Squareyards Logo
Blogs
Download App Sell or Rent Property
Login
Insights

Insights for Sector 79, Gurgaon Real Estate Market Overview

Sector 79 has emerged as a prominent residential destination in Gurgaon, characterized by a mix of established and developing projects. The market currently reflects a steady pricing structure, with average asking prices holding at ₹12,350 per sq ft, while registration rates are slightly higher at ₹13,200 per sq ft. Rental activity remains healthy, with an average rental rate of ₹23 per sq ft and a consistent rental yield of 2.23%. Development status significantly influences pricing, as buyers currently prioritize under construction projects over ready-to-move options.

  • Under construction projects lead the pricing segment at an average of ₹13,550 per sq ft.
  • Ready-to-move units offer a more accessible entry point at ₹12,150 per sq ft.
  • Rental rates for a 3 BHK apartment average ₹39,750 per month, reflecting strong residential demand.
  • Top-tier projects like Godrej Arista have seen significant growth, with current rates reaching ₹14,900 per sq ft.
  • The market shows a diverse rental range, with 4 BHK units commanding average monthly rents of ₹49,000.

Market Strengths
  • Robust rental yield of 2.23% supports long-term residential investment.
  • High-demand projects like Godrej Arista demonstrate significant price growth of 10.41%.
  • Diverse inventory ranging from ₹10,700 per sq ft for new launches to premium options.
  • Stable rental market with an average rate of ₹23 per sq ft.
  • Variety of unit configurations including 1 BHK to 4 BHK apartments available for rent.
Market Challenges
  • Apartment prices have seen a slight downward adjustment of -2.51%.
  • Some established sectors like Sector 83 face significant price corrections of -15.84%.
  • Rental rates for certain projects like Godrej 101 have seen a decline of -8.33%.
Investment Opportunities
  • Under construction projects offer a 3.15% growth rate, indicating potential for capital appreciation.
  • The 2.23% rental yield provides a consistent income stream for residential property owners.
  • 3 BHK apartments show strong rental demand with an average monthly rent of ₹39,750.
  • New launch projects are priced competitively at ₹10,700 per sq ft, offering an early-entry investment prospect.
Price Trend

Sector 79, Gurgaon Property Price Trends and Appreciation

The market in Sector 79 has seen fluctuations over the past few quarters, with rates shifting from ₹12,850 per sq ft in December 2025 to ₹12,350 per sq ft by June 2026. This trend reflects the evolving demand within the locality as it matures. Meanwhile, micromarket rates have shown resilience, moving from ₹12,000 per sq ft to ₹12,200 per sq ft during the same period.
Asking Price Trends
₹ 12,350/Sq.Ft -2.51 % QoQ
Dec 2025 — Sep 2026
Quarter City Rate
Sep 2026 0
Jun 2026 12350
Mar 2026 12650
Dec 2025 12850
About Asking Price Trends
Sector 79 Property Price Comparison
  • By Localities
  • By Property Type
  • By Property Status
Location Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Sector 79b 11,800 -4.4
Sector 80 16,150 -1.8
Sector 78 15,700 26.7
Nh 8 11,350 3.3
Manesar Sector 1a 7,550 3.1
Sector 82a 16,650 -0.5
Sector 77 11,700 -4.4
Sector 83 11,000 -15.8
Sector 81 13,100 -5.5
Sector 82 10,850 -2.2
Sector 79 is positioned within a competitive landscape of surrounding localities in Gurgaon. It maintains a distinct pricing profile compared to neighboring areas like Sector 80, which averages ₹16,150 per sq ft, and Sector 78 at ₹15,700 per sq ft. In contrast, it remains more premium than Sector 83, where rates average ₹11,000 per sq ft. These variations offer buyers a clear choice based on their budget and locational preferences within the broader city market.
Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Apartment 12,350 -2.5
Residential apartments in Sector 79 are the primary asset class, averaging ₹12,350 per sq ft. This segment has experienced a minor adjustment of -2.51%, reflecting current market corrections. The consistency in this pricing makes it a stable option for those looking to invest in standard residential configurations.
Status No of Project Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Ready To Move 12 12,146 0.3
Under Construction 7 13,550 3.2
New Launch 1 10,700 -
Project & Developer Insights

Top Residential Projects and Developers in Sector 79

Top Projects in Sector 79
M3M Antalya Hills is the top project in Sector 79 with prices from ₹ 1.70 Cr to 2.47 Cr.
M3M Antalya Hills ₹ 1.70 Cr - ₹ 2.46 Cr
  • New Gurgaon, Gurgaon
M3M Golf Hills ₹ 4.23 Cr - ₹ 15.83 Cr
  • New Gurgaon, Gurgaon
Godrej Arista ₹ 2.39 Cr - ₹ 3.43 Cr
  • New Gurgaon, Gurgaon
Eldeco Terra And Sol ₹ 3.22 Cr - ₹ 3.67 Cr
  • New Gurgaon, Gurgaon
Conscient Elaira Residences ₹ 3.29 Cr - ₹ 4.44 Cr
  • New Gurgaon, Gurgaon
Conscient Parq ₹ 3.40 Cr - ₹ 4.98 Cr
  • New Gurgaon, Gurgaon
Ashiana Aaroham ₹ 3.04 Cr - ₹ 6.47 Cr
  • New Gurgaon, Gurgaon
M3M Soulitude ₹ 1.27 Cr - ₹ 1.78 Cr
  • New Gurgaon, Gurgaon
Smart World Gems ₹ 1.39 Cr - ₹ 1.80 Cr
  • New Gurgaon, Gurgaon
Ashiana Amarah ₹ 2.7 Cr - ₹ 3.86 Cr
  • New Gurgaon, Gurgaon
View More
New Launch
Under Construction
Ready to Move
Top Developers in Gurgaon
DLF leads in Gurgaon with 113 projects and 70 years of experience.
DLF
DLF ₹ 1.13 Cr - ₹ 195.48 Cr
  • 113 Projects
  • 70 Years
DLF
M3M ₹ 26.8 L - ₹ 30.25 Cr
  • 59 Projects
  • 12 Years
DLF
Signature Global ₹ 12.99 L - ₹ 7.94 Cr
  • 55 Projects
  • 19 Years
DLF
Raheja Developers ₹ 43.45 L - ₹ 7.41 Cr
  • 30 Projects
  • 30 Years
DLF
Godrej ₹ 37.5 L - ₹ 15.32 Cr
  • 26 Projects
  • 29 Years
DLF
Smart World Developers ₹ 1.39 Cr - ₹ 15 Cr
  • 11 Projects
DLF
Mapsko ₹ 1.04 Cr - ₹ 5.16 Cr
  • 8 Projects
  • 22 Years
DLF
Bestech ₹ 70 L - ₹ 9.33 Cr
  • 21 Projects
  • 20 Years
DLF
Roots Developers Pvt Ltd
  • 3 Projects
DLF
True Habitat ₹ 56 L - ₹ 2.86 Cr
  • 2 Projects
View More
Top Projects by Listing Rates
  • Listing Rate
  • By Rental
Premium residential developments in Sector 79 set the high-value benchmark for the area. DLF Express Towers and M3M Golf Estate 2 lead the market, both priced at ₹15,550 per sq ft with a 2.14% increase. Godrej Arista follows with a strong 10.41% growth, reaching ₹14,900 per sq ft. Other notable projects like Roots The Orchard and Mapsko The Icon 79 further diversify the high-end residential offerings.
Project Name Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Mapsko Mount Ville, Sector 79 25 -3.8
Signature Global Golf Greens, Sector 79 24 -4
Godrej 101, Sector 79 22 -8.3
Godrej Aria, Sector 79 21 -4.5
Bestech Park View Altura, Sector 79 19 -
Mapsko The Icon 79, Sector 79 17 -
Supertech Araville, Sector 79 16 -
Top projects for rent include Mapsko Mount Ville and Signature Global Golf Greens, with current rental rates of ₹25 and ₹24 per sq ft, respectively. Other developments like Godrej 101 and Godrej Aria also offer competitive rental opportunities at ₹22 and ₹21 per sq ft.
Rental Trends

Rental Trends and Average Rent in Sector 79, Gurgaon

Rental options in Sector 79 cater to a wide range of needs, from 1 BHK units at ₹13,000 per month to spacious 4 BHK homes at ₹49,000 per month. 2 BHK and 3 BHK apartments are also available, averaging ₹33,000 and ₹39,750 per month, respectively. Rental rates across the surrounding micromarkets are consistently positioned at ₹50 per sq ft. While some areas like Sector 77 have seen an 8% increase in rental rates, others like Manesar Sector 1a have experienced a -27.91% change. Apartments dominate the rental market in Sector 79, with an average rental rate of ₹50 per sq ft. This segment has shown a positive growth trend of 4.55% over the year. Top projects for rent include Mapsko Mount Ville and Signature Global Golf Greens, with current rental rates of ₹25 and ₹24 per sq ft, respectively. Other developments like Godrej 101 and Godrej Aria also offer competitive rental opportunities at ₹22 and ₹21 per sq ft.
Sector 79 Rent Comparison
  • By Unit Type
  • By Location
  • By Property Type
Unit Type Rate (₹)
1 Bhk 13,000
2 Bhk 33,000
3 Bhk 39,750
4 Bhk 49,000
Rental options in Sector 79 cater to a wide range of needs, from 1 BHK units at ₹13,000 per month to spacious 4 BHK homes at ₹49,000 per month. 2 BHK and 3 BHK apartments are also available, averaging ₹33,000 and ₹39,750 per month, respectively.
Locality Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Manesar Sector 1a 50 -27.9
Sector 82a 50 -
Sector 77 50 8
Sector 83 50 4.6
Sector 81 50 -
Sector 82 50 -8.3
Sector 76 50 -5.7
Sector 86 50 -3.6
Sector 85 50 -7.1
Sector 84 50 -5.3
Rental rates across the surrounding micromarkets are consistently positioned at ₹50 per sq ft. While some areas like Sector 77 have seen an 8% increase in rental rates, others like Manesar Sector 1a have experienced a -27.91% change.
Property Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Apartment 50 4.6
Apartments dominate the rental market in Sector 79, with an average rental rate of ₹50 per sq ft. This segment has shown a positive growth trend of 4.55% over the year.

Explore Property Rates in Top Cities

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 37,700 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 18,300 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 18,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 16,000 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 15,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,550 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,750 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,400 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,400 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 3,700 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,800 /Sq.Ft

Micromarket-Wise Property Price Trends Around Sector 79, Gurgaon

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 23,550 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 19,300 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 17,250 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 17,250 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 14,750 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 11,150 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 11,150 /Sq.Ft

More insights about Sector 79, Gurgaon

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Sector 79, Gurgaon

What is the average asking price in Sector 79, Gurgaon as of September 2026?

The average asking price in Sector 79, Gurgaon is ₹12,350 per sq ft as of September 2026. This rate has depreciated by 2.51% compared to the previous period, reflecting a recent market adjustment in the locality.

How do property rates in Sector 79 compare to the Government Registration Rate?

As of September 2026, the average asking price in Sector 79 stands at ₹12,350 per sq ft, while the Government Registration Rate is ₹13,200 per sq ft. Investors and homebuyers should note that the registration rate serves as a benchmark for stamp duty and registration charges, which may differ from the prevailing market-driven asking prices.

How do property rates vary by project status in Sector 79?

Property rates in Sector 79 are segmented by project status as of September 2026. Under Construction projects command the highest average price at ₹13,550 per sq ft, having appreciated by 3.15% over the observed period. Ready To Move projects are priced at ₹12,150 per sq ft, showing a stable appreciation of 0.33%. Meanwhile, Partially Ready To Move projects are at ₹12,100 per sq ft, reflecting a depreciation of 0.59%, and New Launch projects are priced at ₹10,700 per sq ft with no change in rates.

What is the rental yield in Sector 79 and why does it matter for investors?

The rental yield in Sector 79 is 2.23% as of September 2026. This figure is a key indicator for investors, representing the annual rental income relative to the property's purchase price. Combined with the average rental rate of ₹23 per sq ft—which has appreciated by 4.55%—this yield helps investors assess the potential for recurring income in this locality.

What is the typical monthly rent for different apartment sizes in Sector 79?

As of September 2026, the monthly rental rates in Sector 79 vary by unit size: 1 BHK apartments average ₹13,000, 2 BHK apartments average ₹33,000, 3 BHK apartments average ₹39,750, and 4 BHK apartments average ₹49,000. These figures provide a clear picture of the rental landscape, helping both tenants and landlords understand the market positioning across different residential configurations.

Which projects in Sector 79 command the highest rental rates?

As of September 2026, the top projects by rental rates in Sector 79 include Mapsko Mount Ville at ₹25 per sq ft (depreciated by 3.85%), Signature Global Golf Greens at ₹24 per sq ft (depreciated by 4%), and Godrej 101 at ₹22 per sq ft (depreciated by 8.33%). These projects represent the premium segment of the rental market in the locality, though investors should note the recent depreciation trends across these specific developments.

How have property rates in Sector 79 trended over the last few quarters?

Property rates in Sector 79 have shown a mixed trajectory leading up to September 2026. Data from the preceding quarters shows the location rate was ₹12,350 per sq ft in June 2026, ₹12,650 per sq ft in March 2026, and ₹12,850 per sq ft in December 2025. This downward trend in the asking price indicates a period of market correction that buyers may find advantageous for entry.

How do rental rates in Sector 79 compare to nearby areas?

Rental rates in the broader vicinity of Sector 79, such as Sector 82a, Sector 77, and Sector 83, are currently averaging ₹50 per sq ft as of September 2026. While Sector 79 has an average rental rate of ₹23 per sq ft, the surrounding micromarkets show varying performance, with some areas like Sector 77 seeing an appreciation of 8% and others like Sector 76 experiencing a depreciation of 5.71%.

Which residential projects in Sector 79 have the highest listing rates?

As of September 2026, the projects with the highest listing rates in Sector 79 include DLF Express Towers and M3M Golf Estate 2, both at ₹15,550 per sq ft, reflecting an appreciation of 2.14%. Other notable premium projects include Godrej Arista at ₹14,900 per sq ft (appreciated by 10.41%) and M3M Golf Hills at ₹14,050 per sq ft (depreciated by 2.19%).

How should a buyer interpret the property rate data for Sector 79?

Buyers should use the September 2026 data for Sector 79 to compare current asking prices against historical trends and project-specific performance. By analyzing the average price of ₹12,350 per sq ft alongside the status-wise breakdown—such as the premium on Under Construction units—buyers can better align their investment goals with their budget and timeline for possession.

Country/City