Squareyards Logo
Blogs
Download App Sell or Rent Property
Login
Insights

Insights for Sion, Mumbai Real Estate Market Overview

Sion's property market showcases a blend of established residential growth and premium project developments, with average apartment rates settling at ₹28,800 per sq ft. Recent quarterly data indicates a stable pricing environment, while the rental sector maintains a healthy yield of 4.04% across various unit configurations. Government registration data highlights significant activity, with 316 transactions recorded that underscore the locality's continued demand. Developers like Arihant Group and Kalpataru are actively shaping the landscape through high-value projects that cater to diverse buyer segments. The combination of ready-to-move supply and new project launches ensures a consistent flow of investment opportunities for prospective homeowners and investors.

  • Ready-to-move projects command an average rate of ₹30,650 per sq ft, showing a 7.49% increase.
  • Under-construction properties are currently priced at ₹35,950 per sq ft, marking a notable 19.63% rise.
  • Rental rates for 3 BHK units average ₹83,050 per month, reflecting the premium demand in the area.
  • Bhakti Park leads local performance with a 7.38% increase in property rates.
  • Shops in the locality remain a high-value segment, with average prices reaching ₹70,200 per sq ft.

Market Strengths
  • Strong demand for residential apartments with an average price of ₹28,800 per sq ft.
  • Steady price appreciation in the ready-to-move segment at 7.49%.
  • High-end luxury projects like Ruparel Maximum Mumbai commanding rates up to ₹48,200 per sq ft.
  • Consistent transaction volume with 316 registered deals over the last year.
  • Diverse inventory ranging from studio apartments to 3 BHK units for varied rental needs.
  • Active participation from premium developers like Lodha and Kalpataru.
Market Challenges
  • Rental rates for office spaces have seen a significant decline of -45.1%.
  • Rental rates for shops have experienced a contraction of -13.36%.
  • Rental yields in specific sub-locations like Chunabhatti have dropped by -9.9%.
  • Overall apartment rental rates have softened by -4.9%.
Investment Opportunities
  • High rental yield of 4.04% indicates strong potential for consistent income generation.
  • Under-construction projects offer significant capital appreciation potential, evidenced by a 19.63% growth rate.
  • 1 BHK apartments for rent at ₹50,000 per month provide a stable entry point for rental investors.
  • Commercial shop space presents a premium investment opportunity with rates averaging ₹70,200 per sq ft.
  • Ready-to-move projects offer immediate possession and a 7.49% price increase, ensuring low-risk growth.
Price Trend

Sion, Mumbai Property Price Trends and Appreciation

Sion has seen a consistent pricing trend, with rates moving from ₹28,550 per sq ft in December 2025 to ₹28,800 per sq ft by June 2026. This gradual upward movement indicates a stable and maturing market for residential properties. In contrast, the broader micromarket rates have fluctuated, settling at ₹40,300 per sq ft during the same period.
Asking Price Trends
₹ 28,800/Sq.Ft + 2.34 % QoQ
Dec 2025 — Sep 2026
Quarter City Rate
Sep 2026 0
Jun 2026 28800
Mar 2026 28100
Dec 2025 28550
About Asking Price Trends
Sion Property Price Comparison
  • By Localities
  • By Property Type
  • By Property Status
Location Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Chunabhatti 27,850 4.7
Sion East 52,150 5.3
Kurla East 24,250 -0.4
Bhakti Park 38,400 7.4
Bandra Kurla Complex 54,250 -9.1
Bandra East 56,150 -8.8
Matunga East 50,800 3.4
Matunga 53,400 9
Kurla 27,550 15.2
Mahim 54,000 7.5
The surrounding areas of Sion offer varied price points, with Bandra East commanding a significant premium at ₹56,150 per sq ft. Meanwhile, Kurla East remains a more accessible option, averaging ₹24,250 per sq ft. Matunga maintains its luxury status with rates hovering around ₹53,400 per sq ft, while Chunabhatti provides a balanced entry point at ₹27,850 per sq ft.
Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Shop 70,200 8.7
Office Space 33,350 5.4
Apartment 28,800 2.3
Sion's real estate market caters to diverse buyer preferences across property categories. Commercial shops lead the premium segment at ₹70,200 per sq ft, experiencing an 8.72% increase. Residential apartments, which form the bulk of the market, are priced at ₹28,800 per sq ft, while office spaces average ₹33,350 per sq ft with a 5.4% growth.
Status No of Project Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Ready To Move 114 30,631 7.4
Under Construction 10 35,950 19.6
New Launch 5 29,650 2.7
The Sion market offers properties across various development stages to suit different buyer timelines. Ready-to-move inventory averages ₹30,650 per sq ft, reflecting a 7.49% increase, while under-construction projects are priced at ₹35,950 per sq ft after a sharp 19.63% rise. New launches are also available at ₹29,650 per sq ft, providing additional options for those seeking modern amenities.
Project & Developer Insights
Top Projects by Listing Rates
  • Listing Rate
  • By Rental
Project Name Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Ruparel Maximum Mumbai, Sion 48,200 7
Ruparel Regalia, Sion 48,200 7
Ruparel Zion, Sion 48,200 6.5
Kalpataru Royale, Sion 48,200 7
Kalpataru Harmony, Sion 47,800 6.7
Ratnaraj Shree Abhinandan Chs, Sion 46,750 52.8
Harsh Tulip, Sion 45,050 70.3
Sumit Lata, Sion 44,950 71
Vibrant Callisto, Sion 43,300 62.3
Sunstone Epitome, Sion 43,000 61
Premium residential developments in Sion are commanding significant asking prices, reflecting their luxury positioning. Ruparel Maximum Mumbai and Ruparel Regalia both lead the segment, priced at ₹48,200 per sq ft with a 7.01% increase. Kalpataru Harmony follows closely at ₹47,800 per sq ft, while projects like Harsh Tulip and Sumit Lata have seen substantial growth, reaching ₹45,050 and ₹44,950 per sq ft respectively.
Project Name Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Kalpataru Harmony, Sion 142 -
Avanti Apartment Sion, Sion 139 -
Ahuja O2, Sion 126 -
New Paras Chs, Sion 125 -
Vaishnavi Heights Sion, Sion 122 -
Ruparel Zion, Sion 119 -
Alka Chs Sion, Sion 116 -
Lotus Chs Sion, Sion 109 -5.2
Sumangal Chs Sion, Sion 104 -
V Residences, Sion 104 -0.9
Top projects in Sion offer premium rental experiences, with Kalpataru Harmony and Avanti Apartment Sion both averaging ₹150 per sq ft. Other developments such as Ahuja O2 and New Paras CHS maintain competitive rental rates of ₹150 per sq ft, while projects like Lotus CHS Sion and V Residences offer rates around ₹100 per sq ft.
Top Developers by Transaction Count
  • By Transaction
Developer Transactions
Arihant Group 3
Kalpataru 2
Lodha 2
Mhada 1
The Sion development landscape is shaped by established builders driving transaction volumes. Arihant Group leads the market with 3 recorded transactions, followed by Kalpataru and Lodha with 2 transactions each. MHADA also maintains a presence, contributing to the overall market turnover and providing diverse housing options.
Government Registrations

Government Registration in Sion, Mumbai

Official registration data for the period between November 2025 and October 2026 reveals a total of 316 transactions, amounting to a gross value of ₹668 Cr. The average registration rate stands at ₹21,300 per sq ft, confirming the steady market momentum. Activity is driven by top developers including Arihant Group, Kalpataru, and Lodha, who have successfully engaged buyers across multiple high-value projects.
Sales Transactions 316
Gross Sales Value ₹ 668 Cr
Registered Rate ₹ 21,300/Sq.Ft
Rental Trends

Rental Trends and Average Rent in Sion, Mumbai

Rental demand in Sion is segmented across various unit types, with 1 BHK apartments averaging ₹50,000 per month and 2 BHK units at ₹62,350 per month. Larger 3 BHK apartments command a premium, averaging ₹83,050 per month, while studio units are available at ₹18,000 per month. These rates reflect the diverse residential appeal of the locality. Rental rates across Sion's sub-locations remain competitive, with most areas averaging ₹100 per sq ft. Notably, G Block BKC and Bandra Kurla Complex command significantly higher rates at ₹250 per sq ft, while Bhakti Park offers a premium residential rental rate of ₹150 per sq ft. Some areas, including GTB Nagar, have seen strong rental growth of 18.48%. Rental performance varies by property type, with shops leading at ₹250 per sq ft despite a -13.36% change. Office spaces currently average ₹100 per sq ft, reflecting a -45.1% adjustment, while residential apartments maintain a steady rental rate of ₹100 per sq ft with a -4.9% change. Top projects in Sion offer premium rental experiences, with Kalpataru Harmony and Avanti Apartment Sion both averaging ₹150 per sq ft. Other developments such as Ahuja O2 and New Paras CHS maintain competitive rental rates of ₹150 per sq ft, while projects like Lotus CHS Sion and V Residences offer rates around ₹100 per sq ft.
Sion Rent Comparison
  • By Unit Type
  • By Location
  • By Property Type
Unit Type Rate (₹)
Studio 18,000
1 Bhk 50,000
2 Bhk 62,350
3 Bhk 83,050
Rental demand in Sion is segmented across various unit types, with 1 BHK apartments averaging ₹50,000 per month and 2 BHK units at ₹62,350 per month. Larger 3 BHK apartments command a premium, averaging ₹83,050 per month, while studio units are available at ₹18,000 per month. These rates reflect the diverse residential appeal of the locality.
Locality Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Chunabhatti 100 -9.9
Sion East 100 -0.9
Sion West 100 -6.8
Suman Nagar 100 10.3
Gtb Nagar 100 18.5
Kurla East 100 5.1
Antop Hill 100 -7.7
G Block Bkc 250 17.2
Bhakti Park 150 12.5
Bandra Kurla Complex 250 1.7
Rental rates across Sion's sub-locations remain competitive, with most areas averaging ₹100 per sq ft. Notably, G Block BKC and Bandra Kurla Complex command significantly higher rates at ₹250 per sq ft, while Bhakti Park offers a premium residential rental rate of ₹150 per sq ft. Some areas, including GTB Nagar, have seen strong rental growth of 18.48%.
Property Type Rate (₹/Sq.Ft) Change %
Shop 250 -13.4
Office Space 100 -45.1
Apartment 100 -4.9
Rental performance varies by property type, with shops leading at ₹250 per sq ft despite a -13.36% change. Office spaces currently average ₹100 per sq ft, reflecting a -45.1% adjustment, while residential apartments maintain a steady rental rate of ₹100 per sq ft with a -4.9% change.

Explore Property Rates in Top Cities

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 37,700 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 18,300 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 18,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 16,000 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,650 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 15,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 13,550 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 8,750 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 9,100 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 12,400 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,400 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 3,700 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 9,200 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 6,800 /Sq.Ft

Micromarket-Wise Property Price Trends Around Sion, Mumbai

Avg. Asking Price ₹ 40,300 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 29,500 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 39,650 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 21,000 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 35,900 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 21,600 /Sq.Ft
Avg. Asking Price ₹ 32,400 /Sq.Ft
Govt Registration Rate ₹ 19,900 /Sq.Ft

More insights about Sion, Mumbai

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Rates in Sion, Mumbai

What is the average asking price in Sion as of September 2026?

The average asking price in Sion is ₹28,800 per sq ft as of September 2026. This figure reflects an appreciation of 2.34% compared to the previous period, indicating a steady demand for residential properties in this locality.

How do property rates in Sion compare to the Government Registration Rate?

As of September 2026, the average asking price in Sion is ₹28,800 per sq ft, which sits above the Government Registration Rate of ₹21,300 per sq ft. This gap between the market-driven asking price and the government-notified rate is a common observation in established urban pockets, reflecting the premium buyers are willing to pay for location and infrastructure.

What is the current rental yield in Sion and what does it signify for investors?

The rental yield in Sion stands at 4.04% as of September 2026. For investors, this yield represents the annual rental income relative to the property's capital value, serving as a key metric to evaluate the income-generating potential of an asset in this micro-market.

What are the typical monthly rental rates for different BHK configurations in Sion?

As of September 2026, rental rates in Sion vary by configuration: Studio apartments average ₹18,000 per month, 1 BHK units average ₹50,000 per month, 2 BHK units average ₹62,350 per month, and 3 BHK units average ₹83,050 per month. These figures help tenants and landlords understand the entry points for different housing needs in the area.

How have property rates in Sion changed across different project statuses?

As of September 2026, property rates in Sion show distinct variations based on project status: Ready To Move properties average ₹30,650 per sq ft (appreciating by 7.49%), Under Construction projects average ₹35,950 per sq ft (appreciating by 19.63%), and New Launch projects average ₹29,650 per sq ft (appreciating by 2.71%). The significant appreciation in Under Construction units suggests strong buyer confidence in upcoming developments.

Which projects in Sion command the highest rental rates?

As of September 2026, premium rental projects in Sion include Kalpataru Harmony at ₹142 per sq ft, Avanti Apartment Sion at ₹139 per sq ft, and Ahuja O2 at ₹126 per sq ft. Notably, most of these top-tier projects have seen stable rental rates, with the exception of Lotus CHS Sion, which saw a depreciation of 5.22% compared to the previous period.

How do rental rates compare across different neighbourhoods near Sion?

Rental rates in the vicinity of Sion show significant variance as of September 2026. While areas like G Block BKC and Bandra Kurla Complex command a premium at ₹250 per sq ft, other localities like Chunabhatti, Sion East, and Sion West average ₹100 per sq ft. Notably, GTB Nagar has seen an appreciation of 18.48%, while Chunabhatti experienced a depreciation of 9.9% over the same period.

What is the trend for apartment prices in Sion?

Apartment prices in Sion averaged ₹28,800 per sq ft as of September 2026, marking an appreciation of 2.34% compared to the previous period. This positive trajectory highlights the sustained interest in apartment-style living within this locality.

Which developers have the highest number of transactions in Sion?

As of September 2026, the most active developers in Sion based on transaction volume include Arihant Group with 3 transactions, followed by Kalpataru and Lodha, each with 2 transactions. Mhada also recorded 1 transaction, reflecting a mix of established private players and public housing activity in the area.

How should a buyer interpret the price trend data in Sion?

The price trend data in Sion for the period leading up to September 2026 shows a dynamic market. Buyers should observe that while the location rate was ₹28,800 per sq ft in June 2026, comparing these quarterly movements helps in identifying whether the market is currently in a phase of growth or consolidation, allowing for more informed timing of property purchases.

Country/City