Squareyards Logo
Blogs
Download App Sell or Rent Property
Login
Insights

Insights for Hebbal, Bangalore Real Estate Market Overview

Hebbal serves as a high-demand real estate hub in Bangalore, characterized by a mix of established residential projects and premium housing options. The market exhibits strong growth, particularly in the villa segment, while apartment prices maintain steady performance. Rental activity is equally vibrant, supported by a healthy 3.51% yield that appeals to long-term investors. Development activity remains balanced, providing options for those seeking immediate occupancy or future project investments.

  • Villa properties have seen a significant 18.82% price appreciation.
  • Rental rates average ₹50 per sq ft, with high-end 5 BHK units reaching ₹6.25 Lakh per month.
  • Ready-to-move projects, totaling 298 units, have experienced a 5.71% price increase.
  • Upcoming projects are currently priced at ₹13,100 per sq ft, marking a 6.16% growth.

Market Strengths
  • High rental demand for 5 BHK apartments, reaching ₹6.25 Lakh per month.
  • Strong price growth in the villa segment at 18.82%.
  • Healthy rental yield of 3.51% for residential investors.
  • High-value rental options in Ashok Nagar and RMV 2nd Stage at ₹100 per sq ft.
  • Significant ready-to-move inventory of 298 units ensuring liquidity.
  • Consistent rental growth in Kalyan Nagar at 2.7%.
Market Challenges
  • Rental rates in Kammanahalli have seen a decrease of -6.82%.
  • Cooke Town rental rates experienced a decline of -3.77%.
  • Thanisandra rental rates have softened by -2.63%.
  • RMV 2nd Stage recorded a -1.3% change in rental rates.
Investment Opportunities
  • Villas in Hebbal show strong capital appreciation with an 18.82% growth rate.
  • Rental yields of 3.51% provide a steady income stream for property owners.
  • Upcoming projects offer growth potential, currently priced at ₹13,100 per sq ft with a 6.16% increase.
  • Ready-to-move units provide immediate rental income potential with an average rate of ₹8,900 per sq ft.
Top Localities in Hebbal, Bangalore

Ashok Nagar

Avg Price ₹ 20,750 /Sq.Ft.
Avg Rent ₹ 80 /Sq.Ft.
YIELD + 4.63
LISTINGS 22

Veerannapalya

Avg Price ₹ 11,150 /Sq.Ft.
LISTINGS 1
Price Trend

Hebbal, Bangalore Property Price Trends and Appreciation

About Asking Price Trends
Hebbal Property Price Comparison
  • By Property Type
  • By Property Status
Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Villa 11,400 18.8
Apartment 17,350 1.5
Hebbal's real estate market caters to diverse buyer preferences across property categories. Villas lead the growth segment with an average price of ₹11,400 per sq ft, experiencing a substantial 18.82% increase. Apartment options are priced at ₹17,350 per sq ft, reflecting a stable 1.5% growth and catering to the high-demand segment of the market.
Status No of Project Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Ready To Move 299 8,926 5.7
Under Construction 2 11,850 0.4
The Hebbal market offers properties across various development stages to suit different buyer timelines. Ready-to-move inventory, comprising 298 units, averages ₹8,900 per sq ft with a 5.71% increase, appealing to those needing immediate occupancy. Under-construction projects present opportunities at ₹11,850 per sq ft, while upcoming developments are priced at ₹13,100 per sq ft, showing a 6.16% growth.
Recent Registered Transactions

Recent Registered Transactions in Hebbal

Date Floor/Unit Tower/Wing Area Value Rate/Sq.Ft.  
2025-09-01 Floor 1, Unit 3 N/A 1554 Sq.Ft.
Rental Trends

Rental Trends and Average Rent in Hebbal, Bangalore

Rental rates in Hebbal vary significantly by unit size, with 1 BHK apartments averaging ₹40,500 per month and 2 BHK units at ₹57,850 per month. For larger families, 3 BHK units command ₹78,150 per month, while 4 BHK residences average ₹1.35 Lakh per month. The premium segment is highlighted by 5 BHK apartments, which reach an average of ₹6.25 Lakh per month. Rental rates show a clear premium in select areas like Ashok Nagar and RMV 2nd Stage, both averaging ₹100 per sq ft. Other localities, including Kanaka Nagar, Nagavara, and Kalyan Nagar, maintain a consistent rate of ₹50 per sq ft. While Kalyan Nagar shows positive growth of 2.7%, other areas like Kammanahalli and Cooke Town have experienced moderate adjustments in their average rental values.
Hebbal Rent Comparison
  • By Unit Type
  • By Location
Unit Type Rate (₹)
Studio 41,000
1 Bhk 40,500
2 Bhk 57,850
3 Bhk 78,150
4 Bhk 1,35,100
5 Bhk 6,25,000
Rental rates in Hebbal vary significantly by unit size, with 1 BHK apartments averaging ₹40,500 per month and 2 BHK units at ₹57,850 per month. For larger families, 3 BHK units command ₹78,150 per month, while 4 BHK residences average ₹1.35 Lakh per month. The premium segment is highlighted by 5 BHK apartments, which reach an average of ₹6.25 Lakh per month.
Locality Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Kanaka Nagar 50 -
Ashok Nagar 100 6.3
Coffee Board Layout 50 -
Nagavara 50 -
Thanisandra 50 -2.6
Benson Town 50 3.9
Rmv 2nd Stage 100 -1.3
Cooke Town 50 -3.8
Kammanahalli 50 -6.8
Kalyan Nagar 50 2.7
Rental rates show a clear premium in select areas like Ashok Nagar and RMV 2nd Stage, both averaging ₹100 per sq ft. Other localities, including Kanaka Nagar, Nagavara, and Kalyan Nagar, maintain a consistent rate of ₹50 per sq ft. While Kalyan Nagar shows positive growth of 2.7%, other areas like Kammanahalli and Cooke Town have experienced moderate adjustments in their average rental values.

Explore Property Rates in Top Cities

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 37,700 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 18,300 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 19,000 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 15,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,550 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,750 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,400 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,400 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 3,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,950 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,600 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 7,550 /Sq.Ft

Micromarket-Wise Property Price Trends Around Hebbal, Bangalore

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 14,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 11,400 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 11,050 /Sq.Ft

More insights about Hebbal, Bangalore

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Hebbal, Bangalore

What is the current average asking price in Hebbal?

The average asking price in Hebbal is ₹17,100 per sq ft as of March 2026. This figure reflects a slight market adjustment, having depreciated by 0.36% compared to the previous period. While this minor dip suggests a period of price stabilization, the locality remains a prominent residential hub with significant listing activity totaling 219 properties.

How do property rates in Hebbal vary by property type?

Property rates in Hebbal show a distinct difference between apartments and villas as of March 2026. Apartments are currently priced at an average of ₹17,350 per sq ft, having appreciated by 1.5% over the observed period. In contrast, villas are available at an average of ₹11,400 per sq ft, which represents a significant appreciation of 18.82% compared to the previous period, indicating strong demand for independent housing options in the area.

How do prices compare across different project statuses in Hebbal?

As of March 2026, property rates in Hebbal vary significantly based on project completion status. Ready To Move projects are priced at ₹8,900 per sq ft, showing an appreciation of 5.71% from the previous period. Partially Ready To Move projects command a higher average of ₹16,650 per sq ft, with a 4.16% appreciation. Meanwhile, Under Construction projects are priced at ₹11,850 per sq ft, reflecting a stable 0.44% appreciation, and Upcoming projects are at ₹13,100 per sq ft, having appreciated by 6.16%.

What is the average rental rate and rental yield in Hebbal?

The average rental rate in Hebbal is ₹50 per sq ft as of March 2026, which has seen an appreciation of 6.38% compared to the previous period. The locality currently offers a rental yield of 3.51%. For investors, this yield provides a clear indicator of the potential recurring income relative to the capital investment required for property acquisition in this high-demand area.

What are the typical monthly rental rates for different BHK configurations in Hebbal?

Rental rates in Hebbal vary significantly by unit size as of March 2026, catering to a diverse range of tenant profiles. Studio apartments average ₹41,000 per month, while 1 BHK units are priced at ₹40,500 per month. Larger configurations see a steady increase, with 2 BHK units at ₹57,850 per month, 3 BHK units at ₹78,150 per month, 4 BHK units at ₹1.35 Lakh per month, and 5 BHK units reaching ₹6.25 Lakh per month.

How do rental rates compare across various neighbourhoods near Hebbal?

Rental rates across neighbourhoods near Hebbal show varied performance as of March 2026. Areas like Ashok Nagar and RMV 2nd Stage command premium rental rates of ₹100 per sq ft. Ashok Nagar experienced an appreciation of 6.25%, whereas RMV 2nd Stage saw a depreciation of 1.3%. Other localities such as Kanaka Nagar, Coffee Board Layout, Nagavara, Benson Town, Cooke Town, Kammanahalli, and Kalyan Nagar maintain an average rental rate of ₹50 per sq ft, with varying growth trends ranging from a 3.92% appreciation in Benson Town to a 6.82% depreciation in Kammanahalli.

How should an investor interpret the rental yield in Hebbal?

The rental yield of 3.51% in Hebbal as of March 2026 serves as a key metric for investors to evaluate the income-generating potential of their property. By comparing this yield against the average asking price of ₹17,100 per sq ft, investors can assess the balance between capital appreciation and rental cash flow. A yield of this nature suggests that while the locality is a premium market, the rental income is a stable component of the total return on investment.

What does the appreciation in villa prices signify for the Hebbal real estate market?

The 18.82% appreciation in villa prices, reaching ₹11,400 per sq ft as of March 2026, signals a robust shift in buyer preference toward premium, independent living spaces in Hebbal. This sharp increase, compared to the more moderate 1.5% growth in apartment prices, suggests that supply for villa-style properties may be tightening, driving up valuations as demand remains consistent among high-net-worth end-users.

Country/City