Squareyards Logo
Blogs
Download App Sell or Rent Property
Login
Insights

Insights for Sion, Mumbai Real Estate Market Overview

The Sion property market demonstrates consistent growth, characterized by a healthy balance between established residential projects and active transaction volume. Recent market data shows an average asking price of ₹28,800 per sq ft, supported by a diverse inventory ranging from ready-to-move apartments to new project launches. Rental activity remains strong with an average rate of ₹97 per sq ft and a notable rental yield of 4.04%, providing steady income potential for property owners. Registration activity has been significant, with 286 transactions recorded over the last year, reflecting high buyer confidence in the region's long-term value. Key developers like Arihant Group and Kalpataru are actively shaping the landscape through ongoing projects that cater to varying buyer requirements.

  • The average asking price for apartments stands at ₹28,800 per sq ft with a 2.34% annual growth.
  • Under construction projects currently command a premium at ₹35,950 per sq ft, marking a 19.63% increase.
  • Rental yields are performing well at 4.04%, with 3 BHK apartments averaging ₹83,050 per month.
  • Bhakti Park has seen a notable 7.38% increase in property rates, highlighting its growing appeal.
  • Government records confirm a gross transaction value of ₹619 Cr, signaling strong market liquidity.

Market Strengths
  • High transaction volume with 286 registrations totaling ₹619 Cr.
  • Ready-to-move inventory continues to appreciate with a 7.49% growth rate.
  • Bhakti Park property rates show a healthy 7.38% annual increase.
  • Strong rental demand for 1 BHK and 2 BHK units at ₹50,000 and ₹62,350 per month respectively.
Market Challenges
  • Rental rates for office spaces have seen a significant decline of -45.1%.
  • Rental rates for shop properties have decreased by -13.36%.
  • Bandra Kurla Complex property rates have seen a correction of -9.12%.
Investment Opportunities
  • Rental yields of 4.04% offer a stable income stream for residential property investors.
  • Under construction projects show a strong 19.63% growth rate, indicating high potential for capital appreciation.
  • 3 BHK apartments command an average monthly rent of ₹83,050, catering to the premium rental segment.
  • Shop spaces show significant capital appreciation with an 8.72% annual increase.
Price Trend

Sion, Mumbai Property Price Trends and Appreciation

Sion has experienced consistent price appreciation, with rates moving from ₹28,550 per sq ft in late 2025 to ₹28,800 per sq ft by June 2026. This upward trajectory underscores the sustained demand for residential assets in the locality. The market has maintained this positive momentum even as it balances supply across different project stages.
Asking Price Trends
₹ 28,800/Sq.Ft + 2.34 % QoQ
Dec 2025 — Sep 2026
Quarter City Rate
Sep 2026 0
Jun 2026 28800
Mar 2026 28100
Dec 2025 28550
About Asking Price Trends
Sion Property Price Comparison
  • By Localities
  • By Property Type
  • By Property Status
Location Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Chunabhatti 27,850 4.7
Sion East 52,150 5.3
Kurla East 24,250 -0.4
Bhakti Park 38,400 7.4
Bandra Kurla Complex 54,250 -9.1
Bandra East 56,150 -8.8
Matunga East 50,800 3.4
Matunga 53,400 9
Kurla 27,550 15.2
Mahim 54,000 7.5
Sion features a diverse real estate landscape with varying price points across its key neighborhoods. Bhakti Park commands a significant rate of ₹38,400 per sq ft, reflecting its status as a sought-after residential pocket. Meanwhile, Chunabhatti remains more accessible at ₹27,850 per sq ft, offering a 4.69% growth rate. These variations allow buyers to choose between premium living at higher price brackets or more value-oriented options.
Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Shop 70,200 8.7
Office Space 33,350 5.4
Apartment 28,800 2.3
Sion's real estate market caters to diverse buyer preferences across property categories. Commercial spaces, particularly shops, lead the premium segment at ₹70,200 per sq ft, experiencing a strong 8.72% growth. Residential options include apartments priced at ₹28,800 per sq ft with a 2.34% increase, while office spaces average ₹33,350 per sq ft, reflecting healthy investment appetites in the business segment.
Status No of Project Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Ready To Move 114 30,631 7.4
Under Construction 10 35,950 19.6
New Launch 5 29,650 2.7
Project & Developer Insights
Top Projects by Listing Rates
  • Listing Rate
  • By Rental
Project Name Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Ruparel Maximum Mumbai, Sion 48,200 7
Ruparel Regalia, Sion 48,200 7
Ruparel Zion, Sion 48,200 6.5
Kalpataru Royale, Sion 48,200 7
Kalpataru Harmony, Sion 47,800 6.7
Ratnaraj Shree Abhinandan Chs, Sion 46,750 52.8
Harsh Tulip, Sion 45,050 70.3
Sumit Lata, Sion 44,950 71
Vibrant Callisto, Sion 43,300 62.3
Sunstone Epitome, Sion 43,000 61
Premium residential developments in Sion command significant asking prices, reflecting their luxury positioning. Projects like Ruparel Maximum Mumbai, Ruparel Regalia, and Kalpataru Royale all set a high-value benchmark at ₹48,200 per sq ft. Kalpataru Harmony follows closely at ₹47,800 per sq ft, while developments such as Harsh Tulip and Sumit Lata demonstrate the market's high-end potential with rates ranging between ₹44,950 and ₹45,050 per sq ft.
Project Name Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Kalpataru Harmony, Sion 142 -
Avanti Apartment Sion, Sion 139 -
Ahuja O2, Sion 126 -
New Paras Chs, Sion 125 -
Vaishnavi Heights Sion, Sion 122 -
Ruparel Zion, Sion 119 -
Alka Chs Sion, Sion 116 -
Lotus Chs Sion, Sion 109 -5.2
Sumangal Chs Sion, Sion 104 -
V Residences, Sion 104 -0.9
Top projects like Kalpataru Harmony and Avanti Apartment Sion maintain strong rental positions at ₹142 and ₹139 per sq ft respectively. Other notable developments such as Ahuja O2 and New Paras CHS show steady rental rates around ₹125 per sq ft, highlighting the consistent value of premium projects in the area.
Top Developers by Transaction Count
  • By Transaction
Developer Transactions
Arihant Group 3
Kalpataru 2
Lodha 2
Mhada 1
The Sion development landscape is shaped by established builders driving transaction volumes. Arihant Group leads with 3 registrations, demonstrating strong market presence and brand pull. Kalpataru and Lodha follow with 2 transactions each, while MHADA also contributed to the active market landscape.
Government Registrations

Government Registration in Sion, Mumbai

Official registration data reveals robust transaction activity in Sion, recording 286 transactions valued at ₹619 Cr between November 2025 and October 2026. The average registered rate stands at ₹21,300 per sq ft. Developer activity was led by Arihant Group with 3 transactions, followed by Kalpataru and Lodha, indicating strong market momentum from established builders.
Sales Transactions 286
Gross Sales Value ₹ 619 Cr
Registered Rate ₹ 21,300/Sq.Ft
Rental Trends

Rental Trends and Average Rent in Sion, Mumbai

Rental rates vary significantly based on unit size, with studio apartments averaging ₹18,000 per month. 1 BHK units command ₹50,000 per month, while 2 BHK and 3 BHK apartments are priced at ₹62,350 and ₹83,050 per month respectively, catering to a wide range of residential needs. Rental rates across Sion neighborhoods remain consistent, with most areas averaging ₹100 per sq ft. Notably, G Block BKC commands a premium at ₹250 per sq ft with a 17.21% increase, while GTB Nagar shows a strong 18.48% growth, reflecting rising demand in these specific pockets. Apartment rentals average ₹100 per sq ft, experiencing a modest -4.9% change. Shop rentals are priced higher at ₹250 per sq ft despite a -13.36% correction, and office spaces are currently averaging ₹100 per sq ft following a -45.1% adjustment. Top projects like Kalpataru Harmony and Avanti Apartment Sion maintain strong rental positions at ₹142 and ₹139 per sq ft respectively. Other notable developments such as Ahuja O2 and New Paras CHS show steady rental rates around ₹125 per sq ft, highlighting the consistent value of premium projects in the area.
Sion Rent Comparison
  • By Unit Type
  • By Location
  • By Property Type
Unit Type Rate (₹)
Studio 18,000
1 Bhk 50,000
2 Bhk 62,350
3 Bhk 83,050
Rental rates vary significantly based on unit size, with studio apartments averaging ₹18,000 per month. 1 BHK units command ₹50,000 per month, while 2 BHK and 3 BHK apartments are priced at ₹62,350 and ₹83,050 per month respectively, catering to a wide range of residential needs.
Locality Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Chunabhatti 100 -9.9
Sion East 100 -0.9
Sion West 100 -6.8
Suman Nagar 100 10.3
Gtb Nagar 100 18.5
Kurla East 100 5.1
Antop Hill 100 -7.7
G Block Bkc 250 17.2
Bhakti Park 150 12.5
Bandra Kurla Complex 250 1.7
Rental rates across Sion neighborhoods remain consistent, with most areas averaging ₹100 per sq ft. Notably, G Block BKC commands a premium at ₹250 per sq ft with a 17.21% increase, while GTB Nagar shows a strong 18.48% growth, reflecting rising demand in these specific pockets.
Property Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Shop 250 -13.4
Office Space 100 -45.1
Apartment 100 -4.9
Apartment rentals average ₹100 per sq ft, experiencing a modest -4.9% change. Shop rentals are priced higher at ₹250 per sq ft despite a -13.36% correction, and office spaces are currently averaging ₹100 per sq ft following a -45.1% adjustment.

Explore Property Rates in Top Cities

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 37,700 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 18,300 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 19,000 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 15,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,550 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,750 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,400 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,400 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 3,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,950 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,600 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 7,550 /Sq.Ft

Micromarket-Wise Property Price Trends Around Sion, Mumbai

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 40,300 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 29,500 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 39,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 21,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 35,900 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 21,600 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 32,400 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 19,900 /Sq.Ft

More insights about Sion, Mumbai

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Sion, Mumbai

What is the current average asking price in Sion as of September 2026?

As of September 2026, the average asking price in Sion stands at ₹28,800 per sq ft. This figure reflects an appreciation of 2.34% compared to previous periods, indicating a resilient and steady demand for residential properties in this locality.

How does the average asking price in Sion compare to the Government Registration Rate?

The average asking price in Sion is currently ₹28,800 per sq ft, while the Government Registration Rate is recorded at ₹21,300 per sq ft. This variance between the market-driven asking price and the government-benchmarked registration rate is a key metric for buyers to consider when evaluating the true cost of acquisition and potential stamp duty implications.

How have property prices in Sion trended over the last few quarters?

Property prices in Sion have shown a mixed trajectory leading up to September 2026. While the average asking price reached ₹28,800 per sq ft in June 2026, it previously fluctuated from ₹28,100 per sq ft in March 2026 to ₹28,550 per sq ft in December 2025. These shifts suggest a dynamic market where pricing is sensitive to inventory levels and buyer activity.

Which property types are available in Sion and how are they priced?

Sion offers a diverse range of property types with varying price points as of September 2026. Apartments are the most common, priced at an average of ₹28,800 per sq ft, which has appreciated by 2.34%. Office spaces are available at ₹33,350 per sq ft, showing an appreciation of 5.4%, while shops command a premium average price of ₹70,200 per sq ft, having appreciated by 8.72%.

How does the status of a project impact property rates in Sion?

Project status significantly influences pricing in Sion as of September 2026. Under-construction projects command the highest average price at ₹35,950 per sq ft, having seen a notable appreciation of 19.63%. Ready-to-move properties are priced at ₹30,650 per sq ft, reflecting an appreciation of 7.49%, while new launches are available at ₹29,650 per sq ft, which has appreciated by 2.71%.

What is the average rental rate and rental yield in Sion?

As of September 2026, the average rental rate in Sion is ₹97 per sq ft, which has seen a depreciation of 4.9% compared to previous periods. The locality currently offers a rental yield of 4.04%, providing a useful benchmark for investors to assess the potential recurring income relative to the capital investment required for property ownership in the area.

What is the BHK-wise rental pattern in Sion?

Rental rates in Sion vary by unit size as of September 2026, catering to different tenant profiles. Studios are available at an average of ₹18,000 per month, while 1 BHK units average ₹50,000 per month. For larger requirements, 2 BHK units command an average of ₹62,350 per month, and 3 BHK units are priced at an average of ₹83,050 per month.

Which projects in Sion command the highest rental rates?

As of September 2026, premium projects in Sion such as Kalpataru Harmony lead the market with a current rental rate of ₹142 per sq ft. Other notable projects include Avanti Apartment Sion at ₹139 per sq ft, Ahuja O2 at ₹126 per sq ft, New Paras CHS at ₹125 per sq ft, and Vaishnavi Heights Sion at ₹122 per sq ft. These rates reflect the premium amenities and location advantages these specific developments offer to tenants.

How do rental rates compare across neighbourhoods near Sion?

Rental rates vary significantly across the vicinity of Sion as of September 2026. While many areas like Chunabhatti, Sion East, and Kurla East maintain an average rental rate of ₹100 per sq ft, premium hubs like G Block BKC and Bandra Kurla Complex command significantly higher rates of ₹250 per sq ft. Notably, G Block BKC has seen an appreciation of 17.21%, while areas like Antop Hill have experienced a depreciation of 7.69%.

Which developers have the highest transaction activity in Sion?

Arihant Group leads the transaction activity in Sion with 3 recorded transactions, followed by Kalpataru and Lodha, each with 2 transactions. Mhada also maintains a presence in the market with 1 recorded transaction. This activity level highlights the preference of buyers for established developers when investing in this locality.

What should an investor consider when looking at the property rates in Sion?

Investors should evaluate the balance between the average asking price of ₹28,800 per sq ft and the current rental yield of 4.04% as of September 2026. The appreciation trends across different property statuses—particularly the 19.63% appreciation in under-construction projects—suggest that while capital growth is evident, investors should also weigh this against the current rental market, which has seen a 4.9% depreciation in average apartment rental rates.

How can I use the property rates data on this page to make a decision?

You can use this data to compare current market values, such as the average asking price of ₹28,800 per sq ft in Sion, against historical trends and neighbouring localities like Matunga or Kurla. By analyzing the price differences between ready-to-move and under-construction projects, as well as checking the rental yield of 4.04%, you can determine whether a property aligns with your financial goals for either long-term capital appreciation or immediate rental income.

Country/City