Mohammadwadi compare to nearby areas?
Mohammadwadi’s average asking price of ₹9,050 per sq ft sits in the mid-range when compared to surrounding localities. Nearby, Nibm commands a higher average of ₹12,350 per sq ft, which has appreciated by 15.05%, while more affordable options like Pisoli are priced at ₹6,650 per sq ft, showing an appreciation of 5.18%. Other areas like Undri at ₹8,100 per sq ft and Handewadi at ₹7,450 per sq ft offer different price points for investors and end-users.
What is the difference in pricing between apartments and villas in Mohammadwadi?
As of September 2026, apartments in Mohammadwadi are priced at an average of ₹9,050 per sq ft, which represents a depreciation of 8.8% compared to the previous period. In contrast, villas are priced at ₹10,450 per sq ft, with rates remaining stable at 0% change, indicating that premium villa segments have maintained their value better than the apartment segment during this timeframe.
How should a buyer interpret the transaction activity in Mohammadwadi?
With 60 registered transactions recorded between November 2025 and October 2026, Mohammadwadi demonstrates a consistent level of market activity. Buyers can use this data to gauge the liquidity of the area, as a higher volume of registrations typically suggests a healthy market where properties are actively changing hands, providing more reliable price benchmarks for future negotiations.